View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 5:53 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2005 6:58 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Nokesville, VA
I've seen this comment a couple of times:
Quote:
Auto upgrade can now upgrade to any drive. It doesn't have to be hda1. This came about in E50.
but I gotta say for me it hasn't played out this way. My Myth box has no hda or hdb, hdc == DVD burner, hdd == hard disk. On each of my last 2 upgrades (R5F1, R5F27) I've first tried the straight-up auto-upgrade, and both times when it got to the confirmation screen it said it was about to upgrade hda1, not hdd1. At this point I would quit the installation script and do my normal customizations:
Code:
cd /
#move the defaults data file to an editable location
cp /KNOPPIX/knoppmyth /
#replace 'hda' with 'hdd' in the defaults file
sed -i -e "s/hda/hdd/g" knoppmyth
cd /usr/local/bin
#change the scripts to use the new defaults file
sed -i -e "s.KNOPPIX/knoppmyth.knoppmyth.g" K*
#replace 'hda' with 'hdd' in the scripts (probably unnecessary)
sed -i -e "s/hda/hdd/g" K*

Then I'd do the auto-upgrade and fix the lilo.conf file (replace hda w/ hdd) and reboot.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:05 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 9:17 am
Posts: 359
I don't know about the upgrade script one way or the other, (I've always used hda.)

But I'm curious: why not use the primary channel?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 7:13 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2005 6:58 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Nokesville, VA
It's flaky on this motherboard. Took me a LONG time to figure that out, and by the time I did I was so sick of debugging it I had no motivation to make ide0 work. I know it's not the cables or drive. The box works perfectly as configured, so I'm not fiddling with it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 1:47 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 10:25 am
Posts: 109
Location: Elgin, Illinois
I have a similar problem. hda is the DVD drive, the disk drive is sata so it is sda, but the auto-upgrade dies trying hda1. I'll have to try manually changing the script to see if that works.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 8:31 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 7:54 pm
Posts: 7
Same. Here I have an ata DVD drive and SAT hard drive. When I attempted to upgrade it appeared that it was going to reformat my drive. So I just waited until the TV season's ended and then just did a fresh install.

Regards
Newbie2


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 12:06 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:37 pm
Posts: 2657
Location: Whittier, Ca
During testing, auto upgrade did you as advertised. If it isn't, sorry. This won't be fixed as the R6 installer will be totally new.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu