View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: Firewire and 3250HD
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 3:18 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 1:37 pm
Posts: 42
Has anyone got this combo to work? I have read the wiki, and many other sources but can't seem to find out what's wrong. I have a 3250 hooked through firewire. I can do a "test-mpeg2" and it produces a playable mpg file. I can change channels fine.
The problem is that when I try to switch to that tuner, I just get a blank screen and then it kicks me back to the menu.
Any ideas on what to look for now?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 7:06 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 1:37 pm
Posts: 42
anyone?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 8:02 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:37 pm
Posts: 2657
Location: Whittier, Ca
The logs... /var/log/mythtv


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 12:30 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 12:28 am
Posts: 91
Location: NJ
Are you using Broadcast or Point-to-Point?

Manually set your cable box to channel 5 before trying it again.


Also, do a search on firewire_tester as this will help you after you get it going?


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu