LinHES Forums
http://forums.linhes.org/

Force Input in Recording Schedule?
http://forums.linhes.org/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=18051
Page 1 of 1

Author:  opel70 [ Fri Mar 14, 2008 2:24 pm ]
Post subject:  Force Input in Recording Schedule?

I see where you can set a preferred input on a recording schedule. Is there a way to have a recording schedule only use a particular input? The example I am working with currently is "Antiques Roadshow". I only want that to record on my digital input, as I only want it to record the HD episodes. However, in my area it is broadcast on no less than 5 channels, at least one of which is analog only.

I know I could set up four different recording schedules for each of the four digital channels that air the show, I was just hoping that there was a way to force a particular input.

Possible?

Author:  slowtolearn [ Fri Mar 14, 2008 4:15 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Force Input in Recording Schedule?

opel70 wrote:
I see where you can set a preferred input on a recording schedule. Is there a way to have a recording schedule only use a particular input? The example I am working with currently is "Antiques Roadshow". I only want that to record on my digital input, as I only want it to record the HD episodes. However, in my area it is broadcast on no less than 5 channels, at least one of which is analog only.

I know I could set up four different recording schedules for each of the four digital channels that air the show, I was just hoping that there was a way to force a particular input.

Possible?
How are you scheduling it? Couldn't you simply "Record at any time on this channel", after selecting a program on one of your digital channels?

Author:  bigbro [ Fri Mar 14, 2008 4:39 pm ]
Post subject: 

I seem to remember somewhere in the scheduling that you could tell it HD only.
I don't have HD but I have a few listings that are that way.

Author:  mkaz [ Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:27 am ]
Post subject: 

Under scheduling options, there is a option to choose the input. The default is Use any available input. Pick the input source you want here.

Author:  opel70 [ Sun Mar 16, 2008 8:56 pm ]
Post subject: 

mkaz wrote:
Under scheduling options, there is a option to choose the input. The default is Use any available input. Pick the input source you want here.


Right, from what the screen, table and results say, this is the "Preferred Input", not the "Required" input. From all of the poking around I have done in the database, it doesn't look like there is an option to force a specific input. Only a specific channel. The specific channel option has worked fine for this type of task, until now. Since there are many channels airing the show, I would need to create many recording schedules to perform this task. For now, it will be easier to monitor the "Upcoming Recordings" and delete the few I don't want.

Author:  waw74 [ Mon Mar 31, 2008 12:10 am ]
Post subject: 

You could do a custom record where you can put a mysql query

all you have to do is
Code:
program.title = "Antiques Roadshow" and channel in (1002,1003,1004,3005)


of course you would have to update the channels to match what your lineup.

Author:  opel70 [ Thu Aug 07, 2008 8:05 pm ]
Post subject: 

Thought I would update this for anyone else looking at this. In R5.5 I finally figured out that waw74 was talking about the "Power Search" option of the Custom Record schedule. Using the Myth frontend there are a lot of examples of options to use in the power search, but it is really just a SQL query. So I can actually do
Code:
program.title = 'Antiques Roadshow'
AND channel.sourceid = 7

So I don't even need to choose which stations. Which is exactly what I was looking for.

Yeah

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/