View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 1:03 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:37 am
Posts: 27
I have rebuilt my knoppmyth 5.5 backend due to new motherboard/processor/tuner. I performed a standard install.
As a backend it is working except I cannot connect through ethernet outbound or inbound. Relevant information from the backend console
ping -c 2 192.168.1.1 gives
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.1.4 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.4 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable

--- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 0 received, +2 errors, 100% packet loss, time 999ms
, pipe 2

ifconfig gives
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:24:1D:87:42:52
inet addr:192.168.1.4 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::224:1dff:fe87:4252/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:4294967282 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:80270 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:17 Base address:0xc000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1176828 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1176828 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:532119630 (507.4 MiB) TX bytes:532119630 (507.4 MiB)
Note that eth0 is UP

# /etc/network/interfaces -- configuration file for ifup(8), ifdown(8)

# The loopback interface
# automatically added when upgrading
auto lo eth0
iface lo inet loopback

iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.4
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.1.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255
gateway 192.168.1.1

/sbin/route gives
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
default 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0

Executing
/sbin/route add default gw 192.168.1.1
gives
SIOCADDRT: File exists

This all looks OK to me

Can anyone help me diagnose the issue. Thanks

_________________
Hardware
AMD Sempron
Gigabyte 2004RZ
ATI Radeon 9250
Hauppage PVR-150 (x2)
Leadtek DTV2000H
Software
R5A16 upgraded to R5C7 upgraded to R5E50 now R5.5


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Bump
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2010 6:18 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:37 am
Posts: 27
Bump

_________________
Hardware
AMD Sempron
Gigabyte 2004RZ
ATI Radeon 9250
Hauppage PVR-150 (x2)
Leadtek DTV2000H
Software
R5A16 upgraded to R5C7 upgraded to R5E50 now R5.5


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2010 7:02 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:50 pm
Posts: 1013
Location: Los Angeles
Does /etc/resolv.conf exist and if so, what are it's contents?

_________________
Mike
My Hardware Profile


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 9:02 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 10:41 pm
Posts: 149
eth0 might have been renamed and if it did then you would have to change to what that is. I had this happen on one of my machines so I use eth2 instead of eth0.

$ dmesg | grep -i eth[0-9]
[ 2.587137] e100: eth0: e100_probe: addr 0xfbfff000, irq 20, MAC addr 00:0c:f1:bc:3f:43
[ 32.765233] udev: renamed network interface eth0 to eth2
[ 33.334570] ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth2: link is not ready
[ 33.336152] e100: eth2 NIC Link is Up 100 Mbps Full Duplex
[ 33.336411] ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth2: link becomes ready
[ 43.448025] eth2: no IPv6 routers present


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 20, 2010 8:41 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Try running the networking script with the "reset and start over" option. I forget the details but a search through the forums should turn them up. Ah-ha...
Code:
/usr/sbin/netcardconfig --force


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 22, 2010 8:28 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:37 am
Posts: 27
/etc/resolve.conf contains
nameserver 192.168.1.1
but that should not be used anyway since I am doing a ping to the ip address

dmesg|grep -i eth[0-9] returns
eth0:RTL8168b/8111b at 0xf.......... IRQ 17
r8169: eth0: link up
eth0: no IPv6 routers present
NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth0: transmit timed out
repeated

doing netcardconfig ran through the configuration dialog. I used the following
use DHCP broadcast <no>
IP Address for eth0 192.168.1.4
Network Mask for eth0 255.255.255.0
Broadcast Address for eth0 192.168.1.255
Default Gateway 192.168.1.1
Nameserver(s) 192.168.1.1

the result was
ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.4 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255 up
route add default gw 192.168.1.1
SIOCADDRT: File exists
auto lo eth0
Setting Nameserver in /etc/resolve.conf to 192.168.1.1
Done.

Looks like the error is in SIOCADDRT. Found may results on a search but cannot yet find a match for the problem I am having.

Any more ideas?

_________________
Hardware
AMD Sempron
Gigabyte 2004RZ
ATI Radeon 9250
Hauppage PVR-150 (x2)
Leadtek DTV2000H
Software
R5A16 upgraded to R5C7 upgraded to R5E50 now R5.5


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 22, 2010 9:20 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 10:48 am
Posts: 852
Location: London, UK
Did you say you had new hardware? Actually I'll answer that one myself: yes you did. Have you tried other software with your new system? for example does the latest ubuntu work correctly?

It could be a simple thing like the new hardware is not supported by the kernal in 5.5.

I had this problem initially when I bought a new mobo (in sig) - upgrading to R6 sorted me right out as it's kernal is more up to date.

_________________
Version:R8
Intel C2D 7400, Nvidia 5600 via HDMI to Samsung B37B650TW (PAL), Asus P5QL-E mobo, 4Gb PC6400 DDR2 ram, Samsung Spinpoint 500 Gb & 1Tb drive, Nova-HD-S2 (x2)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 12:19 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 5:28 am
Posts: 695
Location: Germany
steptow wrote:
NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth0: transmit timed out
repeated
That's your problem. I suggest you google "NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth0: transmit timed out".

(Just a guess, but you might first try changing pnp OS settings in your BIOS if you have them.... I think this is an IRQ problem)

Good luck,

Allen

_________________
ASUS AT3N7A-I (Atom 330)
TBS 8922 PCI (DVB-S2)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2010 12:52 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:37 am
Posts: 27
I installed LINHES on a new disk and networking works. So the problem is new hardware not recognized by Knoppmyth 5.5. Now I just have to upgrade everything.

_________________
Hardware
AMD Sempron
Gigabyte 2004RZ
ATI Radeon 9250
Hauppage PVR-150 (x2)
Leadtek DTV2000H
Software
R5A16 upgraded to R5C7 upgraded to R5E50 now R5.5


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu