View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 3:04 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 11:33 am
Posts: 400
Location: Kitsap Peninsula, Wa., United States
I have 3 machines setup in a LinHes setting as described in the docs.

Is there anyway under KM or under Linux to make the mountpoints appear consistently? This was present in every version of KM I have ran as a LinHes R5A30 to present R5F27 so it isn't version specific.

Here is what I have.
On the MBE Video is mounted as /myth/video
On either of the SBE video is mounted as /mnt/video

This causes two issues that I can see readily
1) From the MBE, Video Manager finds the videos at /myth/video and they play fine.
When I go to an SBE, that setup doesn't work and I need to rerun Video Manager which immediately reports there are videos it can't find (asks me to remove or keep the links) then finds the videos at /mnt/video and will install the metadata etc for that link.,

2) Depending on what I have done Mythweb reports different issues, If I have kept both the MBE and the SBE links in Video Manager, then i get two links to the video one works, but the second doesn't directly. If I cleared the MBE links, so I could watch etc, on the SBE when setup (normal location) then Mythweb sees a broken link to the video.

Example links:
Video Manager loaded for the SBE:
http://mythboxname/mythweb/data/video// ... sperer.avi
won't work unless I remove //mnt/video from the URL.

Video Manager loaded for the MBE:
http://mythboxname/mythweb/data/video/T ... sperer.avi
Works!

Video Manager loaded so it works in both SBE and MBE:
I get two links:
http://mythboxname/mythweb/data/video/T ... sperer.avi
http://mythboxname/mythweb/data/video// ... sperer.avi

The first one works the second doesn't.

I believe it relates to the Mount point and if I can fix that it would be fixed for both Video MAnager and Mythweb.

If I can fix this one it will really escalate the WAF, she has a new toy and she would like to load videos on it easily. I have always worked around it but she want's point and click..

Thanks!

_________________
KnoppMyth R5.5
MBE: AMD64 3400+, K8N Neo4 Plat., 1Gig, Asus Extreme N6200, 320G pata, 2x320Gsata, 750Gsata, PVR-150 Retail w/Blaster
SBE: AMD XP2000, GA 7ZMMH, 1 Gig, XFX 256M 6200, 20 Gig, PVR-150 Retail w/Blaster
SBE: AMD Dur1800, 512M, PVR500


Last edited by bigbro on Fri Nov 09, 2007 2:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 7:35 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:04 pm
Posts: 905
Location: LA, CA
On the SBE can't you symlink /mnt/video to /myth/video? Then you'd have the same mount points on all machines, if I understand correctly.

http://mysettopbox.tv/linhes.html
Quote:
Made a directory under /mnt called mbe and symlinked tv to mbe/tv, music is symlinked to /myth/music and video is symlinked to /myth/video.
mkdir /mnt/mbe
cd /mnt
ln -s mbe/tv tv(mythtv-setup 2nd screen, directory to hold recordings, change to /mnt/tv)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 8:39 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 11:33 am
Posts: 400
Location: Kitsap Peninsula, Wa., United States
Well I tried creating the Mount point at that level.

It definitely still wanted the /mnt in front of it at least the way I was doing it.

Since the SBE already contains a /myth structure at hda3 I had to stop that in /etc/fstab
The side effect of that is I lose the current RRD scripts since they are located in /myth/rrd

my linux skills are not that strong, but I was able to create and move symlinks around, I found that I could call them about anything but they always had to be preceded by the mnt when I mount them up.

So here is what I ultimately did, it seems to be working, I have a few more things to test.
I had to restart the /myth structure by reinserting hda3 in /etc/fstab.
Then mv that existing /myth/video directory in there. create a symlink under /myth called video that is linked to my mbe at video.
Code:
root@sbe:/myth# ln -s /mnt/mbe/video video


That seems to have worked because at the sbe in Utilities/setup I had to change the location to be /myth/video (like the mbe) When I scan for videos and set them up they are now correclty displayed in the Mythweb. The best part they are even accurately setup in the MBE videos location too.


I'll check out a few other things and if I see no other issues I will post this as solved.
Looks good so far.

UpdatedWell that seems to have created another issue: On my second SBE when I try to mount it in the same fashion I get this response

Code:
root@sbe2:/myth# ln -s /mnt/mbe/video video
ln: creating symbolic link `video' to `/mnt/mbe/video': No space left on device


Thoughts? Doesn't appear to be the correct solution
Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 9:26 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 11:33 am
Posts: 400
Location: Kitsap Peninsula, Wa., United States
further investigation seems to point to a space problem.
However, I have plenty of space.
Code:
root@sbe2:/myth# df -h
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/hda1             4.6G  2.0G  2.4G  46% /
/dev/hda3              13G   84M   13G   1% /myth
tmpfs                 505M  4.0K  505M   1% /dev/shm
mbe:/myth          888G  524G  365G  59% /mnt/mbe


This might be something. since hda3 is essentially empty how do I find out what is using all those inodes?
Code:
root@sbe2:/myth# df -i
Filesystem            Inodes   IUsed   IFree IUse% Mounted on
/dev/hda1             500992  104049  396943   21% /
/dev/hda3               3200    3200       0  100% /myth
tmpfs                 129145       3  129142    1% /dev/shm
sbe2:/myth          227264   15672  211592    7% /mnt/sbe2


Thoughts?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2007 12:39 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 11:33 am
Posts: 400
Location: Kitsap Peninsula, Wa., United States
Is it possible to increase the number of Inodes?
Or is it possible to clear some of these?

I did find that Pretty and Pre are still running on this SBE thus regularly populating those points which I believe uses Inodes?

TIA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2007 2:11 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 11:33 am
Posts: 400
Location: Kitsap Peninsula, Wa., United States
This is solved.

I created different mount points as described above.
Thanks Too Many Secrets for putting me on the right track.

As far as the inode issue,
I stopped the Pretty and Pre scripts from running by commenting those out in the crontab.
Also I removed the existing files in the Pretty and Pre directory on the SBE.

That lowered the number of inodes being used on this SBE from 3200 to 768

That allowed me to create the symlink I needed for the videos


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 66 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu