View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: Formatting HD hangs....
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 1:52 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 7
I am a newbie to Linux so please bear with me :)
Downloaded the most recent release and am trying to install it. The part where is begins formatting my hd stops at 14%....tried multiple hard drives but they all do it.....ran a "test cd" and it said it was fine. I thought maybe I did not wait long enough so I gave it over an hour and it has not moved from 14%.....it is only a 60G drive because I plan to set up a backend server eventually if I can get this to work. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:14 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1995
Location: /dev/null
hmm.. how long did you give it? What kinda hardware are we dealing with here (MB, HDDs, etc.)?

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 4:41 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 7
Sorry....guess I should have posted that info first....

Mobo is a Jetway V600DAP (KT600)
Sempron 2500+ CPU
HD is a WD Caviar 60G IDE
Win-TV PVR-150 capture card
GF3TI600 AGP vid card
500M RAM


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 7:24 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location: Farmington, MI USA
Make sure your HD is jumpered as Master and attached to the Primary IDE channel - Also see this post for other ideas...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 7:38 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 7
Hey that did it! Thanks so much!!!

Onward and upward......


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Spoke too soon....
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 9:42 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 7
Well it seemed to install just fine after getting it set up properly....BUT when it rebooted and ran for the first time, I noticed some strange messages:
1. After activating swap, it says "mount: you must specify the file system type" then "Cannot check root file system because it is not mounted read-only."
2. Then it does "Updating modutils...", then "Run depmod -a ..."
Then "} Done" , then "Loading Modules: usbcore ehci_hcd"

And it sits there and does not ever continue.......at least after a half hour or so.....???


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 9:58 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 7
Going to move the cd drive to the secondary IDE and try a manual install....not sure if I can fumble thru the partitioning correctly but hey, that's how we learn huh?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 9:47 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 7
Same problem....hangs on startup.....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 7:55 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 7:48 pm
Posts: 264
Location: Perth, Australia
I would try another HDD, borrow/beg for one, and eliminate that fact that you might have a bung HDD.

Cheers,

Nathan

_________________
LinHES: R6 | MB: Asus M3N-H/HDMI | CPU: AMD ??Mhz
Capture: 2xHDHR DVB-T
Graphics: Onboard 8300|PSU: Corsair vx450w
Cooling: Zalman cu?,
Display: Benq xx projector


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 8:16 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 7
I have a few laying around but I have already tried two different drives.....going to try another. I am wondering if the "automatic install" is not working right for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 8:20 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 7:48 pm
Posts: 264
Location: Perth, Australia
Hi again,

I'm certainly no expert, but my humble suggestion would be to work back up the chain... swapping in "known" working components..

1) HDD
2) IDE cable (the next logical component to switch)
3) MB (try differnt IDE slots? probably already done it?)
4) RAM (probably not related, but you never know)
5) Power Supply (probably not related, but you never know)

Hope that helps

Nathan

_________________
LinHES: R6 | MB: Asus M3N-H/HDMI | CPU: AMD ??Mhz
Capture: 2xHDHR DVB-T
Graphics: Onboard 8300|PSU: Corsair vx450w
Cooling: Zalman cu?,
Display: Benq xx projector


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 8:36 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location: Farmington, MI USA
Make sure your IDE devices are jumpered correctly (ie. not set for Cable Select (CS), but for Master/Slave where appropriate).

I don't have any experience with your motherboard, but check to make sure any RAID settings are Off.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu