View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: FIOS and HD
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:19 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 10:20 am
Posts: 355
Location: South New Jersey, USA
Well I am ready to make the jump to HD and have begun looking into techniques, hardware, etc. I have Verizon Fios and it would be very helpful to see how others with FIOS are getting their programming to the backend. There is HDPVR, HDHomerun, Clear QAM cards, firewire, etc, etc, etc.

If you are using FIOS, can you tell me how you are getting your HD content and if you are happy with the setup of not. Thanx!

_________________
LINHES 8.3 BE/FE - MSI K9N6SGM-V with AMD A64 X2 4600+, 1GB Ram. 1.5TB WD. HDHR Prime & PVR150. Nvidia GT210. Silver remote.
FrontEnd - Dell Vostro 400 3.0GHz Core2Duo NVidia GeForce210. MCE Remote


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:50 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 10:08 am
Posts: 1637
Location: Virginia, USA
I'm using a HD HomeRun: one tuner is connected to an outdoor antenna and one is getting clear QAM signals from FiOS (almost exclusively over-the-air stuff shows up over clear QAM, except for some of the music channels, which I don't care about).

I'm also still using a PVR-150 and recording one set-top box's output via S-video analog (standard-def, of course). I'm changing channels via Firewire which works great.

Haven't gone through the rigamarole to see if I can record any other content over Firewire because it still sounds like an enormous pain. I'll probably just get a Hauppauge 1212 when it comes down in price a bit and record HD from the STB that way.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 2:58 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:50 pm
Posts: 1013
Location: Los Angeles
I'm using FiOS (QIP6200-2 STB) and I get my programming via firewire and the HD-PVR.

_________________
Mike
My Hardware Profile


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 9:13 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 10:20 am
Posts: 355
Location: South New Jersey, USA
Are you using firewire for channel changing only? or are you getting video also?

_________________
LINHES 8.3 BE/FE - MSI K9N6SGM-V with AMD A64 X2 4600+, 1GB Ram. 1.5TB WD. HDHR Prime & PVR150. Nvidia GT210. Silver remote.
FrontEnd - Dell Vostro 400 3.0GHz Core2Duo NVidia GeForce210. MCE Remote


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 12:12 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:50 pm
Posts: 1013
Location: Los Angeles
Big boy stan wrote:
Are you using firewire for channel changing only? or are you getting video also?


both.

_________________
Mike
My Hardware Profile


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2010 5:24 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 5:11 pm
Posts: 1
I am using FIOS TV Extreme HD. Up to 348 digital channels including 55 in HD. It's been two years since I had FIOS and I am glad that I made the switch from using the cable and the dish :lol:. I am using Motorola QIP 7100 and HD-PVR now which replaces the one I am using before which is the QIP 6200 to enable high definition viewing of FIOS TV.

Dpoole

_________________
Stripper Pole


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu