View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 10:19 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 10:36 am
Posts: 4
Hi

Doing 2.78 install from CD using kernel 2.6.15 on just out of the box hardware:

AMD Althon 64
Foxconn 6150K8MA-8EKRS Socket 939 NVIDIA GeForce 6150 Micro ATX AMD Motherboard
SAMSUNG SpinPoint P Series SP2504C SATA HD
HD-3000 Hi Definition Television Card

Getting following error:

[quote]INIT: Entering runlevel: 3
/sbin/start: line 16: /usr/local/bin/KnoppMyth-main: Input/output error[/quote]

then it dumps me to the root@tty1[/]# -prompt

I tried expert and failsafe install modes - same results. Did best to find existing thread with clues to no avail. Bigtime newbie to both linux and myth - so be gentle if obvious answer. Any help greatly appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 10:38 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
jford wrote:
Doing 2.78 install from CD using kernel 2.6.15 on just out of the box hardware:

2.78 of what? The current KnoppMyth release is R5B7... I think you need to provide more information here...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 12:43 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 7:05 pm
Posts: 5088
Location: Fontana, Ca
Bad burn or hardware problem.

_________________
cesman

When the source is open, the possibilities are endless!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: That's the one
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 12:54 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 10:36 am
Posts: 4
I thought it might have been a 1.5G limit on the HD, but I reset the jumper accordingly and got the same result.

Could it be I simply have bad data/sectors/whatever on my CD and the install is hanging there?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 2:53 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 3161
Location: Warwick, RI
Hi jford,

Both tjc & cesman pointed out a couple of things. First and most important is to give the folks details so they can help you without wasting valuable cpu cycles, fishing is to be done on a lake and not for looking for information.

cesman suggested a bad burn or it could be a compatability between drives, some media works better than others. Try a reburn, cook it slowly 1x maybe 2x, maybe a different flavor blank, I have good luck with verbatum so I stick with those. There is a check you may do on the cd to verify the mdsum, one of the install methods will do a test then install. I think pressing F1 at boot time shows some options...

And what is this 1.5 gig ? If that is the size of the drive it is a bit small, try 10 times that as a bare minimum.

2.78 means nothing that I can put my mind towards. Try using R5B7 or even one of the earlier versions, the R5A series are very good also.

Are you trying a manual install, auto install? Share what kind of cpu, mother board, drive size & make, cd information, memory available at least for some basics then the folks have something to work with and they will probably be able give you good working solutions.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Thank You
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 3:01 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 10:36 am
Posts: 4
All were good fishermen - bad burn afterall. Now I've a new issue with not having being able to get through fdisk on the manual install - but I'll look for existing posts and replys. Again - thanks to all.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 5:17 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 3161
Location: Warwick, RI
Hi jford,

Appollogies are offered also as with all the other herrings, I failed to notice some of the hardware tid bits you posted. The serial drive is a little tricky to get going as it requires manual editing of a couple of files. Not impossible, a little daunting for someone new.

Take it in steps and all should work. See cesman's pamphlet for details
Requires manual install, press space bar to mark drive to be partitioned.
cfdisk should open and you can make what you need / want.
You need about 5 gig for the / or root partition
I use about 512 meg for swap
and then you need a lot more for /myth partion.
I don't know what is the minimum that will work.
You don't need cache..
The root partition is formatted by the installer, the myth partition you need to format manually and again the step by step is available. Check Xsecret's wiki also, lots of tips and pointers.

After the install completes it drops you to a prompt # This is when you do the /myth formatting, edit the /etc/lilo.conf and the /etc/fstab so when you reboot, it will. Once past this point all flows normal.

There are most surely better ways, but it works for me.

I dual boot so my setup looks different but should give a general idea. Basicly is the sda_ instead of hda_ Here are some snippets that may help you.

# /etc/fstab: filesystem table.
#
# filesystem mountpoint type options dump pass
/dev/sda3 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1

proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
/dev/fd0 /floppy vfat defaults,user,noauto,showexec,umask=022 0 0
/dev/sdb1 /stick vfat defaults,user,noauto,showexec,umask=022 0 0
# Added by KNOPPIX
/dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1 vfat noauto,users,exec,umask=000 0 0
# Added by KNOPPIX
/dev/sda2 none swap
# Added by KNOPPIX
/dev/sda4 /myth ext3 auto,users,exec 0 0

I don't use swap as I have 1 gig of mem and no tuner card (laptop)
Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda3 5.5G 2.8G 2.5G 54% /
/dev/sda4 39G 6.2G 33G 17% /myth

If you decide to dual boot, put the "other" os on first
/etc/lilo.conf
vga=788
#part: /dev/sda1, typ: 222 this is an install error if dual boot, just delete or #
#part: /dev/sda2, typ: 7
~~~~~~~~~
# Specifies the boot device. This is where Lilo installs its boot
# block. It can be either a partition, or the raw device, in which
# case it installs in the MBR, and will overwrite the current MBR.
#
boot=/dev/sda

# Specifies the device that should be mounted as root. (`/')
#
root=/dev/sda3
~~~~~~~~~~
#other=/dev/sda1
# label="Other(sda1)"

other=/dev/sda2
label="WinNT(sda2)"


Hope this helps.
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu