View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: Handbrake in LinHES R8.3
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2016 8:19 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 2:00 pm
Posts: 31
Location: St. Paul, MN
I'm trying to shrink the size of some recordings. I went the the "Watch Listings" screen, highlighted a recording, pressed the "m" key to bring up the menu, went to "Job Options" > "Begin Handbrake Transcode". There was no feedback, so I went to the "Information Center" > "System Status" > "Job Queue" screen where the recording I had selected was shown in red font. In the "Details" area at the bottom of the screen it said
Quote:
Today's Home Remodeler
WCCO-DT 4_1 @ Sat May 24, 4:59AM
Job: Handbrake Transcode Status: Errored (mythtv)
ERROR: User Job returned non-zero, check logs.

Off I went to /var/log/2016-04-04 and did a "grep brake *.log". The only result was:
Quote:
mythtv_mythbackend.log:2016-04-04T08:42:06.094618-05:00 mythbackend[2307]: I UserJob_4911 jobqueue.cpp:2409 (DoUserJobThread) JobQueue: Started Handbrake Transcode for "Today's Home Remodeler" recorded from channel 1041 at 2014-05-24T09:59:00Z

From a terminal, I did a "which handbrake" and got no results.

I ran myth-setup and looked at Job Commands. For the job description "Handbrake Transcode" the command was:
Code:
/home/mythtv/HBtranscode.bash "%DIR%" ...

I looked in my /home/mythtv folder, there is no HBtranscode.bash.

Is there someone using this feature that can tell me where to find HBtranscode.bash and if there is any other setup I need to perform to make this work?

This is on an R8.3 system. Thanks for your help.

Ken


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2016 11:05 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 998
Location: SC
I don't think that is anything default to LinHES. I can't find anything in our source named that and a script like that would not have been placed in /home but rather in /usr/LH/bin. Maybe it is something you added and forgot about?

We do include /usr/LH/bin/myth2mkv which uses Handbrake and is meant to be used as a user job. Instructions for adding it as a user job are in the script.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2016 11:07 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 2:00 pm
Posts: 31
Location: St. Paul, MN
Nevermind.

I did a fresh install of R8.3 in a VM and discovered there is no "Handbrake Transcode" user job. This must of been something I saw and added many upgrades ago and had since forgotten about.

BUT, I did see the stock R8.3 release has a user job called "Encode to x264" that uses handbrake. I typed in this user job, kicked it off, and I can see that it is running; all the prerequisites are in place.

Sorry for the red herring.

Ken


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu