View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: read only?
PostPosted: Sun Jun 25, 2006 7:14 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 7:08 pm
Posts: 3
I have a SATA drive, so I am forced into using the Manual Install option for KnoppMyth R5C7. I open up CFDISK, and the screen is blank with a line at the bottom that says "opened disk read-only - no permission to write" or something along those lines. I haven't come across that error in any google search yet and am stumped.

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 3:02 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 2:39 pm
Posts: 464
Location: UK
I've never done a manual install, but is it possible you're running trying to run cfdisk while not root?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:00 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 7:08 pm
Posts: 3
you are technically not in Linux nor a user that has been assigned any privileges, so its not a matter of being root or not. it should allow me access to the drive, it has everyone else that uses the cfdisk program that is run when you want to manually partition a drive during the manual install process.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 12:10 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 309
Location: Toronto
My best guess with the info provided is that if you are running cfdisk with out any other switches, it will default do /dev/hda

For your sata drive you will most likely have to use cfdisk /dev/sda

_________________
KnoppMyth Folding@home
How to setup F@H
F@H Stats Page


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 1:22 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 7:08 pm
Posts: 3
how do you force switches? if you follow the manual install process, you select Partition, and it switches to cfdisk, I don't type in cfdisk and get to run any switches.
its kind of like how RedHat would run DiskDruid, except that was a GUI, this just doesn't have a GUI. in the Knopp install, I select partition and it loads it up for me, and immediately spits out that line I posted about, I don't get to type anything at any stage.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 2:36 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 309
Location: Toronto
I'm not familiar with that portion of the setup since I always auto upgrade. But you can always ALT-F2 to another console and run that command manually.

_________________
KnoppMyth Folding@home
How to setup F@H
F@H Stats Page


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2006 12:41 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 12:09 am
Posts: 1
When you select "Partition the drive" you will get another screen which lists your harddrives. Assuming you only have one, there will only be one listed. This means you cannot go up and down in the list because you can only do one selection. The reason you got that black screen with that test is because even though there's only 1 option you can select before you go into cfdisk, you did not make it. Go back to "Partition the drive" and press space bar and then enter. This should bring you into cfdisk with no problems.

Edit: I know this is an old post, however noone replied with a correct answer so I figured I'd post a reply anyways for future reference.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 1:05 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 1:47 am
Posts: 16
I am currently having the same exact problem. I never saw an option for hitting the space bar.. I will look again...

Just for reference I am sort of new to Linux. I have been using SuSE 10.1 for about 6 months now and have learned quite a bit. If anyone has any clues on this please respond I have been through the Google quest to find an answer to no prevail. I am not the only one.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 10:09 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 3161
Location: Warwick, RI
Hi,

Pressing space bar is not spelled out, rather it is intuitive. It should show a drive (or more if available) You press the space bar to put an X in the ( ) next to the /dev/_da of choice. No X, no partitioning.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 1:20 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 1:47 am
Posts: 16
Thanks, the space bar did the trick however after installing it will not boot. I am at work now so I cannot post details. Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 1:48 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 3161
Location: Warwick, RI
Hi,

Oh, I forgot to mention that getting SATA all setup as a bootable is a real pain :) There are a couple of good posts from over the past couple - three weeks that should be able to help you get set up. Experiences vary depending on the system. Once past the boot, it should run fine.

this may be one point to start ..
http://mysettopbox.tv/phpBB2/viewtopic. ... 6e49c61b2f

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 4:11 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 3:07 pm
Posts: 339
Gah. lol. the space bar. Figures.

I was getting the same exact problem with /dev/hda with a read only error because I hadn't partitioned the drive yet.

It went into a constant loop and wouldn't let me quit. I had to reset the computer.

I ran fdisk /dev/hda on it manually and created a partition. After that it finished the install.

Another bug I had was I had the cdrom on the ide1 controller, and the hard drive on the ide2 controller. Although the software recognized that it was on hdc, it wouldn't install. Of course, I didn't think to hit the space bar when I tried to do it manually.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:43 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 3:47 pm
Posts: 1
mjl wrote:
Hi,

Pressing space bar is not spelled out, rather it is intuitive. It should show a drive (or more if available) You press the space bar to put an X in the ( ) next to the /dev/_da of choice. No X, no partitioning.

Mike


Thanks for the advice. However, it's not intuitive, and the error message that results from not pressing the space bar is wrong.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 9:40 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Intuitive is mostly a matter of what you're used to. I don't find anything praticularly obvious in using the space bar to select things, but it's one of the short list of things to try. :?

As for the error message, it's actually correct as far as it goes, the problem is that it's an error at a much lower level than you're thinking, which means it's not very helpful. ;-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 10:50 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 3161
Location: Warwick, RI
Hi,
Sorry, been setting up to many Smoothwall machines lately, but the spacebar is a lot like the "any key", you got to press something to leave a mark.
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu