View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: HDTV OTA question
PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 2:28 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:38 pm
Posts: 237
Location: Sweden
They have started test transmissions of 728p over the air (terrestrial) in my area and I had no plans of jumping on just yet. However, when playing around with the system, I noticed that my Hauppauge NovaT DVB-receivers were actually able to receive this channel. It's not supposed to do that judging from the specifications, but the test transmissions have one part where the image is divided in an SD and an HD half to make you see the difference and I sure could. :D My picture was not up to speed (running a few seconds and stalling a few on live-tv), so there clearly is a performance issue somewhere.

Does anyone have an idea of what might be going on? It would be interesting to figure this out, as HDTV is on the to-do list (of course) :)

The things I'm particularly interested in are:
1) If the NovaT:s are enough to receive HDTV at 728p or if I need to get another receiver. Sticking to Hauppauge would make sense - any experience with the new HVR4000?
2) Where I would get performance bottlenecks? See signature for FE/BE specs - nothing fantastic. I have another FE with more power, but it works the same.

Cheers,
/Chris

_________________
LinHES R8.2
BE: AMD64X4, 4GB, Hauppauge usb tuners
FE1: Gigabyte F2A85X-UP4, nVidia GT640
FE2: Gigabyte GA-MA69GM-S2H, AthlonX2 4850E 2.5 GHz, 1GB, ASUS GEFORCE 7200GS 256MB
FE3: Asus Chromebox CN60


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 6:57 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1530
Location: California
I'm not familiar with the Hauppauge NovaT tuner, but your machine is underpowered for hidef playback. Hidef playback is very CPU intensive. My experience is:

1. Intel P4-2.8GHZ with hyperthreading is sufficient

2. P4-3.0ghz dual-core is also sufficient.

3. P4-2.4GHZ without HT is not quite enough.

If you have a nvidia card and XVMC is working for you, then the CPU requirements will go down quite a bit. I've had a lot of success with XVMC, but there are other's that have never been able to get it to work properly.

Marc


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 7:51 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 1:27 am
Posts: 299
Even with a graphics card you may need a new CPU. I use a Sempron 2800, and its overclocked, along with an NVidia GeForce 6200 based graphics card and XvMC. I'd call this the bare minimum for HD.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 2:38 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:38 pm
Posts: 237
Location: Sweden
Thanks for the feedback, guys! :)

I now understand the frontends need lots of crunch. What about the backend? Could my old box suffice as a be-only? :P

Cheers,
/Chris

_________________
LinHES R8.2
BE: AMD64X4, 4GB, Hauppauge usb tuners
FE1: Gigabyte F2A85X-UP4, nVidia GT640
FE2: Gigabyte GA-MA69GM-S2H, AthlonX2 4850E 2.5 GHz, 1GB, ASUS GEFORCE 7200GS 256MB
FE3: Asus Chromebox CN60


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 3:32 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:37 pm
Posts: 2657
Location: Whittier, Ca
Yes.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu