View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:57 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 9:31 am
Posts: 10
Hello All ,

I am Using knoppmythR5F27 in India , Before telling My problem please find my hardware configurations,

Tvtuner card - pinnacle PCTV 40i/50i/110i ( saa [saa7134]
card type - AnalogV4L capture card
RAM - DDR1 512
harddisk - 40 gb
Mother Board - p4

when i went to mythtv-setup ->video source ->
there is no option in listing grabber list for India , Then i choose No grabber
and then i choose europ-west frequency table .

It Is Grabbing all the channels ( 90 channels ) from the local cable that is connected to tv tuner card .and It is loading all the channel name and Frequencies in Respective place -> say mysql database .

( I checked in database also)

* My Problem is I am not Able to see or grab icons of the each channel ?

* In This forum Some one said we have to load icons manually i done that also but I am not able to see the logos for each channel ?

* Is there any other method to load or see or grabb the icons ?

* we have to load icons to directly to database ? if yes how ?

I done manually as follows ,

I downloaded the logos from a site in jpeg format and save in a path /home/mythtv/.mythtv/channels
Then In mythtv-setup -> channel editor -> icons ( Path ->/home/mythtv/.mythtv/channels/icon1.jpg

Please help me !!!!!

All the above procedure are correct as per my knowledge.

if any one want more information i am ready to give .

Note : if any solutions please explain in a steps because i am new to this knoppmyth .


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 6:54 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
You already asked this question and already got answers to it.

http://knoppmyth.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=113322

Please don't start multiple new threads repeating the same question.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: got logos ?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:35 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 9:31 am
Posts: 10
Hello ,

Sorry for posting once again,I am confused .

I got all the my logos and i loaded all the logos manually to database .

thanks all,

Now I Have one more problem ?

when i restart knoppmyth the logos are present but when i do once again scaning all the logos are removed from the database ? but all the logos are saved in a /home/mythtv/.mythtv/channels as it is .

Is that like only or I am wrong ?

and I do not not want load manually once agian ( for everuy scan ) ....is there any solution ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 5:56 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Dump the table using mysqldump and you can feed that back in as a script later. I won't even ask why you're repeatedly rescanning...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 11:20 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 9:31 am
Posts: 10
How to dump ( mysqldump ) the table ?

can you please explain me in steps ?

I dont know about much database ...i know some basic commands in mysql database.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu