View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2006 1:12 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 1:09 pm
Posts: 11
I downloaded the latest iso image from knoppmyth.net and the image just has 2 directories on it. It doesn't look like it could boot at all. The last knoppmyth disk booted from the disk. Is my burner missing some files or something.


Last edited by Grimard on Tue Nov 07, 2006 8:05 am, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2006 1:19 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 1:09 pm
Posts: 11
I opened the knoppmythR5d1.iso with winrar and i have 2 directories
    boot
    KNOPPIX


The cd i burned doesn't seem to be able to boot from this disk.

Is there something i can do to fix this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2006 1:20 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 1:09 pm
Posts: 11
amd athlon64 3400
epox 8kda3+ nforce3
geforce3 ti.
ati tv wonder pro cx88 card
sound blaster audigy.

I have a 80 gig seagate as boot drive
I have additional 160 gig sata drive for content.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2006 1:33 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
1) Verify that the md5sum of the image is correct.

2) If it's not, try another mirror, and don't forget to check that.

3) Make sure that you're burning the ISO as a bootbale CD, I've even seen IT guys who know better burn an ISO image onto a CD as a file, rather than a raw bootable image.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2006 11:36 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 3:07 pm
Posts: 339
Grimard wrote:
I opened the knoppmythR5d1.iso with winrar and i have 2 directories
    boot
    KNOPPIX

The cd i burned doesn't seem to be able to boot from this disk.

Is there something i can do to fix this.


You need to open your cd burning software and open the iso file as an image file. Winrar won't do it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2006 9:58 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 1:09 pm
Posts: 11
I burned it directly with nero as an image. This is my third coaster. Should i be using another burning software. I made linux disks with nero before.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2006 10:10 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 1:09 pm
Posts: 11
How do i verify md5 checksum?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2006 10:35 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 3:07 pm
Posts: 339
Grimard wrote:
I burned it directly with nero as an image. This is my third coaster. Should i be using another burning software. I made linux disks with nero before.


Nero should work fine. I can't remember if you need to set a checkbox to make an image bootable or not.

Looking at my bootable cd of R5D1, I have a KNOPPIX and a boot directory just like you do on yours.

By any chance, did you make your system unable to boot from the cd? I've seen people disable the option to boot from cd just in case of accidentally leaving bootable disks in there.

If your hard drive has a bootable drive on it, you'll need to make your cd the first boot device in the cmos also, otherwise it will always go to the hard drive.

If nothing so far has helped, can you try the cd in another box? Maybe the drive you are burning it on is flaking out, or the drive you are trying to boot from is flaking out. Test the existing burned cd on another box to see if it will boot, and then try burning the iso on another machine. Just eliminate the potential for these questions.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2006 10:42 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 3:07 pm
Posts: 339
Grimard wrote:
How do i verify md5 checksum?


Here's one page I found using google.
http://www.openoffice.org/dev_docs/using_md5sums.html

You can generate the checksum against the iso file, and then compare it to the checksum from the R5D1 download page.

I'm not sure where the R5D1 has the checksum, as I have to admit I didn't bother verifying it myself.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 4:06 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 11:04 am
Posts: 14
The ISO's I have only have two folders in them (boot & KNOPPIX) and I burned this ISO using Nero's 'burn image' but I was able to install knoppmyth. If your checksums come out ok, Your method of burning may be the culprit or your BIOS settings may not be booting to the CD drive.

One thing to note, If you're getting lock ups during the autoinstall like I was, try using 'expert' mode when booting the CD. This can be done by merely typing the word expert at the CD's boot prompt when it boots (hit F2 or F3 for a list of options). I didn't experience any freezes during install when using in that mode.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 4:18 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 3:07 pm
Posts: 339
One easy thing to do to verify that your cd drive is bootable is take your previous version of km that you know worked and try to boot from it on that machine.

If it boots to the km install screen, you know your bios and mythtv cd drive are working ok. If it goes to the current install, you know something is messed up in that, probably the cmos. If it tries to boot but gives you errors, then it may be a hardware problem with your cd drive on that myth box.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 11:44 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 1:09 pm
Posts: 11
I don't know what i did differently but i have it running. THe question i have now is i have no sound with the tv. My sound card is the onboard ac97. How do i configure how the sound is imported and stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 1:29 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:37 pm
Posts: 2657
Location: Whittier, Ca
Start a new thread in the appropriate are of the forum.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 7:56 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 1:09 pm
Posts: 11
ok i will, THANK YOU ALL FOR HELPING ME GET THIS FAR.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 2:21 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 3:07 pm
Posts: 339
Grimard wrote:
I don't know what i did differently but i have it running. THe question i have now is i have no sound with the tv. My sound card is the onboard ac97. How do i configure how the sound is imported and stuff.


Weird. If you didn't change anything, but just burned another cd to get it to work, you might have some bad media.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu