View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2005 4:13 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 10:16 am
Posts: 15
[quote="jacobsa"]Once this is done, you should have a nice list of channels.[/quote]

Can you confirm for me that after you scan, channels should appear in the Channel Editor? On my 15.1 installation with Aver 771 card, the transports appear fine but no channels.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2005 7:43 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 7:58 am
Posts: 31
ive got r5a15, aver 771 card.

I put in the transport, say prime, then scanned ONLY that transport.

That gave me my sd, hd, 1 2 & 3 channels.

Then put in the next transport, then scan only that transport.

When you are doing your scans, is it finding channels? is it reporting "tuning failed" or anything like that?

Aaron
________
New Mexico Marijuana Dispensary


Last edited by jacobsa on Mon Feb 14, 2011 12:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2005 9:16 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 10:16 am
Posts: 15
Jacobsa,

Thanks for your reply. I moved the post here instead as I'm not using the perl script:

http://www.mysettopbox.tv/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=4022


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu