View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2010 8:59 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 10:07 pm
Posts: 116
Sometimes I hate living in the midwest. Not enough tekkies to hang out with.

:(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 28, 2010 8:49 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 6:13 pm
Posts: 480
Location: IN
bkamen wrote:
Sometimes I hate living in the midwest. Not enough tekkies to hang out with.

:(


The plus side though is that we can impress our heathen friends with our cool Myth Boxes. The sad part is they still think Linux runs on Windows...

_________________
ABIT NF-M2 nView | Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 2GB DDR2 800 | HDHomerun | GeForce 6150 (onboard) | WD 640 GB SATA HD | DVD-RW (sata) | StreamZap IR receiver with Logitech Harmony remote

Vizio 37" LCD HDTV (1080p)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 28, 2010 1:59 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 10:07 pm
Posts: 116
Martian wrote:
The sad part is they still think Linux runs on Windows...


:shock:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 2:24 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 6:23 am
Posts: 70
Atlanta went to full digital signal this weekend. Nothing will work using standard analog PVR cards. Have to use DTA adapters with irblasters. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 7:32 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1530
Location: California
mkaz wrote:
Atlanta went to full digital signal this weekend. Nothing will work using standard analog PVR cards. Have to use DTA adapters with irblasters. :(

Interesting that they fully eliminated the analog channels. I suspect similar things will happen in this area sometime over the next 6-18 months.

Are they leaving any of the QAM channels in the clear, or are they all encrypted? You can test by doing a channel scan from any TV that has a digital tuner. I heard from someone that they are lobbying heavily to allow them to also encrypt channels that original from OTA stations.

_________________
Marc

The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 7:34 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
I get "upgraded" (Bend over, we're going to "upgrade" you! Again!) on the 27th here in the Boston 'burbs.

To "improve" our service Comcast is going to encrypt all the current clear QAM channels (mostly OTA, shopping channels and the like) and make me use either a crappy DTA converter or "upgrade" to their crappy digital cable box and pay an extra $30/month. I'd call that the kind of classic customer abuse than we've come to know and dread from Comcast. :evil:

My response was to buy an OTA antenna and look into the price effect of just keeping the internet feed and dropping their TV service altogether. (They may actually charge _more_ for just internet. WTH!). With the antenna I lose the NH PTV stations, WBIN, NECN, CMT, SPEED, HSN, QVC, ShopNBC, community access stations, some Spanish language stations, but pick up several things that don't come across the cable feed. Of that list the NH stations (NHPTV, WBIN) and maybe NECN are the only real losses.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:00 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 11:55 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
I hear ya. I "cut the cord" a couple of years ago when I realized I was paying almost $100/mo. for Discovery and Comedy channels. (I got a whole bunch of other crap of course, but never watched it.) I put an antenna in my attic space and I get shows from 40 miles away (Sutro Tower in S.F.). This digital modulation stuff is one step away from magic -- the analog "quality" would resemble Gaussian noise at that distance, and with the antenna inside my attic.

I may have to get DirecTV soon, tho. I own an interest in an internet provider and the company is now delivering DirecTV over fiber-to-the-home. The settop box is about two generations old but it would be interesting to play with. (No firewire, of course)

_________________
Do you code to live, or live to code?
Search LinHES forum through Google


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2012 11:11 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1196
Location: Orlando FL
I don't have one but, there are a couple of CableCard tuners on the market. HDHR and Ceton make some.

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2012 1:52 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Switching the box over to the antenna only meant killing one recurring recording rule for "Live from Daryl's House" and that I can get on-line. Everything else on the schedule still comes through OTA.

I need to figure out the broadband pricing stuff at some point, and if it's not actually going to cost more, tell Comcast that 50+ channels of home shopping, infomercials, "reality tv", religious and foreign language programming, and other assorted slop that I don't want is not a service.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu