View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: Webmin
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 3:21 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:51 pm
Posts: 107
Location: Mackay, Australia
Hi,

I was trying to do some stuff in Webmin. I just installed a fresh copy of R6... which is looking fantastic... thanks muchly Cecil.

But im having trouble with a few things... First on the list is getting Webmin going. I have tried following the wikki but cant seem to find it. Is webmin installed with R6?

I tried starting from the begining where you change your password -

/opt/webmin/changepass.pl /etc/webmin root your_desired_password

but that bashes out saying no such file.....

thought id try and start to see what happened

/etc/init.d/webmin start

same no such file error.

Am i doing something wrong. I thought it came with R6 like in R5.5.

any help would be appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Webmin
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 1:46 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:04 pm
Posts: 905
Location: LA, CA
Digriz77 wrote:
Hi,

I was trying to do some stuff in Webmin. I just installed a fresh copy of R6... which is looking fantastic... thanks muchly Cecil.

But im having trouble with a few things... First on the list is getting Webmin going. I have tried following the wikki but cant seem to find it. Is webmin installed with R6?

I tried starting from the begining where you change your password -

/opt/webmin/changepass.pl /etc/webmin root your_desired_password

but that bashes out saying no such file.....

thought id try and start to see what happened

/etc/init.d/webmin start

same no such file error.

Am i doing something wrong. I thought it came with R6 like in R5.5.

any help would be appreciated.


Welcome to R6! R6 is much more user friendly to setup these options. Go into the LinHES setup and (IIRC) the Software sub menu. There you will find the 'add-ons' that you want, with a few exceptions. VNC you will still have to add 'old-school', but just do a quick search here and you will see it's painless enough.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 4:55 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:51 pm
Posts: 107
Location: Mackay, Australia
douughhh. Thanks mate. I actualy went through all those menus to see whats new.... but didnt think to see if webmen was one of the options to turn on.

Cheers.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 2:14 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 1:45 pm
Posts: 391
Location: Fargo, ND, USA
When you check the Webmin box in the software menu dos it run a script to install Webmin with Packman or do I have to install Webmin Manually and the script only sets it up. I have a clean install and it dos not seem to matter if the box is checked or not. The "Please wait while I configure box" pops up but it doesn't appear to do anything. I have checked file locations where Webmin should have files installed and so far they are blank. My network connections works fine. Am I missing something simple here.

TVBox

_________________
TVBox
LinHES R8.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:27 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:51 pm
Posts: 107
Location: Mackay, Australia
Hi, After what Too Many Secrets told me.

I enabled it in the menu.

then I opened xterm up and changed my password for root

/opt/webmin/changepass.pl /etc/webmin root your_desired_password

if it successfully changes then you definantly have it installed. I didnt find it in init.d its straight under /etc/webmin

then instead of how the wiki says to start webmin in init.d

it typed

/etc/webmin/start

It all works for me now.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 8:11 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:42 pm
Posts: 410
Location: middleton wi usa atsc
Checking the box seems to install webmin but not start it up.
I found that after checking the box in the service menu another step is needed to make it start up automatically on boot every time.

As root:
Code:
add_service.sh webmin
This will make webmin start on the next boot. If you don't want to reboot and want to start using it immediately, then also as root do this
Code:
sv start webmin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:13 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 1:45 pm
Posts: 391
Location: Fargo, ND, USA
With the webmin box checked and after a reboot there is no /opt/webmin or /etc/webmin folders. Nothing sitting in /tmp/ ether.

add_service.sh webmin responds with
couldn't find /etc/sv/webmin
no Webmin files ether.

I think I might have a problem with the LinHES service menu. I have turned on other software in the software menu that initially were turned off like Mythphone, Mythzoneminder and mythmovietime and non of them installed / showed up in the "Information Center" of the main menu. There should be now 9 items in that menu and there is still the original 6. Anyone else run into this problem?

TVBox

_________________
TVBox
LinHES R8.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:10 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:42 pm
Posts: 410
Location: middleton wi usa atsc
Tvbox: Are you at LinHES 6.01?

If the service menu part isn't working, you can install it manually by
Code:
pacman -Syu
pacman -S webmin
Then you can add the service and start it up as previously mentioned


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:19 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 1:45 pm
Posts: 391
Location: Fargo, ND, USA
Yes LinHES 6.01?
I just did another clean install with the same results.

TVBox

_________________
TVBox
LinHES R8.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:53 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:42 pm
Posts: 410
Location: middleton wi usa atsc
I think it was mentioned somewhere that you should do a
Code:
pacman -Syu
immediately after install and before doing anything in the service menu.

Did you try the manual install of webmin?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 1:46 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 6:13 pm
Posts: 480
Location: IN
i don't believe the service menu works if you upgrade to 0.22 just incase you have done so.

Martian

_________________
ABIT NF-M2 nView | Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 2GB DDR2 800 | HDHomerun | GeForce 6150 (onboard) | WD 640 GB SATA HD | DVD-RW (sata) | StreamZap IR receiver with Logitech Harmony remote

Vizio 37" LCD HDTV (1080p)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:15 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 1:45 pm
Posts: 391
Location: Fargo, ND, USA
No upgrade clean auto install.

Only because it might point me in the right direction to fix webmin dos anybody have mythmovietime box ticked and the movie times icon showed up in the Information center menu because mine don't

TVBox

_________________
TVBox
LinHES R8.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:51 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 10:41 pm
Posts: 149
[
edit 26 Nov 2009: visit the wiki to setup webmin:
http://www.knoppmythwiki.org/index.php?page=webminhowto

]


from my notes:

# sv start webmin
fail: webmin: unable to change to service directory: file does not exist

# pacman -Sy
# pacman -S webmin

# sv start webmin
fail: webmin: unable to change to service directory: file does not exist

# /etc/rc.d/webmin start
:: Starting Webmin daemon [BUSY]
^C

^Z
[1]+ Stopped /etc/rc.d/webmin start


Last edited by mythedoff on Thu Nov 26, 2009 12:43 pm, edited 3 times in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2009 3:32 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 1:45 pm
Posts: 391
Location: Fargo, ND, USA
I don't fair much better trying to install it manualy

Code:
[root@MythBE1 etc]# pacman -Sy
:: Synchronizing package databases...
 core is up to date
 extra is up to date

[root@MythBE1 etc]# pacman -S webmin
webmin package not found, searching for group...
error: 'webmin': not found in sync db

[root@MythBE1 etc]#


TVBox

_________________
TVBox
LinHES R8.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2009 4:11 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:42 pm
Posts: 410
Location: middleton wi usa atsc
From your notes it looks like you are trying to start the webmin service with the "sv start" command, but you haven't yet installed webmin as a service with the "add_service" command.

mythedoff wrote:
from my notes:# /etc/rc.d/webmin start
This is not the way to start webmin in Arch.

From the very end of the Wiki:
http://www.knoppmythwiki.org/index.php?page=webminhowto
Quote:
After webmin is installed (whether manually or via the service menu) you must then install webmin as a service, it will start on every boot. Open a terminal on the mythbox with Alt-x and type:

su
add_service.sh webmin

To stop webmin from starting on every boot, open a terminal on the mythbox with Alt-x and type:

su
remove_service.sh webmin

After the service is installed you can start the service immediately without rebooting by opening a terminal on the mythbox with Alt-x and type:

su
sv start webmin
So the proper steps, in order are:
1) install the webmin program (via service menu or manually with pacman)
2) install webmin as a service (with "add_service...")
3) reboot or manually start service (with "sv start...")
4) log in remotely ;-)


Last edited by jzigmyth on Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:29 am, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu