View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 12:44 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
I have a small home network. I have setup one pc running Ubuntu 9.10 to share a folder with other Ubuntu pc's on the network using nfs. This works (although it took me most of the day!!).

However I can't find how to do this with the pc running Linhes R6. I have looked at the Linhes service menu.

Can anyone help?

[Edit] See my last post

_________________
* Asus M3N78-EM, AMD 5050e, Nvidia 8300 IGP, QNAP TS-439 Pro II, Linhes 7.4


Last edited by Ozdemon on Sat Apr 10, 2010 12:28 am, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 4:12 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1995
Location: /dev/null
You have the nfs exporting on your ubuntu pc, right? post its /etc/exports

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: NFS blues
PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 3:21 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
graysky wrote:
You have the nfs exporting on your ubuntu pc, right? post its /etc/exports


Code:
tpb@tpb-htpc:~$ cat /etc/exports
# /etc/exports: the access control list for filesystems which may be exported
#      to NFS clients.  See exports(5).
#
# Example for NFSv2 and NFSv3:
# /srv/homes       hostname1(rw,sync,no_subtree_check) hostname2(ro,sync,no_subtree_check)
#
# Example for NFSv4:
# /srv/nfs4        gss/krb5i(rw,sync,fsid=0,crossmnt,no_subtree_check)
# /srv/nfs4/homes  gss/krb5i(rw,sync,no_subtree_check)
/mnt/HDD-2/Videos/601 192.168.2.6(ro,async,no_subtree_check) 192.168.2.8(ro,async,no_subtree_check)
/mnt/HDD-2/Videos 192.168.2.9(ro,async,no_subtree_check)
tpb@tpb-htpc:~$


The Linhes pc is 192.168.2.9. Thanks for helping.

_________________
* Asus M3N78-EM, AMD 5050e, Nvidia 8300 IGP, QNAP TS-439 Pro II, Linhes 7.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 5:16 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1995
Location: /dev/null
To have your R6 PC read the nfs export from your ubuntu machine you need to enable the nfs daemon on R6 as well as add an entry to its /etc/fstab to mount it. I'd post more details but my FE isn't up at the moment.

The /etc/fstab on R6 should have a line like:

Code:
IP.OF.UBUNTU.MACHINE: /mnt/HDD-2/Videos /myth/video/export nfs defaults,auto,noatime 0 0


You can change the mount point on your R6 box to your liking.

Perhaps someone with a functional FE can post the specifics? If not, have a look at the NFS page on the Arch wiki and know that R6 doesn't use the same init system that Arch does. You'll likely need to do:

$ sudo sv start nfsdaemonname
$ sudo add_service.sh nfsdaemonname

On the R6 box.

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: NFS problem
PostPosted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 4:26 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
Thanks for the reply. Are you (or anyone else) able to be more specific about how I make the necessary changes to R6 given it is different to Arch.

Tks.

_________________
* Asus M3N78-EM, AMD 5050e, Nvidia 8300 IGP, QNAP TS-439 Pro II, Linhes 7.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: NFS Setup on R6
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2010 2:53 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
Please, can anyone help with this?

_________________
* Asus M3N78-EM, AMD 5050e, Nvidia 8300 IGP, QNAP TS-439 Pro II, Linhes 7.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Mount NAS thru nfs
PostPosted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 5:14 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
I have now bought a NAS (QNAP TS-439 Pro II) which I have connected to a socket in my adsl router. I have given it a static IP.

I have tried to follow this post and also this one http://knoppmyth.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=20261&highlight=. I have read and re-read the Arch wiki.

I am able to SSH and sftp into the NAS with no problem from ubuntu machines. I just can't get the Linhes box talking to the NAS.

Can someone please help me on how to connect my combo FE/BE R6 machine to the NAS?

Also, if I do get it connected, where will the files appear in the menu of the FE?

Thanks to anyone who can help.

[Edit]
Would you believe it is as simple as going into the Service menu/Linhes/Miscellaneous settings? All that is required is the IP address and the file path.
:roll:

_________________
* Asus M3N78-EM, AMD 5050e, Nvidia 8300 IGP, QNAP TS-439 Pro II, Linhes 7.4


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu