View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 9:19 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:07 am
Posts: 132
Location: White City OR
Hello,

Im new to KnoppMyth so please be gentile. Iv been able to follow the instructions well enough to get past the installation. I had to do a manual install because I have a SATA drive.

I got it partitioned as such
/dev/sda1 / ext3
/dev/sda2 /swap swap
/dev/sda3 /myth ext3

I then initialized the swap and the fs according to here http://www.mysettopbox.tv/doc.html

press <CTRL><ALT><F2>
mkswap /dev/xda2 && swapon /dev/xda2
mke2fs -j -O sparse_super -m0 -i8000000 -L myth -M /myth /dev/sda3

I returned to the gui
<CTRL><ALT><F1>
and loaded the config
/KNOPPIX/knoppmyth-sata

Then I modified the config to set my full name, username, and passwords.

I started the install and everything goes fine. After the install finished I reboot the system.

After it starts booting it gets to a point where it flahes:
mount: No such device or address
mount: No such device or address
<...
lots more of this
...>
mount: No such device or address
mount: No such device or address
/linuxrc: Out of file descriptors
/etc/int: Out of file descriptors
Kernel panic - not syncing: Attempted to kill int!

at this point it doesnt do anything.
Help?
Thanks.


edit
Im trying to install version R5C7.
Hardware:
MB - Gigabyte GA-K8N51
CPU - AMD3000+
RAM - Kingston PC3200 512MB
HD - WD250G SATA
Video - Onboard GF6100
DVD/RW - Lite-On DL Blah Blah


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2006 6:44 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 5:32 pm
Posts: 198
I am having the same problem......I posted it in the hardware forum...I am using a 3ware 9590SE-8ML raid controller......tring to use 4 250GB drives to get 3/4 of a TB......and when I looking in the wiki at myth.org it says that the drivers for the 3ware card have been built into the kernal since 2.2 or 2.4...... but I am getting the kernal panic also.

_________________
Marty

Long live Myth and Knoppmyth!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Any news?
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2006 6:30 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:07 am
Posts: 132
Location: White City OR
Just wondering if there might be a fix for this in the works, or if a component of the hardware Im trying should be added to the "do not use" list.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2006 7:01 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 5:32 pm
Posts: 198
well mine is because the controller needs to have the driver added to the modules folder in initrd so that it can use at boot. I am tring to get this working in a different post with the help of others from here. I has been a very interesting learning experience.

_________________
Marty

Long live Myth and Knoppmyth!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 5:05 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:07 am
Posts: 132
Location: White City OR
Only Im not using a raid controller. Just a onboard sata controller. It does have raid capabilties, but they are disabled right now.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2006 11:27 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 10:38 am
Posts: 4978
Location: Nashville, TN
well some of the newer sata controler drivers act much like a raid controler in that they don't get autodetected properly sometimes.

_________________
Have a question search the forum and have a look at the KnoppMythWiki.

Xsecrets


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2006 9:54 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 10:18 am
Posts: 84
I'm having this exact same problem on a new R5C7 install as well after a few reboots. It's not a RAID, or SATA or anything fancy controller, just a standard IDE that worked fine with R5A16->R5B7. This has happened on two installations now of R5C7.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2006 2:09 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 3161
Location: Warwick, RI
Hi,

This is a typo?
Quote:
mkswap /dev/xda2 && swapon /dev/xda2
I would think it should be sda2

Also after your install, you need to chroot to /mnt/sda1 and check the /etc/fstab and the lilo.conf to reflect the sda. Any changes to lilo.conf require lilo -v to beactivated.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:24 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:07 am
Posts: 132
Location: White City OR
Ah yes. I did notice the difference when actually running the command and did make that change. I just quoted it from the website exactly when posting it here.

I'm not to sure about the 2nd part there. Could I boot with something like knoppix to make the chagne to lilo?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 25, 2006 1:50 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 3161
Location: Warwick, RI
Hi,

You should be able to boot the install cd, and then select quit. That should dump you to a command line prompt at the bottom.
Once you have the prompt, you should be able to install lilo after checking the lilo config.

You may try something like
# mount -o rw,dev /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1
# chroot /mnt/hda1
# nano /etc/lilo.conf (the path will need to be to sda / sda1 so the loader can find the vmlinuz, change number as needed )
# lilo -v (should install it)
It is normal for it to complain about a backup (that is a good sign) and there are a couple of errors during the last stages of install. Nothing to ponder on, just a little messy.

Hope this helps a little.
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 5:12 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 2:12 pm
Posts: 12
I am also having the same problem. I am using a new Acer Aspire E360 (fabulous machine for the price, if I could get Myth to work - super quiet)

It has built-in SATA controller with 4 channels.

It appears that the problem is related to drivers? config?

I did a manual install, had to alter the knoppix-sata file to map my partitions correctly before loading it. If you guys care, here's my partition setup:

/dev/sdb1 = some crazy BIOS diag partition (10 MB)
/dev/sdb2 = / (2.5 GB)
/dev/sdb3 = swap (1.5 GB)
/dev/sdb5 = extended partition for /cache (7 GB)
/dev/sdb6 = extended partition for /myth (rest of drive ~ 230GB)

Everything during the install appeared to be fine, but when I re-booted to do the post-install stuff, I get


mount: No such device or address
<...
lots more of this
...>
mount: No such device or address
mount: No such device or address
/linuxrc: Out of file descriptors
/etc/int: Out of file descriptors
Kernel panic - not syncing: Attempted to kill int!


It goes too fast for me to see what happens immediately before the mount: No such device or address starts.

I have verified that my /etc/fstab and /etc/lilo.conf are correctly setup. I had to change the fstab, but lilo.conf was fine.

I have only the one SATA drive, and no raid setup. I understand that the SATA controller/driver has some raid features built-in, but I am not using them.

Any ideas or further suggestions would be helpful......please :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 11:34 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 3161
Location: Warwick, RI
Hi,

There are some good notes posted around on the forum and also on the wiki. Basicly you need to reboot with the cd and get to a prompt. Then you will need to chroot to the sda2 and fix the lilo.conf before running lilo -v to install the proper loading setup. You will also need to tweak the /etc/fstab to reflect the sda instead of hda.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 01, 2006 12:29 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 2:12 pm
Posts: 12
I agree, there is a fabulous amount of information on the forums and the wiki. I have spent a number of days wading through it.

I had changed my fstab to reflect the correct partitions, but my lilo.conf appears to be correct. It is possible that I am looking at the wrong entries in the lilo.conf file.

I assume that it is correct because of the following entries:

boot=/dev/sdb lilo is installed in the mbr on this drive
root=/dev/sdb2 this is the partition that should be mounted as root


I admit that there are other values in the lilo.conf file that I do not understand well enough to know if they are wrong, but there are no entries that reference hda, sda, etc.

I have just now re-checked my fstab and lilo.conf and re-ran lilo -v. Still to the same results. I have not found a suggestion in the forums or wiki that has provided a solution for me.

I have exhausted my own intellect, and am desperate for ideas and suggestions.

It might be helpful if anyone knows how to force the kernel ring buffer to dump to disk on kernel panic (or write to a log file as it happens), then I could see what is occuring immediately before these messages appear.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 05, 2006 5:00 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 2:12 pm
Posts: 12
Does noone have any ideas? Whatever is wrong must be in runlevel 0, since I cannot even enter single-user mode from lilo (exact same thing happens). This leads me to believe it has to do with mounting the root filesystem, but I cannot figure out why!

Are there any other places I should look besides the fstab and lilo.conf files?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2006 8:43 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 3161
Location: Warwick, RI
Hi archibald,

Don't give up yet, I don't have a solution however was able to obtain your synptoms. Simular issue with the kernal panic. I know basicly why, just not how to fix.

It has to do with a setting in lilo.conf that is some how not causing the pointer to the correct location for vmlinuz.

How I created the problem was do a manual build using a usb external drive. Therefore appeared as /dev/sda Mother board has 4 sata ports which I disabled. Drive will start the boot and when time to load something is when the panic occurs.

Interstingly, I removed the drive from the external housing where it was installed and connected it to the internal sata controller (enabled port0)and all is well.

I was using a Dell GX260 as a test box. Anyway, will post back here if I find anything.

Have a great day!
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu