View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 7:17 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 5:55 pm
Posts: 1
I have a P3 1.2GHz with a PVR-150 and a Kworld 115 running R5F27. Obviously, that is too slow for HD...so how do I change the "watch Tv" function to the PVR-150 so I can watch live TV while it is still available (and I save up for a new box)? I figure for the HD I can record & transcode to what the box can handle (it plays back 720p mp4 fine.)

BTW, the PVR-150 is /dev/video1, the V4L portion of the Kworld is /dev/video0 (analog portion unused.)

Thanks for any help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 9:44 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:42 pm
Posts: 410
Location: middleton wi usa atsc
lanend wrote:
so how do I change the "watch Tv" function to the PVR-150?
On my system, watch live tv uses the first tuner card that was defined during the setup process (assuming it isn't recording something at the time, then it would pick the next available tuner). So you would need to delete all your tuners in the myth setup and re-define them doing the PVR-150 first.

There might be a simpler way using priorities or something, but this is the only way that I know about.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 12:51 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
I believe that you can still set the priority when you associate the input with the guide data (video source). Under "Input Connections" select the card you want to be used first, and at the top of the 2nd page bump it's priority up from 0. The cards are selected from higher to lower priority.

I actually need to do that for my old PVR cards since the PVR-250 seems to be flaking out a bit (possibly overheating?), and every so often it ends up with half the screen frozen at some point in the recording. Two recent attempts to record the same movie ended up roached as a result.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 6:21 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 677
This afternoon I tested out a fix on my R6 test box since that was also having the issue.I have a PVR-250, and Air2pc card. What was happening was the default tuner was always the PRV-250 which I don't really use right now. So I made the change that TJC suggested and then tried watching tv and it would still default to the PVR-250. Then I went into setup and removed my tuner cards and then setup the Air2pc first and then the PVR-250 second just as jzigmyth suggested . This fixed it but I had to rerun mythfilldatabase to update the guide. :)


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu