View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: modelines
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 9:34 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:57 am
Posts: 176
A few years ago when I set up my current mythtv set up I got is set up for my plasma tv. I found the modelines etc. I am thinking of setting up my myth box with an lcd monitor with hdmi and dvi inputs. If I switch to the monitor will knoppmyth find my monitor and set everything up for me or will I need to find the modeline?

rkshack

_________________
5.5
6150k8ma-8ekrs
Athlon64 3200+
1gb ram
250gb hda
750gb sda
nvidia 6200
central time


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: modelines
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:25 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:07 pm
Posts: 821
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Have you tried the obvious built in ones yet? What happened?

I'm talking about 1080p, 1080i, 720p.

Mike

_________________
*********************
LinHES 7.4
Australian Dragon
*********************


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: modelines
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 10:02 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:57 am
Posts: 176
manicmike wrote:
Have you tried the obvious built in ones yet? What happened?

I'm talking about 1080p, 1080i, 720p.

Mike


I haven't tried it yet. Currently I am still using my plasma. I was not sure if it would detect the change or If I would need to do something special because it has been so long since I messed with the display.

Rkshack

_________________
5.5
6150k8ma-8ekrs
Athlon64 3200+
1gb ram
250gb hda
750gb sda
nvidia 6200
central time


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 6:52 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location: Farmington, MI USA
As manicmike suggests, try the "built-in" modes from nVidia, assuming you are using a driver version that supports them (not sure when they came about, but they have been available for quite some time). See my last post here for more information.

If your monitor supports the same modes as your plasma, you may not have to switch between any modes to use one or the other...


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu