View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 9:18 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 9:09 pm
Posts: 2
The hard drive is the master on the primary IDE channel, yet it shows it as hde, and my cdrom as hdg.
To auto install it needs to be hda, is there a way to change that... all my cabling and jumpers are correct.
thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 9:21 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 10:38 am
Posts: 4978
Location: Nashville, TN
sounds like you are using raid. if your motherboard has more than one set of ide connectors use the other ones, if not you can look in the bios for somewhere to turn raid off, if not you'll probably just have to do a manual install.

_________________
Have a question search the forum and have a look at the KnoppMythWiki.

Xsecrets


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 9:38 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 9:09 pm
Posts: 2
wow, your the man.
i disabled Raid in the BIOs, and worked like a charm.
you rock my socks off, thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 10:39 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 7:24 am
Posts: 396
Location: Dushanbe, Tajikistan
7:18 pm / 7:21 pm / 7:38 pm

This has got to be a record for problem resolution.

If I ever need a psychic, I know where to look.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu