View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: knoppmyth R5F27
PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 9:49 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 9:31 am
Posts: 10
Hello all,

I am using Knoppmyth R5F27 . i downloaded the iso image and burn in to a cd .it is working fine as frontend only i can see Desktop ( mythtv not UP) . when i tried to install this to a hard disk its giving error saying that

"mount /dev/hda failed. mount as some message"

any one as a solution for this ? i am new to this knoppmyth !

i followed all the steps of auto install !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 10:52 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 11:28 am
Posts: 82
Location: Beverly Hills, Michigan
Hi There,

You might want to try some of these things, they can make installing knoppmyth less problematic.

First make sure your hard disk "hda" is on the primary IDE channel (I ran into a problem on a system because I had it on the second IDE channel).

Second make sure the Jumper on the hard disk is set to primary (Knoppmyth likes to be loaded on the first Master hard disk on the primary IDE channel).

If the above does not work, I find it to be a good practice to also check my download with the MD5 checksum (you can find it in the same directory as the ISO).

If you could include a description of the hardware you are using, people can help you better.

_________________
Backend/Frontend
ASUS M4A78-EM w/8400GS 4G RAM pcHDTV 3000 + PVR500 (1045), 1TB, 250 & 320. Iguana IR USB (running R6)
Frontend_1
Asus M2NPV-VM - 1GB RAM - 40 GB Hard Disk - StreamZap
Frontend_2
Dragon 1.0 w/ 2G RAM - 40 GB Hard Disk StreamZap


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 10:47 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 9:31 am
Posts: 10
Thanks for the Reply,

I have only one IDE channel ( i think that is the only primary ) and I connected jumper for first two pins and that is MASTER or single drive.

can you explain me what is MD5 checksum in detail so that i can check and tell you the problem.

The following are the Hardware description

intel Desktop Board D201Gly2
intel celeron processor
integrated graphics
ddr2 1 GB RAM

segate hard disk Model ST34312A 4.3Gbytes

Pinnacle TV tuner card PCI 50i

help PLEASE....!!!!!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 11:17 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
sudeep wrote:
can you explain me what is MD5 checksum in detail

It's like a CRC checksum except computed using the MD5 message digest algorithm. From a Unix/Linux command line you can compute it like this:
Code:
md5sum KnoppMythR5.5RC25.iso

Which should produce the following output:
Code:
1ffdda47360796a0c2ab50f34743c934  KnoppMythR5F27.iso

Many MS-Windows utilities (particularly downloading, archiving, and CD/DVD burning tools) will also compute it for you.

Google "md5sum on windows" for more information.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:24 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:07 pm
Posts: 821
Location: Melbourne, Australia
tjc wrote:
It's like a CRC checksum except computed using the MD5 message digest algorithm. From a Unix/Linux command line you can compute it like this:
Code:
md5sum KnoppMythR5.5RC25.iso

Which should produce the following output:
Code:
1ffdda47360796a0c2ab50f34743c934  KnoppMythR5F27.iso



Just so you know, md5summing the release candidate won't produce that output. Minor point, I know.

Mike

_________________
*********************
LinHES 7.4
Australian Dragon
*********************


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 2:40 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 9:31 am
Posts: 10
Instead of md5sum i checked for testcd in the boot up ( boot : Knoppmyth testcd ) and it says everything look likes ok....


How much capacity of hard disk we needed for installation ?

wt to do next ?

please help ..!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 6:12 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
manicmike wrote:
Just so you know, md5summing the release candidate won't produce that output. Minor point, I know.

Argh... :oops: Sigh... I must have spent too much time sitting on my brain yesterday... :?

What I really meant there was:
Code:
md5sum KnoppMythR5F27.iso


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:26 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 12:16 pm
Posts: 292
sudeep wrote:
The following are the Hardware description

segate hard disk Model ST34312A 4.3Gbytes


Knoppmyth uses the first 5.0 Gbytes for the program disk and uses
the rest for the actual recordings. 4.3 is just not big enough.

Even if you had 20 you would still only be able to record 5 to 10
tv shows before you ran out of space and had to delete some to
make room for more. 20 is the smallest I would ever try to use, but
I would recommend you go larger (much larger if possible).

Standard definition recordings take between 1 and 4 Gbytes per
hour. A powerful CPU can compress better and takes less hard
drive.

Cliff

_________________
R5F27 using R5F1 Nvidia drivers
HD-5500 analog from NTSC Sat Rx, with OTA DVB too
GeForce MX-440 SVideo tvout to a TV
Older dual core 3.4ghz Intel CPU
Asus P5PE-VM Motherboard
2 GB RAM
1 TB LVM2
VirtualBox
Samba


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 3:21 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 3161
Location: Warwick, RI
Hi,
Quote:
segate hard disk Model ST34312A 4.3Gbytes

You can install to a 4.3 gig drive, manually. Use something like gparted, make a partion of ~4 gig, then make the rest swap. format appropratly and then manually install to hda1 :) You also have to run lilo -v after the manual install

Now IF you want to record any thing, add a usb drive for the myth partition

Auto upgrade doesn't seem to add the folders into /myth so that is why the manual.

The actual install only requires ~ 2 gig so you could play a tune or two, use the radio function of your tuner card (if it has one that is supported by ivtv-radio) Just no tv or movies.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu