View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 65 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2006 12:21 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 1:44 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Central NJ
Code:
atscscan -A 2 /usr/local/share/dvb/scan/atsc/us-Cable-Standard-center-frequencies-QAM256 > ~/channels.conf


This line fails for me right off the bat. Are there any config settings that I need to set up before running it? I definitely have my cable connection plugged into the card. (Pulled it out of my PVR150 and right into the HD5000.) I have Comcast cable, so there should be some QAM HD channels coming through the line.

Code:
root@mythtv:~# atscscan -A 2 /usr/local/share/dvb/scan/atsc/us-Cable-Standard-center-frequencies-QAM256 > ~/channels.conf
scanning /usr/local/share/dvb/scan/atsc/us-Cable-Standard-center-frequencies-QAM256
using '/dev/dvb/adapter0/frontend0' and '/dev/dvb/adapter0/demux0'
>>> tune to: 57000000:QAM_256
WARNING: >>> tuning failed!!!
>>> tune to: 57000000:QAM_256 (tuning failed)
WARNING: >>> tuning failed!!!
>>> tune to: 63000000:QAM_256
WARNING: >>> tuning failed!!!
>>> tune to: 63000000:QAM_256 (tuning failed)
WARNING: >>> tuning failed!!!
>>> tune to: 69000000:QAM_256
WARNING: >>> tuning failed!!!
>>> tune to: 69000000:QAM_256 (tuning failed)


I tried using us-Cable-HRC-center... but that failed too. (I use HRC for my PVR150)

_________________
Currently running: R5.5, HD5000 x 2, PVR150, Athlon 64 3000+, Chaintech VNF4, 1GB RAM, 2 x 250GB in LVM, MSI NX6200TC -> AA 9A60 -> HDTV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 10:20 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 8:57 am
Posts: 36
FWIW, I have comcast and got a bunch of "[####]" channels from the scan. I could test play them directly (via azap instructions) if I passed in the "channel name" param and included the [ and ] (the open and close square brackets).

Unfortunately, my list had a bunch of items with duplicate values for the channel name field (and all were in the "[####}" format, so I had to rename them just to be sure which channel I was testing.

I'm still slogging through the channel list testing, but I thought this info might prove useful, especially if a script guru wanted to automagically rename any duplicates that followed the "[####]" pattern.

Any chance that "[####]" is some googy unicode (or other page code) side effect that could/should be fixed in the scan program? Just hoping to avoid ever having to do this renaming again. ;)

Wait a sec, I just realized the "channel names" are unique for a given "transport frequency", so that would make for easier scriptifying, if I could scriptify...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 1:03 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 7:05 pm
Posts: 5088
Location: Fontana, Ca
A script was posted on the MythTV mailing list. The script's purpose is to help obtain channels.conf for import. Here are the links:
http://www.tux.org/~peterw/#qamscan
http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/index.php/Ad ... uner_Cards

_________________
cesman

When the source is open, the possibilities are endless!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 5:03 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:18 am
Posts: 91
Location: Washington
Blammo wrote:
[for reference I have one of the new Air2PC HD-5000 cards]

For what it's worth, I walked through almost all of the 342 channels found in my QAM256 scan... and guess what?

I'm getting SD and HD over QAM256. I'm getting almost all the non-HD channels comcast sends. couple seem to be too weak a signal, and since none of them send station IDs, I was playing 'match the station' for several hours last night.

I love this card.... however, since CBS/Comcast can't seem to work it out up here, I'm going to go with 8VSB/antenna instead. Can't stand SD-cbs.
Just thought I'd mention that KOIN and Comcast apparently worked out their problems. I found a number of posts in the AVS forums stating that CBS is available in HD now (at least in Portland and southern Washington).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 5:50 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 10:38 am
Posts: 4978
Location: Nashville, TN
cesman wrote:
A script was posted on the MythTV mailing list. The script's purpose is to help obtain channels.conf for import. Here are the links:
http://www.tux.org/~peterw/#qamscan
http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/index.php/Ad ... uner_Cards


That script look really cool. I'm going to have to check that one out a little better.

Also shortly after the release of the R5 beta I'll be posting some instructions. It is dead simple with 0.19 particularly if you have a good channels.conf file.

_________________
Have a question search the forum and have a look at the KnoppMythWiki.

Xsecrets


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 10:41 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 1:44 pm
Posts: 403
Location: Central NJ
Xsecrets wrote:
Also shortly after the release of the R5 beta I'll be posting some instructions. It is dead simple with 0.19 particularly if you have a good channels.conf file.


I can't wait to read those!

_________________
Currently running: R5.5, HD5000 x 2, PVR150, Athlon 64 3000+, Chaintech VNF4, 1GB RAM, 2 x 250GB in LVM, MSI NX6200TC -> AA 9A60 -> HDTV


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 3:11 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 11:41 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Rochester, Michigan
I've done an atscscan using HRC (I live in Rochester, MI). The result: 182 channels.

Code:
root@mevideo:/usr/local/bin# wc -l /root/.azap/channels.conf
182 /root/.azap/channels.conf


I've changed the missing channel names with test data. Here is a sample from my channels.list:

Code:
test01:181759000:QAM_256:0:2049:10
test02:181759000:QAM_256:0:2113:11
test03:181759000:QAM_256:0:2177:12
test04:181759000:QAM_256:0:2241:5
test05:181759000:QAM_256:0:2305:1
test06:181759000:QAM_256:0:2369:2


Then, I run azap:

Code:
root@mevideo:/usr/local/bin# azap -r test01
using '/dev/dvb/adapter0/frontend0' and '/dev/dvb/adapter0/demux0'
tuning to 181759000 Hz
video pid 0x0000, audio pid 0x0801
status 00 | signal 0000 | snr 0000 | ber 00000000 | unc 0000ffff |
status 1f | signal 0000 | snr ff0b | ber 00000000 | unc 0000ffff | FE_HAS_LOCK
status 1f | signal 0000 | snr ff08 | ber 00000000 | unc 00000000 | FE_HAS_LOCK
status 1f | signal 0000 | snr ff06 | ber 00000000 | unc 00000000 | FE_HAS_LOCK
status 1f | signal 0000 | snr ff03 | ber 00000000 | unc 00000000 | FE_HAS_LOCK
status 1f | signal 0000 | snr ff05 | ber 00000000 | unc 00000000 | FE_HAS_LOCK


As you can see, I get the same results as others: proper SNR's, but signal results are 0 aross the board. However, it seems to lock.

Then I run mplayer:

Code:
root@mevideo:/usr/local/bin# cat /root/mplayer.log
MPlayer 1.0pre6-3.3.5 (C) 2000-2004 MPlayer Team
CPU: Intel Celeron 2/Pentium III Coppermine,Geyserville (Family: 6, Stepping: 3)
Detected cache-line size is 32 bytes
CPUflags:  MMX: 1 MMX2: 1 3DNow: 0 3DNow2: 0 SSE: 1 SSE2: 0
Compiled with runtime CPU detection - WARNING - this is not optimal!
To get best performance, recompile MPlayer with --disable-runtime-cpudetection.

Setting up LIRC support...
mplayer: could not connect to socket
mplayer: Connection refused
Failed to open LIRC support.
You will not be able to use your remote control.

Playing /dev/dvb/adapter0/dvr0.
TS file format detected.
DEMUX OPEN, AUDIO_ID: -2, VIDEO_ID: -1, SUBTITLE_ID: -1,
PROBING UP TO 2000000, PROG: 0


It doesn't matter which of 30 different channels I've tried: I get exactly the same thing.

Also, I've tried starting mplayer before the azap -r. When I do, it stops at the "Playing /dev/dvb/adapter0/dvr0." line. When I then start azap, it continues with the rest of the data. It seems that the azap line is doing *something*, but it's not giving me any video...

I've also tried doing a "cat /dev/dvb/adapter0/dvr0 > ~/test.mpg. If I start it before azap -r is running, it sits at 0 bytes. When I start it after running azap, I get data in the file. I've then tried using mplayer on those files with the same result: I can't seem to get valid data anywhere...

Any suggestions?

I'm running KnoppMyth R5A22 with an Air2PC HD-5000. Works perfectly for OTA, but I can't make QAM work for anything!

Tim Massey


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 3:16 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 10:38 am
Posts: 4978
Location: Nashville, TN
have you tried all the channels? I get about as many as you do from the scan, but only like 8 real channels.

_________________
Have a question search the forum and have a look at the KnoppMythWiki.

Xsecrets


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 4:11 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 11:41 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Rochester, Michigan
Xsecrets wrote:
have you tried all the channels? I get about as many as you do from the scan, but only like 8 real channels.

No. I've tried at least 30 or so, and not a single one has given me any kind of video. Statistically, 183/8=~23, so I would have thought I would have hit *something*. But nothing.

I guess I'm just going to have to buckle down and try them all. So everything else seems like it's working like it's supposed to? Including the 0000 for signal? That was the thing that most discuraged me...

Can you give me a suggestion: should I start from the top or bottom? :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 10:38 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 10:38 am
Posts: 4978
Location: Nashville, TN
well mine were near the top, but that may not always be the case. They are generally all bunched up though.

_________________
Have a question search the forum and have a look at the KnoppMythWiki.

Xsecrets


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 1:49 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 8:24 am
Posts: 145
Xsecrets wrote:
Also shortly after the release of the R5 beta I'll be posting some instructions. It is dead simple with 0.19 particularly if you have a good channels.conf file.


X, is this in the near future? If so, I'll wait for it. If not, I'll work through it myself.

mike

_________________
KnoppMyth R5B7
Asus P4P800-VM
P4 2.4 Ghz - 1GB RAM
PVR-150 - HD-5000
Geforce FX 5200


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 12:46 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 10:38 am
Posts: 4978
Location: Nashville, TN
well I'll get it written up pretty soon, but unfortunately I have not found any short quick workarounds for finding the valid channels on a comcast type system that strips the psid information. Once that's out of the way or if you can find a good channels.conf for your cable system it's a breese now.

_________________
Have a question search the forum and have a look at the KnoppMythWiki.

Xsecrets


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 10:01 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 8:24 am
Posts: 145
I modified the qamscan.sh script that cesman pointed out above to include the correct paths for knoppmyth. It's pretty nice. I modified it to only scan HRC, since that is all I have on my cable.

Here we have 2 cables coming into the house. For standard cable it is A and B. The A side has all the locals, Discovery, TBS, WGN and a bunch of shopping channels. The B side has all the good stuff and the locals. I have no idea why they split it. Im not sure what is supposed to be on each cable for digital.

In my case, I don't pay for cable. I just get what happens to be on the cable that comes with my cable modem, which is the A side.

When I run the modified qamscan.sh, it identifies 40+ signals that it can get a lock on. Of those only 2 played back in mplayer. If I imported those 2 via mythtv-setup, they worked fine. I know I have a weak signal, so I imported every channel that qamscan.sh could get a lock on. I found a few channels that mythtv could pick up that mplayer did not play while running qamscan.sh. All these channels ended up 500-514.

Just for fun, I did a manual scan of QAM-256 in mythtv-setup and it picked up a dozen or so channels and marked them like 4_1 and up. These were mostly locals, but comedy central did show up. There were other channels that when I tried to tune them, I would get an error on the screen about not being able to tune the channel, then get kicked to the main menu. I suspect these were scrambled stations. There were others that I just could not get a lock on. I think I might be able to pull these in with an amplifier.

mike

_________________
KnoppMyth R5B7
Asus P4P800-VM
P4 2.4 Ghz - 1GB RAM
PVR-150 - HD-5000
Geforce FX 5200


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:48 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 11:41 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Rochester, Michigan
I have great news:

Run, do not walk, and download R5B7. I just finished installing it, downloaded my zap2it cable channels, did a QAM scan and guess what?

QAM CHANNELS!

Channels with actual names! That actually PLAY!

I can now watch unencrypted QAM channels on my PC! Of course, it's a 733MHz P3 with a Matrox video board, so I'm watching a series of screenshots, but it's video nonetheless. Now, to do some test recordings!

Thank you all very, very much!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:49 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 10:38 am
Posts: 4978
Location: Nashville, TN
must be nice to have a cable company that actually follows the FCC regulations.

_________________
Have a question search the forum and have a look at the KnoppMythWiki.

Xsecrets


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 65 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu