View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 5:06 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 10:08 am
Posts: 1637
Location: Virginia, USA
Got a HDHomeRun, thought I'd try one of the tuners using QAM. I'm using Fios in Northern VA.

Followed the HDHomeRun instructions on the MythTV wiki and scanned, but got lots of channels with "channum" equal to (say) 66#1 through 66#49. I can't switch to that tuner to see if this relates to any "real" channel.

What might I do now? Thanks.


Last edited by ceenvee703 on Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 6:12 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 6:13 pm
Posts: 480
Location: IN
As much as it pains me to say this... If you have a Windows box, just use the config GUI and VLC to check channels.

Martian

_________________
ABIT NF-M2 nView | Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 2GB DDR2 800 | HDHomerun | GeForce 6150 (onboard) | WD 640 GB SATA HD | DVD-RW (sata) | StreamZap IR receiver with Logitech Harmony remote

Vizio 37" LCD HDTV (1080p)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:27 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 10:08 am
Posts: 1637
Location: Virginia, USA
Thanks for the tip, I'll give that a shot.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 9:29 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 10:08 am
Posts: 1637
Location: Virginia, USA
Sorry, I guess I have a follow-up.

Got the GUI last night and had it scan. It found local HD stations (which is all I need) and other junk (digital music, etc.) and worked great launching via VLC.

However, none of the info in the Windows GUI seems to match with what MythTV scanned. For instance, in the GUI, all the local HD stations appear as "CH7x - nnnn" where x = 1 through 4 and nnn is some four-digit number

I thought I'd find scanned channels in MythTV corresponding to 71, 72, 73 or 74, in that format I mention above (nn#xx, where there are multiple xx entries under each nn number), but there are definitely no 71-74#nn numbers there.

I'm at a loss. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 12:04 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 6:13 pm
Posts: 480
Location: IN
That is to be expected. The GUI lists channels by there digital frequency assignment however many (most?) stations are still branded by their analog frequency assignment which is what is listed on Schedules Direct and appears in MythTV.

For example NBC in my town is digital channel 19 however it shows in Myth under their analog assignment of 33. CBS, ABC, and PBS are similar. The local Fox station however is abandoning their analog number and now shows under their new digital channel assignment.

Hope this helps,

Martian

_________________
ABIT NF-M2 nView | Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 2GB DDR2 800 | HDHomerun | GeForce 6150 (onboard) | WD 640 GB SATA HD | DVD-RW (sata) | StreamZap IR receiver with Logitech Harmony remote

Vizio 37" LCD HDTV (1080p)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 7:58 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 10:08 am
Posts: 1637
Location: Virginia, USA
Well, don't know what I did, or did differently or in a different order, but basically I dumped all the listings, rescanned, and this time I got the actual channel names in the QAM scan along with all the other unknown junk. Used MythWeb to delete the unknown junk and put in the appropriate XMLTVIDs that were missing for the recognized channels, and now all is well. Thanks for the help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 9:31 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 6:13 pm
Posts: 480
Location: IN
So what channels are "in the clear" on your FIOS? Is it strictly the locals or are there other channels as well?

Martian

_________________
ABIT NF-M2 nView | Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 2GB DDR2 800 | HDHomerun | GeForce 6150 (onboard) | WD 640 GB SATA HD | DVD-RW (sata) | StreamZap IR receiver with Logitech Harmony remote

Vizio 37" LCD HDTV (1080p)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 2:59 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 10:08 am
Posts: 1637
Location: Virginia, USA
It's locals (including some I can't get with my antenna so that's nice), digital music channels, public access, and some religious channels.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu