View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:01 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 3:46 pm
Posts: 11
Hi Folks, have been running a Knoppmyth backend & frontend on an older Athlon 1700 / nvidia GF4 / leadtek DTV1000 based machine for some time. I have been reading through the wiki / forum but have yet to find info that has helped me with this plight:

Yesterday I performed an auto upgrade to R5.5 from the most previous version (after first performing a backup) and all appeared to go well. However when the frontend starts I get the following sequence:

- NVidia splash screen
- the Linux GUI desktop (KDE is it?)
- mythTV frontend starts with the background screen in grey
- message of pre-scaling fonts / images
- and then the mythTV frontend desktop image with no menu items displayed

Any keypress turfs me back out to the linux desktop.

I can SSH to the backend with no problems and have spent some time trying different options for the screen and display settings but nothing seems related to the above problem. I am running s-video to a CRT rear-pro screen. Mythweb also works and the backend appears to be running as normal. I think the video card is a 5600 series GF4.

Any suggestions would be hugely appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:10 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Try turning off OpenGL rendering.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:27 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1995
Location: /dev/null
tjc wrote:
Try turning off OpenGL rendering.


Agreed. If you can't get into the GUI on the local machine, you can probably get int via an xsession from a windows box. Using xming to switch off opengl as your painter has saved my ass several times now. Let us know how it goes!

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:04 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 3:46 pm
Posts: 11
Yup - it was OpenGL not working under the newer video drivers. I ended up doing a fresh install out of frustration and THEN remembered the OpenGL setting! Doh!.

But then I got all crazy and bought a new system - Antech Overture HTPC case, Abit AX78, AM2 2.5G low power, 8500GT Nvidia pcie(MSI fanless), 2GB ram, 500GB HDD, twin Leadtek DTV1000T tuners (out of the old box), and a new DTV1000S (which I now realise wont work due to no available drivers yet). Very happy for $600AU.

And then the fun starts.... "ACPI :: unable to map memory that high" x 10 and then a blank screen during video driver install followed by C7 respawning. Looks like I'm goign to be busy this weekend!

Cheers & thanks for the replies - Pat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 2:05 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 3:46 pm
Posts: 11
A note that I have resolved this - it was a crook install of 5.5. A fresh download and burn and all was well.

Thanks - Pat


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu