Author |
Message |
Daved
|
Posted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 11:28 pm |
|
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 1:37 pm
Posts: 42
|
I must be the only person that is having issues hooking this thing up. I installed a second NIC, but everytime I try hdhomerun_config, I get device not found. Does the second NIC have to be setup for static or dhcp. The guide that I read didn't mention anything about a second NIC, looks like it is geared to putting the HDHR on a router.
|
|
Top |
|
|
spalVl
|
Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 5:33 am |
|
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 4:04 pm
Posts: 729
Location:
Philadelphia, PA US
|
You don't need a 2nd NIC if you primary NIC is wireless a 2nd NIC is a good idea.
If you are using a 2nd NIC basically it has to be static and have a DHCP services running on that interface to hand out an IP address to the HDhomerun connected to NIC 2.
I have 1 CAT5E run to my entertainment center into a 5 port 10/100 switch. Both my FE/BE KnoppMyth box, and the HDHR are connected to the 5 port switch and works fine.
|
|
Top |
|
|
datobin1
|
Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 7:11 am |
|
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 1:14 pm
Posts: 145
Location:
Charlotte NC USA
|
As stated above, unless you have a wirelesss adapter you don't need a secound, just plug everything into a switch.
However if you do need to connect the HDHomerun directly to your backend and you just want to plug a cable between the devices you will need a "Crossover Cable" to go between the devices.
|
|
Top |
|
|
Daved
|
Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 8:57 am |
|
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 1:37 pm
Posts: 42
|
I want to put the HDHR directly to the backend, not through the switch, to alleviate any congestion it might produce, and I have an extra pci slot for a NIC card.
I am having issues setting up the NIC card. I have set up /etc/network/interfaces for the second NIC to:
Code: auto eth1 iface eth1 inet static address 192.168.1.11 netmask 255.255.255.0
But I still can't get the HDHR to work. DHCP is running on the backend, but not sure if it is hitting the second NIC card.
|
|
Top |
|
|
slowtolearn
|
Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 9:55 am |
|
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location:
Farmington, MI USA
|
Daved wrote: DHCP is running on the backend, but not sure if it is hitting the second NIC card. What is the contents of your /etc/dhcpd.conf?
|
|
Top |
|
|
Daved
|
Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 10:28 am |
|
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 1:37 pm
Posts: 42
|
/etc/dhcp3/dhcpd.conf
Code: # dhcpd.conf for KnoppMyth Diskless Frontend
# global settings allow booting; allow bootp; default-lease-time 1209600; max-lease-time 1209600;
subnet 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 { next-server 192.168.1.10; filename "pxelinux.0"; option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0; range 192.168.1.21 192.168.1.31; option domain-name-servers 68.87.77.130; option routers 192.168.1.1; } host bedFe {hardware ethernet 00:1a:92:5a:06:12; fixed-address 192.168.1.30;}
|
|
Top |
|
|
slowtolearn
|
Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:57 pm |
|
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location:
Farmington, MI USA
|
Daved wrote: /etc/dhcp3/dhcpd.conf Code: # dhcpd.conf for KnoppMyth Diskless Frontend
# global settings allow booting; allow bootp; default-lease-time 1209600; max-lease-time 1209600;
subnet 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 { next-server 192.168.1.10; filename "pxelinux.0"; option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0; range 192.168.1.21 192.168.1.31; option domain-name-servers 68.87.77.130; option routers 192.168.1.1; } host bedFe {hardware ethernet 00:1a:92:5a:06:12; fixed-address 192.168.1.30;}
AFAIK if you want DHCPd to bind to both NICs you will have to define both in your dhcpd.conf. Something like:
subnet 192.168.1.10 netmask 255.255.255.0 { (.10-specific options here) } subnet 192.168.1.11 netmask 255.255.255.0 { (.11-specific options here) } and restart DHCPd.
Be sure to define different ranges for each interface.
|
|
Top |
|
|
Daved
|
Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 3:50 pm |
|
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 1:37 pm
Posts: 42
|
Ok I am doing this from memory as I am at school right now
Code: # dhcpd.conf for KnoppMyth Diskless Frontend
# global settings allow booting; allow bootp; default-lease-time 1209600; max-lease-time 1209600;
subnet 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 { next-server 192.168.1.10; filename "pxelinux.0"; option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0; range 192.168.1.21 192.168.1.31; option domain-name-servers 68.87.77.130; option routers 192.168.1.1; } // added this below subnet 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0{ option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0; range 192.168.0.10 192.168.0.15; } // end addition host bedFe {hardware ethernet 00:1a:92:5a:06:12; fixed-address 192.168.1.30;}
But this din't work. I am not sure of what other options I need in that section. Btw I did change the ip address of that adapter in /etc/network/interfaces.
Thanks slowtolearn for helping me with this!!
|
|
Top |
|
|
slowtolearn
|
Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 4:11 pm |
|
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location:
Farmington, MI USA
|
Daved wrote: Ok I am doing this from memory as I am at school right now Code: # dhcpd.conf for KnoppMyth Diskless Frontend
# global settings allow booting; allow bootp; default-lease-time 1209600; max-lease-time 1209600;
subnet 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 { next-server 192.168.1.10; filename "pxelinux.0"; option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0; range 192.168.1.21 192.168.1.31; option domain-name-servers 68.87.77.130; option routers 192.168.1.1; } // added this below subnet 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0{ option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0; range 192.168.0.10 192.168.0.15; } // end addition host bedFe {hardware ethernet 00:1a:92:5a:06:12; fixed-address 192.168.1.30;}
But this din't work. I am not sure of what other options I need in that section. Btw I did change the ip address of that adapter in /etc/network/interfaces. Thanks slowtolearn for helping me with this!! What happens when dhcpd starts with that configuration? Do you get any errors?
Before we go any further down that road it's probably a good time to check the "tier 1" troubleshooting:
Have you plugged the HDHR into the first NIC, just to verify that it actually works? (I'm assuming DHCPd is working properly on NIC 1 given the "host bedFe" entry you posted)
Have you plugged anything else into the 2nd NIC to verify it's working properly?
|
|
Top |
|
|
Daved
|
Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 9:57 pm |
|
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 1:37 pm
Posts: 42
|
Quote: What happens when dhcpd starts with that configuration? Do you get any errors?
No errors that I've seen. Quote: Before we go any further down that road it's probably a good time to check the "tier 1" troubleshooting:
Have you plugged the HDHR into the first NIC, just to verify that it actually works? (I'm assuming DHCPd is working properly on NIC 1 given the "host bedFe" entry you posted)
Have you plugged anything else into the 2nd NIC to verify it's working properly?
Ok, back from school and done some testing.
Both network cards DO work. If I plug the HDHR into the main NIC, it works. If I reconfigure the second NIC and plug my network into it, it works.
|
|
Top |
|
|
Daved
|
Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:05 pm |
|
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 1:37 pm
Posts: 42
|
Do you think it could be a routing issue?
Here is what route looks like
Code: Kernel IP routing table Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0 192.168.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth1 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
|
|
Top |
|
|
grante
|
Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 1:57 pm |
|
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 4:42 pm
Posts: 321
Location:
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
|
Daved wrote: I want to put the HDHR directly to the backend, not through the switch, to alleviate any congestion it might produce, and I have an extra pci slot for a NIC card. [...] But I still can't get the HDHR to work.
What do you mean "can't get the HDHR to work"?
hdhomerun_config can't find the HDHR unit when you do a
discover?
MythTv can't find the HDHR?
There is a known issue with MythTv and using an HDHR with dual
NICs. There's a fix in recent versions of MythTv, but I don't
think the fix is in anything that's shipped with KM:
http://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewto ... ac29c7c591
_________________ Grant
|
|
Top |
|
|
Daved
|
Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 2:13 pm |
|
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 1:37 pm
Posts: 42
|
If it is plugged into the second nic, hdhomerun_config reports:
no devices found.
If I unplug my network, and plug the hdhomerun into the main nic, hdhomerun_config reports that it found it.
edit: I am not sure why I didn't think about it before, but I hooked up laptop to the second nic and got an ip address. So, nevermind about the dhcp issue.
I will look into that link, though I am not sure if it is the issue because hdhomerun_config still cannot see it. I don't think that would have anything to do with Mythtv.
|
|
Top |
|
|
grante
|
Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 2:56 pm |
|
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 4:42 pm
Posts: 321
Location:
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
|
Daved wrote: If it is plugged into the second nic, hdhomerun_config reports: no devices found.
If I unplug my network, and plug the hdhomerun into the main nic, hdhomerun_config reports that it found it.
Quote: I am not sure why I didn't think about it before, but I hooked up laptop to the second nic and got an ip address. So, nevermind about the dhcp issue. When you cycle power on the HDHR, do you see log messages from the DHCP server that indicate it saw a request from the HDHR and granted it a lease? Quote: I will look into that link, though I am not sure if it is the issue because hdhomerun_config still cannot see it. I don't think that would have anything to do with Mythtv.
I think you're right. The bug in MythTv that was mentioned in
that thread wouldn't cause hdhomerun_config to be unable to
find the HDHR unit.
What do you see if you use tcpdump to trace UDP traffic to/from
port 65001 on the interface in question? On my machine, HDHR
is on eth0, and tcpdump shows this when I do "hdhomerun_config
discover":
Code: # tcpdump -i eth0 "udp port 65001"
tcpdump: verbose output suppressed, use -v or -vv for full protocol decode listening on eth0, link-type EN10MB (Ethernet), capture size 96 bytes 14:52:01.919402 IP 192.168.2.5.32776 > 192.168.2.255.65001: UDP, length 20 14:52:01.919618 IP HDHomerun.lan.65001 > 192.168.2.5.32776: UDP, length 20 14:52:02.419515 IP 192.168.2.5.32776 > 192.168.2.255.65001: UDP, length 20 14:52:02.419613 IP HDHomerun.lan.65001 > 192.168.2.5.32776: UDP, length 20 14:52:02.669466 IP 192.168.2.5.32776 > 192.168.2.255.65001: UDP, length 20 14:52:02.669563 IP HDHomerun.lan.65001 > 192.168.2.5.32776: UDP, length 20 14:52:02.919440 IP 192.168.2.5.32776 > 192.168.2.255.65001: UDP, length 20 14:52:02.919538 IP HDHomerun.lan.65001 > 192.168.2.5.32776: UDP, length 20
The hostname for my HDHR is "HDHomerun.lan". Adding a "-n" to the tcpdump command line will prevent it from decoding numbers: Code: # tcpdump -i eth0 -n "udp port 65001"
tcpdump: verbose output suppressed, use -v or -vv for full protocol decode listening on eth0, link-type EN10MB (Ethernet), capture size 96 bytes 14:55:53.686625 IP 192.168.2.5.32777 > 192.168.2.255.65001: UDP, length 20 14:55:53.686839 IP 192.168.2.6.65001 > 192.168.2.5.32777: UDP, length 20 14:55:54.186923 IP 192.168.2.5.32777 > 192.168.2.255.65001: UDP, length 20 14:55:54.187021 IP 192.168.2.6.65001 > 192.168.2.5.32777: UDP, length 20 14:55:54.437889 IP 192.168.2.5.32777 > 192.168.2.255.65001: UDP, length 20 14:55:54.437987 IP 192.168.2.6.65001 > 192.168.2.5.32777: UDP, length 20 14:55:54.688904 IP 192.168.2.5.32777 > 192.168.2.255.65001: UDP, length 20 14:55:54.689003 IP 192.168.2.6.65001 > 192.168.2.5.32777: UDP, length 20
You could also try tracing udp port 68 to see if the HDHR is
getting an IP address from the DHCP server. Since I can't
restart the HDHR remotely (that's been requested) I can't show
you what it looks like at the moment.
_________________ Grant
|
|
Top |
|
|
Daved
|
Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 7:40 pm |
|
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 1:37 pm
Posts: 42
|
Code: tcpdump -i eth1 "udp port 68" tcpdump: verbose output suppressed, use -v or -vv for full protocol decode listening on eth1, link-type EN10MB (Ethernet), capture size 96 bytes 19:47:26.642242 IP 0.0.0.0.bootpc > 255.255.255.255.bootps: BOOTP/DHCP, Request from 00:18:dd:01:0b:b5 (oui Unknown), length 300 19:47:27.000645 IP 192.168.0.5.bootps > 255.255.255.255.bootpc: BOOTP/DHCP, Reply, length 300 19:47:28.000913 IP 0.0.0.0.bootpc > 255.255.255.255.bootps: BOOTP/DHCP, Request from 00:18:dd:01:0b:b5 (oui Unknown), length 300 19:47:28.002248 IP 192.168.0.5.bootps > 255.255.255.255.bootpc: BOOTP/DHCP, Reply, length 300
Hmm, it doesn't appear to be getting an ip address
|
|
Top |
|
|