View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: 5th anniversary
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:47 pm
Posts: 20
vitamin. The best dietary sources are leafy greens, providing anywhere from 50 to 800 micrograms  Raw or lightly cooked vegetables Tips for Maintaining Performance in a Cold
I think this has been mentioned before I don't think Biffo would have fitted in to the Sweeneys tight episode turnover Can't imagine Euston would put up with him dragging out filming into overtime b
What is the best Brand? Meanwhile, fructose and galactose are taken up by the liver. ware product that makes it easy to keep a food diary and that tracks all of the important
assembles into an mRNP particle, containing is partially digested to the extent that DNA dependent expression of mammalian CDC6
________
Weed vaporizers


Last edited by mythtester on Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:10 pm, edited 3 times in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 1:47 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:50 pm
Posts: 1013
Location: Los Angeles
mythtester wrote:
All three frontends are plugged into the same hub...


Hub? That could be your bottleneck causing the stutter. What if you use a crossover cable between the MBE and the Dell? FWIW, khrusher posted a deal he saw on a gigabit switch the other day. A hub will split your bandwith between all devices using it. With a switch you get full bandwith on each port.

_________________
Mike
My Hardware Profile


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 3:16 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:47 pm
Posts: 20
Nope that ain't it.
But thanks for responding.
I just meant that the connection was good.
It is actually a 100mbit switch (I am pretty sure) and i have tried it with just the Dimension 2400 plugged in.
I have also tried it with the switch removed, no difference. :-(
________
Yamaha Dt125 Specifications


Last edited by mythtester on Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 4:16 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 9:17 am
Posts: 359
What does your xorg.conf look like? You're not driving a huge desktop, or wild refresh rate, are you? If you're just doing SD TV you can try the video at 640x480 or even 800x600. See if that makes an impact.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 4:33 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:47 pm
Posts: 20
jmckeown2 wrote:
What does your xorg.conf look like? You're not driving a huge desktop, or wild refresh rate, are you? If you're just doing SD TV you can try the video at 640x480 or even 800x600. See if that makes an impact.


At one point I was running it out of the s-video on the nvidia and I am pretty sure it was set for just 640x480 or 800x600.
Same results
Oh yeah I tried it with both the stock nividia drivers and the latest release.
________
Vaporizer


Last edited by mythtester on Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 6:09 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 6:51 pm
Posts: 890
Location: Groton, MA
have you tried taking the sound board completely out and using onboard sound?

i had zero luck with a dell provided sound card only to find out that is wasnt support.

_________________
R5F1 - Dell P4 2.4Ghz 500MB - PVR250 x 2 - GeForce FX 5200 - Onboard sound/NIC 80GB ATA/250GB ATA/400GB SATA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:00 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:47 pm
Posts: 20
thanks everyone.
Yeah I tried with everything out and all the individual pieces one at a time.
I think I may have solved it now though.
It seems that it was only a 100mbit hub (not a switch).
When I removed it from the mix my stuttering went away.
But I did try that before as well, sigh.
But for some reason the xbox and laptop work fine through it.
Do frontends request more data when they can handle it?
Oh well a lesson learned I guess.
Again thanks for all the tips.
________
Love Lyrics Forum


Last edited by mythtester on Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:15 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1371
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
From what you said it would appeared to have been a network issue as you found. If the problem persists, could I suggest that you copy a file to the problem machine and see how that goes as this will give you an indication of the network speed.

Whilst this is not based on any scientific reasoning it would just give you an indication of the network throughput between computers.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:51 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 5:26 pm
Posts: 282
Location: Winnipeg - Canada
Girkers wrote:
From what you said it would appeared to have been a network issue as you found. If the problem persists, could I suggest that you copy a file to the problem machine and see how that goes as this will give you an indication of the network speed.


Perhaps it's tied into some kinda auto-negotiation. Maybe the NIC in this machine isn't negotiating a full duplex link (and your other devices are) or maybe it's a 100mbit nic (and switch) but for some reason they are falling back to a 10mbit connection and your bandwidth starved. I haven't the foggiest clue how to check this sorta thing in linux, but I've seen it on windows boxes. Where if you know all your hardware supports 100/full and you lock it to 100/full instead of auto you see a BIG performance boost.

_________________
Currently Running:
Too lazy to update this with my current hardware, I'll redo it during my next install =)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 11:11 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Remember it's not just average throughput that matters with "real time" stuff like video playback. Latency is key, and while you can plaster over latency issues to some extent with big buffers, that only works up to a point. This is the same reason that DMA (which helps reduce disk I/O latency) matters so much for smooth playback and glitch free recording,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2007 8:45 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:29 am
Posts: 2419
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
I'm glad you figured it out, but, in general, copy media locally and then play it back to eliminate network problems as a troubleshooting step.

_________________
KnoppMyth R5.5
MythiC Dragon v2.0
Join the KnoppMyth Frappr!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2007 10:33 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:47 pm
Posts: 20
Human wrote:
I'm glad you figured it out, but, in general, copy media locally and then play it back to eliminate network problems as a troubleshooting step.


As I said in my first post I did do that.
The problem was the answer wasn't definative, by booting with the CD as just a frontend it also worked just fine.
But no sound. :-(
Which led to, well it could be the sound card.
And like I said I did switch network cards.
As well as setting the nic manually for full duplex, which I didn't mention.
________
WEED VAPORIZER


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu