View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 2:24 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:44 am
Posts: 287
Location: Los Angeles, CA
I see where you can set a preferred input on a recording schedule. Is there a way to have a recording schedule only use a particular input? The example I am working with currently is "Antiques Roadshow". I only want that to record on my digital input, as I only want it to record the HD episodes. However, in my area it is broadcast on no less than 5 channels, at least one of which is analog only.

I know I could set up four different recording schedules for each of the four digital channels that air the show, I was just hoping that there was a way to force a particular input.

Possible?

_________________
Tim

LinHES 8.4
HDHR3
BioStar A770, AMD X2 4050e, 2GB RAM
GigaByte GeForce 8400, Chaintech AV710
USB-UIRT


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 4:15 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location: Farmington, MI USA
opel70 wrote:
I see where you can set a preferred input on a recording schedule. Is there a way to have a recording schedule only use a particular input? The example I am working with currently is "Antiques Roadshow". I only want that to record on my digital input, as I only want it to record the HD episodes. However, in my area it is broadcast on no less than 5 channels, at least one of which is analog only.

I know I could set up four different recording schedules for each of the four digital channels that air the show, I was just hoping that there was a way to force a particular input.

Possible?
How are you scheduling it? Couldn't you simply "Record at any time on this channel", after selecting a program on one of your digital channels?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 4:39 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 11:33 am
Posts: 400
Location: Kitsap Peninsula, Wa., United States
I seem to remember somewhere in the scheduling that you could tell it HD only.
I don't have HD but I have a few listings that are that way.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:27 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 6:23 am
Posts: 70
Under scheduling options, there is a option to choose the input. The default is Use any available input. Pick the input source you want here.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 8:56 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:44 am
Posts: 287
Location: Los Angeles, CA
mkaz wrote:
Under scheduling options, there is a option to choose the input. The default is Use any available input. Pick the input source you want here.


Right, from what the screen, table and results say, this is the "Preferred Input", not the "Required" input. From all of the poking around I have done in the database, it doesn't look like there is an option to force a specific input. Only a specific channel. The specific channel option has worked fine for this type of task, until now. Since there are many channels airing the show, I would need to create many recording schedules to perform this task. For now, it will be easier to monitor the "Upcoming Recordings" and delete the few I don't want.

_________________
Tim

LinHES 8.4
HDHR3
BioStar A770, AMD X2 4050e, 2GB RAM
GigaByte GeForce 8400, Chaintech AV710
USB-UIRT


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 12:10 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 11:03 pm
Posts: 2
You could do a custom record where you can put a mysql query

all you have to do is
Code:
program.title = "Antiques Roadshow" and channel in (1002,1003,1004,3005)


of course you would have to update the channels to match what your lineup.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 8:05 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:44 am
Posts: 287
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Thought I would update this for anyone else looking at this. In R5.5 I finally figured out that waw74 was talking about the "Power Search" option of the Custom Record schedule. Using the Myth frontend there are a lot of examples of options to use in the power search, but it is really just a SQL query. So I can actually do
Code:
program.title = 'Antiques Roadshow'
AND channel.sourceid = 7

So I don't even need to choose which stations. Which is exactly what I was looking for.

Yeah

_________________
Tim

LinHES 8.4
HDHR3
BioStar A770, AMD X2 4050e, 2GB RAM
GigaByte GeForce 8400, Chaintech AV710
USB-UIRT


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu