View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 46 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2008 7:22 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 926
Location: Lexington, Ky
Thanks for the reply
Here is the output running the mplayer from a shell.
Code:
MPlayer dev-SVN-rUNKNOWN-4.1.2 (C) 2000-2007 MPlayer Team
CPU: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz (Family: 15, Model: 4, Stepping: 1)
CPUflags:  MMX: 1 MMX2: 1 3DNow: 0 3DNow2: 0 SSE: 1 SSE2: 1
Compiled with runtime CPU detection.

Playing 3065_20080601151517.mpg.
MPEG-PS file format detected.
VIDEO:  MPEG2  480x480  (aspect 2)  29.970 fps  6000.0 kbps (750.0 kbyte/s)
==========================================================================
Opening video decoder: [mpegpes] MPEG 1/2 Video passthrough
VDec: vo config request - 480 x 480 (preferred colorspace: Mpeg PES)
Could not find matching colorspace - retrying with -vf scale...
Opening video filter: [scale]
VDecoder init failed :(
Opening video decoder: [libmpeg2] MPEG 1/2 Video decoder libmpeg2-v0.4.0b
Selected video codec: [mpeg12] vfm: libmpeg2 (MPEG-1 or 2 (libmpeg2))
==========================================================================
==========================================================================
Opening audio decoder: [mp3lib] MPEG layer-2, layer-3
AUDIO: 48000 Hz, 2 ch, s16le, 384.0 kbit/25.00% (ratio: 48000->192000)
Selected audio codec: [mp3] afm: mp3lib (mp3lib MPEG layer-2, layer-3)
==========================================================================
AO: [alsa] 48000Hz 2ch s16le (2 bytes per sample)
Starting playback...
VDec: vo config request - 480 x 480 (preferred colorspace: Planar YV12)
VDec: using Planar YV12 as output csp (no 0)
Movie-Aspect is 1.33:1 - prescaling to correct movie aspect.
VO: [xv] 480x480 => 640x480 Planar YV12

I'm running version R5F27 on a ASUS P4P800-E motherboard with built-in Realtek ALC850 8-Channel CODEC audio. I'm using the built-in Audio out to feed into the TV audio.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 1:27 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:09 pm
Posts: 107
tscholl, can you control your volume if you change your settings to:
Code:
Utilities and Settings > Setup > General > Audio
Audio Output Device  ALSA:default
Mixer Device to ALSA:default

_________________
P4 1.6 GHz
1.2 GB RAM
Nvidia GeForce4 MX 4000
Hauppage PVR 500 MCE
Soundblaster Live
ATI Remote Wonder II


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 11:08 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 926
Location: Lexington, Ky
First I changed the video player to: player-resumer.pl -fs -zoom -ao alsa:device=ladcomp %s

footeo wrote:
tscholl, can you control your volume if you change your settings to:
Code:
Utilities and Settings > Setup > General > Audio
Audio Output Device  ALSA:default
Mixer Device to ALSA:default


And configured the settings you suggested and those did work.


Last edited by tscholl on Sat Jun 14, 2008 2:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 11:48 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:09 pm
Posts: 107
if both are set to ALSA:default I don't think that it is using the filter, you have to set the device to ALSA:ladcomp in order for it to use the compressor/limiter. I wanted to make sure that setting your mixer to ALSA:default worked. If setting your device to ALSA:ladcomp and mixer to ALSA:default makes it so that you can't change your volume I am not sure where to go next.

_________________
P4 1.6 GHz
1.2 GB RAM
Nvidia GeForce4 MX 4000
Hauppage PVR 500 MCE
Soundblaster Live
ATI Remote Wonder II


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 2:34 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 926
Location: Lexington, Ky
When I change the device to ALSA:ladcomp then I get no audio at all.

Yet when I play a recorded mpg file from the command line I do get audio. Have no idea myself what the difference is, or why yours works and mine doesn't.

What are the permissions on your asound.conf ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 5:04 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:09 pm
Posts: 107
tscholl wrote:
What are the permissions on your asound.conf ?


-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 773 May 28 16:28 /etc/asound.conf

Maybe you could take a screen capture of all the settings under audio? Have you tried changing whether the volume controls PCM or the Master? I am actually using an svn release of myth 0.21 so maybe that is the difference. If that is the case the R5.5 should take care of that when it comes out :-)

_________________
P4 1.6 GHz
1.2 GB RAM
Nvidia GeForce4 MX 4000
Hauppage PVR 500 MCE
Soundblaster Live
ATI Remote Wonder II


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2008 8:58 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 8:53 pm
Posts: 3
What setting do you use for mythmusic. If I use ALSA:ladcomp then I get an error that says "unable to set hw params for playback". If I change mythmusic to ALSA:default then mythmusic works but it seems like not using ALSA:ladcomp defeats the purpose. Everything else works with ALSA:ladcomp.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:36 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:09 pm
Posts: 107
I changed my mythmusic setup to use ALSA:default because I didn't want the limiter to run for mythmusic because it was using it by default due to the setting in the general tab. If you do want to use ladspa with mythmusic just set your audio device under music settings>general to default and it will use the settings that you have on general audio tab. You may want to create another ladspa 'device' in your asound.conf named something different than 'ladcomp' like 'ladmusic' that doesn't compress/limit the audio so much. At some point I will do this and post my setting here as well as on the wiki.

_________________
P4 1.6 GHz
1.2 GB RAM
Nvidia GeForce4 MX 4000
Hauppage PVR 500 MCE
Soundblaster Live
ATI Remote Wonder II


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:03 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 926
Location: Lexington, Ky
footeo,

Looks like my my asound.conf is the same
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 772 May 30 11:09 /etc/asound.conf
Here is a screen shot for my
Audio Settings
Image
Video settings
Image

I did try changing from PCM to Master but that made no difference. Sounds like backyard has it working.

Wondering if he is also using the same SVN version that you are using.

Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:13 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 8:53 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks, I'll check the wiki when you get a chance to make a mythmusic section of the asound.conf. The only other thing I can't figure out is I all the sound works on my mythvideos except for one file. All the files are .avi files and all are set to use the internal player but for some reason that one file won't play sound since I get an unable to set params. I changed the player to mplayer for that one file and it works. Puzzling.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:34 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:09 pm
Posts: 107
I haven't made a leveler for mythmusic since what I was looking for was something that would make the levels constant from track to track or album to album. I have been playing around with mp3gain and metaflac to add replay gain tags to my files. I am not totally sure if mythmusic is recognizing the replay gain tags or not but, I think that it is supposed to. I may make some test files with some extreme levels to see if the difference is noticeable. I know that there is a way to add replay gain tags to oggvorbis and aac files as well. If I can confirm that it is actually working I will write a script to add the tags to all the files in my library.

_________________
P4 1.6 GHz
1.2 GB RAM
Nvidia GeForce4 MX 4000
Hauppage PVR 500 MCE
Soundblaster Live
ATI Remote Wonder II


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:08 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 926
Location: Lexington, Ky
Wanted to give an update. I have upgraded to R5.5 but still no volume when configured per the wiki doc on volume leveling.

Anyone have any thoughts?

I just had one.. I am using the analog output for sound and not the Digital output. Could this be the difference?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 5:32 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:09 pm
Posts: 107
I am using the analog output as well and it works fine. I am not sure what is going on. Try this query in your db: (start mysql using: mysql -u root mythconverg)
Code:
 select * from settings where value = 'MixerDevice';

as well as:
Code:
  select * from settings where value = 'AudioOutputDevice';

and post your results.

I have had problems with multiple instances of the same setting some with NULL host names and others with the correct host name in my DB in the past. It is the only thing I can come up with at the moment since you can get mplayer to work and not the internal player.

_________________
P4 1.6 GHz
1.2 GB RAM
Nvidia GeForce4 MX 4000
Hauppage PVR 500 MCE
Soundblaster Live
ATI Remote Wonder II


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 6:13 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
FWIW I've posted a script called settings.sh around here which makes it easier to fix stuff like this. If you're not comfortable with SQL that may be worth looking into.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 12:54 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 8:53 pm
Posts: 3
Quote:
The only other thing I can't figure out is I all the sound works on my mythvideos except for one file.

Not sure why this is a problem but I figured out that a file with an audio sampling rate of 44100 won't work. If I play the file with mplayer using ladcomp it works, if I use the myth internal player without ladcomp it works when I use ladcomp and the internal player audio doesn't work. I used aviedmux to convert the sampling rate to 48000 and it works.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 46 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu