View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 8:05 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 6:13 pm
Posts: 480
Location: IN
I just put a new video on my Myth box and went to the Video Manager to add it and no matter what I do the Video Manager never loads. The box doesn't lock up it just hangs. Top shows mythfrontend at nearly 100% CPU usage so something isn't right.

I tried a complete shutdown and reboot and the issue persists. Didn't see anything troubling in the logs either.

I know I haven't provided a lot of information but I sure would appreciate any help anyone could provide. Not being able to load the Video Manager is going to be a real show stopper on my box.

Martian

_________________
ABIT NF-M2 nView | Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 2GB DDR2 800 | HDHomerun | GeForce 6150 (onboard) | WD 640 GB SATA HD | DVD-RW (sata) | StreamZap IR receiver with Logitech Harmony remote

Vizio 37" LCD HDTV (1080p)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:41 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 12:16 pm
Posts: 292
Possibly unrelated but I remember that the cdrom link inside of
/myth/video seemed to be "recursive" at one time.

--------------------------------------------------------------------

I would:
Code:
shutdown -F -r now
to fsck my file systems,

then make a directory at the same level as /myth/video (like /myth/vtest),

then move everything from /myth/video to the new directory,

then test to see if the problem has gone away.

If it has gone away you can move things back into /myth/video
one at a time to see what it is that is causing the problem.

Cliff


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 8:01 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location: Farmington, MI USA
Martian wrote:
I just put a new video on my Myth box and went to the Video Manager to add it and no matter what I do the Video Manager never loads
How did it get onto your Myth box? Transferred from another system? If so, make sure the mythtv user has permissions to read the new video file. If from CD then the recursive directories bug probably did as cliffsjunk mentioned - See http://knoppmyth.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=17894 for the remedies.

Also, what type of file is it, and does Mythvideo know how to handle them?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: RIP Western Digital
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 9:23 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 6:13 pm
Posts: 480
Location: IN
Thanks for the replies! While trying to upgrade to R5.5 I figured out why I was having problems with my Myth box.

Courtesy of Western Digital's Diagnostic Tool:

SMART ERROR code: 0159

So, it's time for a new hard drive. I've always been a Seagate fan (mainly for the 5 year warranty) but got this WD on a Black Friday deal that was too good to pass up. I'll probably just order up a Seagate 750 GB SATA drive from Newegg and call it a day but thought I'd throw myself at the mercy of the KM community to see if anybody had some thoughts / opinions on drives (would like to get one that's quiet) or knew of any good deals.

One more drive to add to the "target practice" pile (it's really awesome when you hit one dead center on the spindle...)

Martian

_________________
ABIT NF-M2 nView | Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 2GB DDR2 800 | HDHomerun | GeForce 6150 (onboard) | WD 640 GB SATA HD | DVD-RW (sata) | StreamZap IR receiver with Logitech Harmony remote

Vizio 37" LCD HDTV (1080p)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 6:41 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 9:35 pm
Posts: 64
Location: Northern Kentucky
Did you look up the error code? Some of these problems can be fixed. You might also try the WD test cd and boot the machine. Some include diags and repair utility. You may also want to reformat the drive to correct Boot sector problems.

My WD drive went belly up a couple of years ago. Something got corrupted and kept the machine from booting. Did the repair and it has been fine ever since.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2008 5:45 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 6:13 pm
Posts: 480
Location: IN
Thanks for the reply! It passed all of Western Digital's tests including the low-level format however it still has problems (testing in multiple PC's). It takes almost a minute during hard drive detection (only drive on the IDE bus) where it should take less than a second. Also when I start the hard drive tests it takes like 5 minutes before it actually starts testing where on other drives it starts right away (it does this across multiple PCs).

My new SATA drive arrived today so - problem solved.

Martian

_________________
ABIT NF-M2 nView | Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 2GB DDR2 800 | HDHomerun | GeForce 6150 (onboard) | WD 640 GB SATA HD | DVD-RW (sata) | StreamZap IR receiver with Logitech Harmony remote

Vizio 37" LCD HDTV (1080p)


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu