View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 4:04 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 12:11 pm
Posts: 19
I'm trying to install R5 but have unfortunately been caught by the old mythtv-setup video sources setup 'bug'. When running mythtv-setup, the uk tv grabber needs input in the terminal window to continue but the focus is not shifted from the setup window back to the terminal window. This means that the mythtv-setup program just hangs waiting for input in the terminal window.

There does not seem to be a method to shift focus back to the terminal window. I've tried just about every key combo I can think of (including all of the obvious ones like ALT-TAB and those that used to work in R4) but without success.

Does anyone therefore know a keyboard combo that will shift window focus in R5?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:50 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 6:51 pm
Posts: 890
Location: Groton, MA
can you move the mouse over the window?

_________________
R5F1 - Dell P4 2.4Ghz 500MB - PVR250 x 2 - GeForce FX 5200 - Onboard sound/NIC 80GB ATA/250GB ATA/400GB SATA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 8:23 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 12:11 pm
Posts: 19
no, the mythtv-setup window (which has focus) covers the whole screen. No way therefore to be able to mouse over the terminal window. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 4:29 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2004 10:42 pm
Posts: 405
Location: Bendigo, Victoria, Australia
Is there a way you could ssh in from another computer and start mythtv-setup so that it displays on the mythtv pc x display, while you can still see the shell from the other computer.

I have often done something similar with cygwin/X to get the myth GUIs to display on my windows pc.

_________________
Paul Turpie
-------------
<--Is your location in your profile? Why not?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 6:11 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 10:38 am
Posts: 4978
Location: Nashville, TN
looks like alt+tab should work. but if not this article should give you an idea to look and see what it is.

http://www.momonga-linux.org/docs/fluxb ... omize.html

_________________
Have a question search the forum and have a look at the KnoppMythWiki.

Xsecrets


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 3:46 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 12:11 pm
Posts: 19
I had a look at some of the fluxbox documentation and found the keysfile but although the ALT+TAB works on the desktop, it does not work when mythtv-setup is full screen. I also tried configuring the keysfile with more options, but none of the keyboard shortcuts seem to work when mythtv-setup is run.

As a workaround, I configured the grabber manually and then killed the tv_grab process to allow mythtv-setup to complete. Unfortunately, this means that the channels aren't setup properly in the myth database so I'll have to try and create those manually later.

I'll also have a look at the link you've posted. Thanks for that, xsecrets.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 5:28 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 8:08 pm
Posts: 1891
Location: Adelaide, Australia
I'm not sure if this is possible, perhaps one of the guys that is more familiar with the way that the install works could elaborate, but couldn't you use the same script that KnoppMyth runs when you first install, but run it from a console (Ctrl-Alt-F1) instead of in an xterm (as is currently done automatically). When the mythtv-setup part runs, you could switch back to X using Ctrl-Alt-F7 so that you can use the windows interface part and then when the grabber needs input you can switch back to the console (Ctrl-Alt-F1 again) to provide input to the grabber. Just a thought.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 7:38 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 10:38 am
Posts: 4978
Location: Nashville, TN
Greg that will not work, because it will not find the X display it will just error out.

_________________
Have a question search the forum and have a look at the KnoppMythWiki.

Xsecrets


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 8:00 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 6:51 pm
Posts: 890
Location: Groton, MA
Try this.

Ctrl-Alt-F1

login as mythtv
export DISPLAY=:0.0
run setup script.

Ctrl-Alt-F7 to see X output
Ctrl-Alt-F1 to see script output

_________________
R5F1 - Dell P4 2.4Ghz 500MB - PVR250 x 2 - GeForce FX 5200 - Onboard sound/NIC 80GB ATA/250GB ATA/400GB SATA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 8:20 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 10:38 am
Posts: 4978
Location: Nashville, TN
what krusher said will probably work as long as you make sure you log in as mythtv like he said, because if you log in as root you will not have permission to use the display.

_________________
Have a question search the forum and have a look at the KnoppMythWiki.

Xsecrets


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 8:35 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 309
Location: Toronto
If you can, try going in to myth frontend and have myth run in a window. I'm not sure where the setting is, and I'm not sure that it will work for the setup screen, but it may be worth a try.

_________________
KnoppMyth Folding@home
How to setup F@H
F@H Stats Page


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 11:38 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 12:11 pm
Posts: 19
I tried to get mythtv-setup to run in a window but no joy - doesn't seem to support an appropriate command line option and the frontend option applies only to the frontend.

krusher, your suggestion worked perfectly. Exporting the display, starting mythtv-setup and CTRL-ALT switching has allowed me to configure the grabber and get through the setup screen successfully. Still no channels though but I think that's a 0.16 mythfilldatabase/tv_grab_uk_rt issue which I can workround.

Be nice to see a better solution to this problem in future R5 releases (if that's at all possible). Without a way to shift focus, the knoppmyth setup script will end up stuck in the mythtv-setup screen for certain grabbers. As I recall, R4 didn't have this problem.

Thanks for all the help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 1:23 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 10:38 am
Posts: 4978
Location: Nashville, TN
R4 used fvwm R5 is using fluxbox that's the difference.

_________________
Have a question search the forum and have a look at the KnoppMythWiki.

Xsecrets


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 7:58 am
Posts: 507
you should be able to move the mythwindow out of the way by holding down the left alt key and the left mouse button. This will grab the window allowing you to move it by moving the mouse.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 5:22 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 12:11 pm
Posts: 19
Just upgraded to R5A10 and can happily report that ALT-TAB now works in the mythtv-setup screen :)


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu