View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:35 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 8:32 am
Posts: 27
All,

I am able to install R5C7 with no problems on this machine, but when I try to install R5D1 (Fresh Install):

I get the following error after the Name options/Passwords (the last part of the configuration) after I say YES to "Do you want to proceed with these parameters?"

/usr/local/bin/KnopMyth-auto: line 689: /1000000: syntax error: operand expected (error token is "/100000")

any ideas on this one? Like I said, I get through this same step when using version R5C7

_________________
-hunter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 9:25 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Hardware/setup details? This error means that the script KnoppMyth-auto failed while trying to compute the disk size for auto partitioning. Did you fail to select the disk (using space bar to check it) Are you installing to something other than /dev/hda? If you reboot from CD and get a shell prompt (on an alternate virtual console or from the menu) what does "fdisk -l" show for that drive?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: thanks tjc
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 8:19 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 8:32 am
Posts: 27
thanks tjc, this led me to the problem.

I did change the hard drive because of a crash, and for some reason, the new drive didn't show up as hda until I set it up as Master.

When I had it on CS (chip select), it showed up as Slave in the bios, and wasn't detected properly by MythTV.

So all is well now. I guess the error message threw me off, I jumped to conclusions thinking it was something in R5D1

_________________
-hunter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: thanks tjc
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 11:04 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
hunter44102 wrote:
When I had it on CS (chip select), it showed up as Slave in the bios, and wasn't detected properly by MythTV.

CS actually stands for Cable Select, and the position on the cable is what determines master/slave status. You maybe able to override this in the BIOS but it would probably pay to put it on the right connector on the cable if possible.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu