View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2009 3:50 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:37 pm
Posts: 2657
Location: Whittier, Ca
nigelpearson wrote:
Well, the patches have been in SVN trunk and 0-21-fixes for a while, so all you need is an updated libmythtv (to record) and mythtv-setup (to scan).
Then, this should work w/ R6 w/o me having to do anything further as MythTV in it is very new.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 9:10 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 1:29 am
Posts: 157
Location: Brisbane, Australia
hey Girkers did you ever get this working properly?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 5:02 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1371
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
You know what I have not yet unpacked my HomerunHD, very slack of me I know. Got to think of where to put it, I have an idea I have the day off tomorrow so I will give it a go then.

I will update my R6 to the latest and see how it goes when I install the Homerun HD. I will report back then.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 8:42 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1371
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
I plugged it in today and had a go. Firstly through my Winblows box I upgraded the firmware and confirmed that the device worked fine. I then went in and tried my Myth box and whilst my Mythbox could find my HDHomerun, it would not tune.

In the backend log I get:
Code:
2009-05-15 11:37:27.480 HDHRChan(12103c69/0), Error: DeviceSet(/tuner0/channel qam64:219500000): ERROR: invalid channel


From searching the net you need to send t7qam64 instead of plain qam64, but I will admit I am a little nieve on this side of things so I am not sure where to go. I am using the very latest R6, but in pacman the only version of the HDHomerun software is dated back in 2007.

"What can we do, who can be turn too? Why it's Coco the Monkey! Just like a chocolate milkshake only crunchy"

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 7:27 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 7:43 pm
Posts: 743
Location: Sydney, Australia
Check the version of the backend. You need 20220, or 20088 with a database data fix.

_________________
| Nigel Pearson, nigel@ind.tansu.com.au
| Telstra BID, Sydney, Australia
|
|"Things you own end up owning you" - Tyler, Fight Club


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2009 1:52 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1371
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Here is what I get with a version check:
Code:
[root@mythtv mythtv]# mythfrontend --version
Please include all output in bug reports.
MythTV Version   : 20491M
MythTV Branch    : branches/release-0-21-fixes
Library API      : 0.21.20080304-1
Network Protocol : 40
Options compiled in:
 linux release using_oss using_alsa using_backend using_dbox2 using_dvb using_firewire using_frontend using_hdhomerun using_iptv using_ivtv using_joystick_menu using_lirc using_opengl_vsync using_v4l using_x11 using_xrandr using_xv using_xvmc using_xvmcw using_xvmc_vld using_bindings_perl using_bindings_python using_opengl using_ffmpeg_threads using_libavc_5_3 using_live


And the backend:
Code:
[root@mythtv garth]# mythbackend --version
Please include all output in bug reports.
MythTV Version   : 20491M
MythTV Branch    : branches/release-0-21-fixes
Library API      : 0.21.20080304-1
Network Protocol : 40
Options compiled in:
 linux release using_oss using_alsa using_backend using_dbox2 using_dvb using_firewire using_frontend using_hdhomerun using_iptv using_ivtv using_joystick_menu using_lirc using_opengl_vsync using_v4l using_x11 using_xrandr using_xv using_xvmc using_xvmcw using_xvmc_vld using_bindings_perl using_bindings_python using_opengl using_ffmpeg_threads using_libavc_5_3 using_live

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2009 7:19 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 7:43 pm
Posts: 743
Location: Sydney, Australia
That version should be fine.

A HDHR scan should have put "auto" in the database, so I'm guessing that this backend is also used for PCI cards? If so, I'll have to get back to you after some patching and testing, but if you are impatient...

1) backup the database

2) change the modulation column in the dtv_multiplex table for those channels (to either auto or NULL/empty)

3) restart the backend and try again


If this backend is only going to be used with the HDHR, then the above change should be safe.

_________________
| Nigel Pearson, nigel@ind.tansu.com.au
| Telstra BID, Sydney, Australia
|
|"Things you own end up owning you" - Tyler, Fight Club


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2009 10:58 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1371
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
I do already have a Dvico Dual Digital 4 rev 2 in the backend. Would it be safe to delete all the tuners and channels and then set up the HDHR first and then the Dvico?

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 5:43 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 7:43 pm
Posts: 743
Location: Sydney, Australia
I'm not sure - I would have to test, and don't have much spare time right now. But if you have a database backup, there is no harm in trying?

_________________
| Nigel Pearson, nigel@ind.tansu.com.au
| Telstra BID, Sydney, Australia
|
|"Things you own end up owning you" - Tyler, Fight Club


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2009 4:39 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1371
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
nigel,

I did as you requested, ie. change the modulation to auto and all good, can scan channels and watch TV fine now.

Thanks for the help.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2009 5:19 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 7:43 pm
Posts: 743
Location: Sydney, Australia
Excellent.

Does the DVICO PCI card still tune, too?

_________________
| Nigel Pearson, nigel@ind.tansu.com.au
| Telstra BID, Sydney, Australia
|
|"Things you own end up owning you" - Tyler, Fight Club


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2009 5:21 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1371
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Yep just fine, I am watching a recording (Broncos v Tigers) as I type.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 8:03 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 7:48 pm
Posts: 264
Location: Perth, Australia
Hopefully someone can help from experience on this thread...

I have the hdhomerun successfully installed, and scanned most of the channels... I cant seem to get SBS though...

Any ideas? I get SBS fine on my PCI tuner cards..

I've scanned on the frequency, i've tried to import channels.conf i created using tzap (fails to parse), ive manually added an entry in dvbmultiplex/channels... all to no avail...

I have deleted all the tuners, all the channels... added the tuners, scanned the channels..

I have updated to firmware to the latest on the homerun...

All the other stations are in and tuning fine... wierd...

Fortunately, i have a few days until the cricket starts again.. :)

Thoughts?

Nathan

_________________
LinHES: R6 | MB: Asus M3N-H/HDMI | CPU: AMD ??Mhz
Capture: 2xHDHR DVB-T
Graphics: Onboard 8300|PSU: Corsair vx450w
Cooling: Zalman cu?,
Display: Benq xx projector


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 8:36 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 7:48 pm
Posts: 264
Location: Perth, Australia
An interesting aside is that installing the latest windows client on my laptop, i can scan all channels including SBS.... something bung in the mythtvsetup scanner?

_________________
LinHES: R6 | MB: Asus M3N-H/HDMI | CPU: AMD ??Mhz
Capture: 2xHDHR DVB-T
Graphics: Onboard 8300|PSU: Corsair vx450w
Cooling: Zalman cu?,
Display: Benq xx projector


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 7:00 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1371
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
I don't watch SBS that often, but I believe that my HDHomeRun can pick it up fine. In the very early days I did have problems where one of my PCI cards could pick up SBS and the other couldn't.

The way I fixed this in the end was to get a new TV aerial and cabling and now when I tune to a channel using the HDHomeRun the signal strength fluctuates between 90 and 100 percent.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu