View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 12:50 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:44 pm
Posts: 568
Just a general question about MythTV. If you're watching live TV and you have the same show scheduled to record, Myth will record it both for live TV and for the scheduled recording. I know you can just exit to the menu and go to the recordings section to watch it there instead to avoid this. I was just wondering is there is an option anywhere to have myth playback the scheduled recording during livetv instead of recording it twice?

The wife is kind of oblivious to these sorts of things and with 2 HD tuners, for example:
a 1-hour show starts at 7:00 so the LiveTV and the scheduled recording are both used for that recording.
a 30 minute show starts at 7:30 so you have the option to:
1) Quit watching your show to allow both scheduled recordings to record. When you go to the recordings to continue watching your 7:00 show, you have to FF back to where you were.
2) Continue watching on LiveTV, using both tuners and not allowing the 7:30 show to record.
3) Allow the 7:30 to record and switch to watching it. Then once it is over go to the recordings to continue watching the 7:00 show, with the requirement to FF back to where you were.

It would be nice if I could avoid this somehow. I suppose the answer would be to get a 3rd HD tuner and hope there are never 3 things I want to record at the same time :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 9:21 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2004 10:42 pm
Posts: 405
Location: Bendigo, Victoria, Australia
Can you use multirec to get more virtual tuners?

_________________
Paul Turpie
-------------
<--Is your location in your profile? Why not?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 10:30 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:44 pm
Posts: 568
Looks like a no for the current version of mythtv because I am using HDHomerun. I haven't found a way to tell which channels comcast is multiplexing either, though.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu