View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: QAM Channel Number
PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 10:09 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 3:24 pm
Posts: 29
Is it possible to figure out what the QAM channel number is when you have the Comcast Channel number? In other words, if I know that FOX HD is on Comcast channel 213 - how can I find out what the QAM channel number is?

Thanks!

_________________
- SN25P/Athlon64X2 4800+/CORSAIR System Select 2GB/
- (2) WD Caviar SE16 320GB SATA 3.0G (XP/SUSE Linux)/LITE-ON 16X DVD/
- eVGA Geforce 7900GT CO/(2) ViewSonic VP930b


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 11:48 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1530
Location: California
I don't recall there being any QAM channel numbers per say. What I had to do was review each channel that carried a signal, figure out what Comcast channel number it corresponded to, and then map that channel to the correct Comcast channel number. I was on R5D1 when I did this so I followed the instructions here http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/index.php/Ad ... uner_Cards

Probably worth looking at the published QAM layouts here http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/index.php/Wo ... ble_layout

Marc


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 17, 2007 6:09 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 6:34 am
Posts: 116
Location: Indiana
One of the problems with using Comcast QAM stations is that they tend to rearrange the channels periodically. I lost my local HD broadcast a couple of weeks ago because I think they moved them to another channel. I haven't had the time lately to figure out where they moved them to. What makes it so hard to scan the channels is that they strip out the metadata that identifies the channel numbers in the MPEG streams. So unfortunately you have to manually figure out which channels are encrypted and which ones are not. :x

_________________
Backend R5E50
P4 1.3 - 384MB, 250GB HD, HD5000AV, PVR150 non MCE
Frontend R5E50
EPIA M1000 - 512MB, 40GB HD, Streamzap
KnoppMyth Folding Team Stats


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Encrypted Channels
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 10:43 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 3:24 pm
Posts: 29
BTW,
I happen to have one Motorola Set Top Box (DCT2000) in my house - just have not yet picked up another one for a new TV that I recently got. I found this interesting document on how to determine if a channel is encrypted...

http://www.cjhengineering.com/hdtv/cabl ... ctdiag.htm

Have not had time to give it a try just yet...

If you try it out let me know how it works.

_________________
- SN25P/Athlon64X2 4800+/CORSAIR System Select 2GB/
- (2) WD Caviar SE16 320GB SATA 3.0G (XP/SUSE Linux)/LITE-ON 16X DVD/
- eVGA Geforce 7900GT CO/(2) ViewSonic VP930b


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: DCT 6200
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 10:44 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 3:24 pm
Posts: 29
Oops - that last message should have read DCT 6200.

_________________
- SN25P/Athlon64X2 4800+/CORSAIR System Select 2GB/
- (2) WD Caviar SE16 320GB SATA 3.0G (XP/SUSE Linux)/LITE-ON 16X DVD/
- eVGA Geforce 7900GT CO/(2) ViewSonic VP930b


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 7:34 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1530
Location: California
I have used this method many times -- it works. My DCT-6200 has a slightly different layout when you look at the "d06" menu.

Marc


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu