View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 03, 2006 4:35 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 9:45 am
Posts: 12
Location: Finland
Hiyall!

Normally it seems that people have the opposite problem but...

...propably REELLY dumb question...

after fresh install of R5C7 and after completing first setup round with mythtv-setup, i then need to go back to mythtv-setup to run mythfilldatabase, fix some TV-card settings and try to scan for channels...

But when i type in the mythtv-setup command, it tells me that Myhtbackend is running and it is not very good idea to make any changes to channel list and so on...

It seems that i really cannot do anything with the DVB card since it (the card or service) is "buzy"... At least this was told to me by setup program itself and dvbscan program. Setup prg says in the tuners section that it does find the card but it cannot be opened...

How the hell do i stop backend??? Tried the obvious,
/etc/init.d/mythbackend stop
but it tells me that stop is not a valid option and throws me a list of options... Non of them is stop or anything like that... Has there been some changes to R5C7 since i cannot find any other command to do that from here or elswhere??

What is wrong with this? Pls help n00b )=

Did run once the mythtvwelcome script since i was curious. Does this affect this? => fix?

_________________
---------------------------------------------------
ASUS PUNDIT-R ID3 BLACK S478 ATI RS300
Samsung DVD-RW
CELERON D 335 2.8GHZ
HD Barracuda 200GB ATA
512MB DDR PC400/PC3200
Targa Visionary 32"
---------------------------------------------------


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 03, 2006 7:20 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1530
Location: California
It was probably just a typo in what you entered in your post, but just in case... The command for halting the backend is not what you entered in your post. It is

Code:
/etc/init.d/mythtv-backend stop



Marc


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Still no luck
PostPosted: Sat Jun 03, 2006 9:03 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 9:45 am
Posts: 12
Location: Finland
Hi Marc!

Thanks for your answer, i appriciate it, but it dosent stop anyway...
And i triple checked the spelling. I allso checked the source i took that command i used before:
http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Use_MythTV#mythbackend
It says exactly:
/etc/init.d/mythbackend stop
I did a google for "mythbackend shutdown".

Darn. I am stuck to this point as i finally have a DVB card that looks like it could be working... All i need is to go thru the setup to see that...

So to be precise, here what happened:
etc/init.d/mythtv-backend stop
no sutch file or directory

done this allso as user, as su with sudo... :cry:

_________________
---------------------------------------------------
ASUS PUNDIT-R ID3 BLACK S478 ATI RS300
Samsung DVD-RW
CELERON D 335 2.8GHZ
HD Barracuda 200GB ATA
512MB DDR PC400/PC3200
Targa Visionary 32"
---------------------------------------------------


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 03, 2006 9:25 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
You keep making scary typos, this time you're missing the leading '/'. Remember computers can't guess what you mean, so you need to get the commands exactly right, and case and punctuation matter. Do this as root:
Code:
root@black2:~# cat /etc/KnoppMyth-version
R5 Cool 7
root@black2:~# ls -al /etc/init.d/my*
-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 3847 Nov  2  2004 /etc/init.d/mysql
-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 1745 May 12 03:13 /etc/init.d/mythtv-backend
root@black2:~# /etc/init.d/mythtv-backend help
Usage: /etc/init.d/mythbackend {start|stop|restart|force-reload}
root@black2:~# /etc/init.d/mythtv-backend stop
Stopping MythTV server: mythbackend .

Your output should be almost identical (the machine name in the command prompts will differ) to this sample session.

BTW - There are directions for doing this on the wiki - http://www.knoppmythwiki.org/index.php?page=GettingBackIntoMytTVsetup


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 03, 2006 9:59 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 9:45 am
Posts: 12
Location: Finland
I therefore stand corrected. 8)

Yes, it was, after all, a typo with insufficent knowlege, that was in the first few pages of the Linux guide i read :P

I promise to be more precise in the future!

I now got to the point where i could try scanning for channels. Witch didn´t work very well... Signal level is ok and scan goes thru the channels but ends up to point where whole list in marked as no signal... I´ll keep trying.

Hmm.

Mika

_________________
---------------------------------------------------
ASUS PUNDIT-R ID3 BLACK S478 ATI RS300
Samsung DVD-RW
CELERON D 335 2.8GHZ
HD Barracuda 200GB ATA
512MB DDR PC400/PC3200
Targa Visionary 32"
---------------------------------------------------


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 03, 2006 10:44 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Do you have the right frequency set selected? I'm guessing it should be something like "europe-west" but your guess is probably better than mine.

Also, did you double check your antenna/cable connection to make sure it works with a regular TV?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Connection...
PostPosted: Sat Jun 03, 2006 2:41 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 9:45 am
Posts: 12
Location: Finland
The cable is actually normally (and right now) connected to Medion PVR420 digital reciever witch works just fine. Never drops a signal.

I did read from MythTV wiki (i recall) that Avermedia DVB-T 761 cards are picky about the signal strenth. The signal is quite strong thow. The antenna and cablings are some 2 years old.

While scanning, i was checking for the cable connection and noticed that it had some "loose-feeling" in the connector and it seemd to have affect on signal meter... But cant be sure about that thow.

The list had 2/3 of "no signal" and rest had "no table" ???

Was thinking to swap back to Hauppauge Nova-T and have it a go once again...

Mika

_________________
---------------------------------------------------
ASUS PUNDIT-R ID3 BLACK S478 ATI RS300
Samsung DVD-RW
CELERON D 335 2.8GHZ
HD Barracuda 200GB ATA
512MB DDR PC400/PC3200
Targa Visionary 32"
---------------------------------------------------


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu