View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 46 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:40 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 4:04 pm
Posts: 729
Location: Philadelphia, PA US
Here is a WIKI howto with needed config files on installing KnoppMyth to a VMware Virtual Machine. I found this useful for testing stuff rather than blowing up my working KM box and having the fiance nag me.

http://www.knoppmythwiki.org/index.php? ... eKnoppmyth


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2006 4:14 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 2:39 pm
Posts: 464
Location: UK
I see video doesnt work that well :( What speed CPU were you running? Do you reckon with a sufficiently fast CPU it would be ok?

I have had limited success with MS VPC, I had the video running smooth with no sound, as soon as I enabled sound emulation the whole thing slowed right down!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2006 6:43 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 4:04 pm
Posts: 729
Location: Philadelphia, PA US
Quote:
What speed CPU were you running?


Tested on AMD XP2000 and P4 3.2ghz. MPEG2 recording created on a PVR-150 play ok, XviD mpeg4 files don't play that well video is too choppy. Eventally I will get around to test to see how runs as a frontend only.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 3:29 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 2:39 pm
Posts: 464
Location: UK
When I last tried it I had an athlon 64 3500, now I have a 3800 i might give it another go


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 3:38 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 2:39 pm
Posts: 464
Location: UK
Video is pretty jerky in vmware :/ however my cpu usage never went over 40%. In virtual pc it was smoother, but maxed out.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 4:53 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 4:04 pm
Posts: 729
Location: Philadelphia, PA US
Try chaning the lines in the .vmx files from

Code:
priority.grabbed = "normal"
priority.ungrabbed = "normal"

to
Code:
priority.grabbed = "high"
priority.ungrabbed = "high"


Also try adding the line

Code:
numvcpus = "2"


That should tell VMware to use 2 virtual CPUs, not sure how much that will help. Guess depends on kernel supporting smp too.

Quote:
Video is pretty jerky...


What kind of video HD or SD? I test with a 10minute recording which is about 350MB.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 10:04 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 10:38 am
Posts: 4978
Location: Nashville, TN
bah! the vmplayer won't do more than one virtual cpu. I thought I was going to get a quick performance boost for vmware on my desktop. :cry:

_________________
Have a question search the forum and have a look at the KnoppMythWiki.

Xsecrets


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 12:13 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 4:04 pm
Posts: 729
Location: Philadelphia, PA US
Here is a discussion on MythTV-dev for adding dummy tuners for testing.

http://www.gossamer-threads.com/lists/mythtv/dev/217024


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2006 8:28 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 3:07 pm
Posts: 19
Has anybody gotten around to testing VMWare KnoppMyth as a frontend only?

I have an Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester core w/ 2x 512 mb DDR400 Corsair XMS ram. I have a generic ATI PCI-e 128 mb video card w/ S-Video Out.

I'm thinking of upgrading to an X2 4400+ w/ 1 meg L2 cache ea. core. And adding another gig of ram. I have a DFI LanParty Ultra-D.

Then I can dedicate 1 core to VMWare and 512 - 1024 mb ram to the virtual machines.

If I were to use a seperate videocard like an old PCI nVidia w/ 64 mb ram & S-Video out. can VMWare output to the S-Video output to my TV? I also never use the soundcard in my PC, so I could dedicate that to the VMWare machine as well.

Any ideas? When I get around to testing my setup, I'll let you know, but time is limited at the moment. If anybody has tried similar setups, post your results & let us know what you would do different, if anything.

TIA,

~ryan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 2:36 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 2:39 pm
Posts: 464
Location: UK
I've tested a frontend only virtual machine with an athlon 64 3800 (2.4GHz) and 2Gb of ram. Basically it still wasn't fast enough for smooth video :/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 8:43 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 9:52 am
Posts: 24
You'd be better off doing it the other way around.

Use a linux variant as your host OS, with mythtv running on the hardware, and host a VM on it for your windows stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2007 4:36 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 12:09 pm
Posts: 10
Hello.

I tried to download the "KnoppMyth+R5C7.zip" file from the following url but it appears to be corrupted.

http://www.knoppmythwiki.org/index.php? ... 76cac4.bin

Is there a better place to get the zip file so I can try and install R5E50 on a VMWare Server?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2007 3:48 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 3:44 am
Posts: 1
searching for Knoppmyth Virtual Machine configuration file.
The zip file is corrupt.

Anybody can help?

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2007 12:23 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1995
Location: /dev/null
Kinda off topic, if users wish to control mythtv, see menus, etc. (pretty much anything except watching videos or tv programs) on their windows machine, I wrote a howto guide to start an xsession that works pretty efficiently.

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 1:41 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 4:04 pm
Posts: 729
Location: Philadelphia, PA US
:oops: Sorry took me so long.
Updated the WIKI with a new VMware configuration. The old one got corrupted.

The new VM configuration includes 3 IDE VM disks (good for testing LVM)

Soon I'll expand the that WIKI article on how to add loopback fake tuners (great for testing)

BTW, If anyone has some hosting space or or a torrent tracker I have a fully configured VirtualMachine with KnoppMyth R5E50. (800MB compressed) I'd like to polish it up with some Creative Commons content and submit it to VMware's appliance site. If someone can accommodate PM me.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 46 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu