View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 3:44 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 2:35 pm
Posts: 4
i downloaded d5 and can boot with no issues. it comes up with the mythtv setup, and i just leave all as defaults, and select next. to which it takes me to a knopp desktop.


should i need see a mythtv program running?

do i need to create this database first? and then point it to it? or doest it create the database for me, during that part of the boot.


thanks.

(total noob to myth)
V.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 4:53 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 7:24 am
Posts: 39
You probably need to do a lot of reading.

You need the backend running, after you run setup. Alt2 stops it, Alt-s starts the setup, then Alt 3 starts the back end. Alt M starts the front end.

The back end does the recording, the front end does the viewing.

You need both set up correctly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:15 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 9:33 pm
Posts: 106
Location: Cairns, Australia.
Even without setting up cards/sources/channels it should still boot to the main menu. Obviously you can't watch Tv but you should be able to select the other menu items an watch videos (avi, mpg etc)if you transferred them to the /myth/video folder.
By default the install sets IP's for localhost and 127.0.0.1 so that should all be ok.
A power off reboot does what?

_________________
R8.1 combined backend/frontend
ASUS P7H55-M Pro
Intel i3-550, 4Gb Ram
Seagate 500GB (Sata)
2x Dvico DVB-T Lite & Sony PlayTV (usb twin tuner)
TP-Link TL-WN881ND PCIe wifi card (not working)
Logitech Harmony One remote, CoolerMaster ATC-S case


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 9:05 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 2:35 pm
Posts: 4
power off reboot does the same thing.


i attempted the "expert" option and went through the manual install to partition the drive, make it bootable blah blah blah.


rebooted, and that didnt work either.

attempted the autoinstall, and it tells me it finds my hardware, video, sound, keyboard, the haupague (sp?), even the IDE drive attached.

but then it cacks with a drive error.


i am at work and dont have the error, but i will post it later and see what you all think.

V


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:58 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 3161
Location: Warwick, RI
Hi,

I think if you start with the guides on the wiki is your best bet.
http://knoppmythwiki.org then as you have an issue, give details of an acceptable quantity to allow folks to help.

The install is quite straight forward and basic. For a simple install use auto, answer yes / no questions with a (no) You can always change them after the fact

Quote:
d5
That is not a good start.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2006 12:44 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 2:35 pm
Posts: 4
mjl wrote:
Hi,

I think if you start with the guides on the wiki is your best bet.
http://knoppmythwiki.org then as you have an issue, give details of an acceptable quantity to allow folks to help.

The install is quite straight forward and basic. For a simple install use auto, answer yes / no questions with a (no) You can always change them after the fact

Quote:
d5
That is not a good start.

Mike


Thanks MJ, i will do just that.


and by
Quote:
Quote:
d5
That is not a good start.


what do you mean. .... actually nevermind. i will read. =)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:00 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
I think he meant one or all of: 1) There's no such released version (R5D1 is the current one) 2) If you've got something labelled R5D5 you _really_ don't want to be using it. 3) You need to be careful about details like this with Linux.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:46 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 3161
Location: Warwick, RI
Hi,

Oh, almost forgot, pay extra attention to tjc, he has some very good words of guidence for us all :) I usually learn something from him most everyday.

One reason for having a few more details is with most things in life, a few combinations that may be put together, have issues. That is why there are divorce courts.

Most can be resolved, some take longer than others. Example is the R5D1 & PVR-350 combination.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 9:26 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 2:35 pm
Posts: 4
tjc wrote:
I think he meant one or all of: 1) There's no such released version (R5D1 is the current one) 2) If you've got something labelled R5D5 you _really_ don't want to be using it. 3) You need to be careful about details like this with Linux.



ahh yes, tht was just a typo. i meant R5d1


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu