View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2006 10:59 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 9:53 am
Posts: 53
Location: Allentown, PA US
I just installed R5A30.1 after having some poor results with R5A30. Whenever I try to view live tv over firewire all i get is a black screen. I have reviewed other posts referring to the black screen but they do not seem to fit the bill here. This was not a problem with R5A26.

After attempting to view live tv, I checked in /var/log/mythtv/mythbackend.log. Here is what I found:

Code:
2006-01-10 23:44:04.045 Firewire: Initializing Port: 0, Node: 2, Speed: 100Mbps
2006-01-10 23:44:04.047 Firewire: Creating P2P Connection with Node: 2
/usr/bin/mythbackend: symbol lookup error: /usr/lib/libiec61883.so.0: undefined
symbol: raw1394_bandwidth_modify


I tried adding the mythtv user to the appropriate groups in /etc/groups, as others have suggested, the problem still persists.

Does anyone have any suggestions on how I might resolve this? Or if I need to post any further data in order to diganose this, please let me know.

Thanks,
Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 8:32 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 9:19 am
Posts: 104
Location: Rapid City, SD
I am having the same problem. Cecil asked if I could try recompiling but I haven't had a chance to try that yet, so you may want to start there.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 10:57 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 8:37 am
Posts: 4
I am also having the same problem. I read somewhere that libraw1394 changed the name of a function from v0.8 to 0.9.

Not sure if thats it and no where near my box to check.

Hope someone can figure this out.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 11:55 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 7:05 pm
Posts: 5088
Location: Fontana, Ca
Guinea pig up?

_________________
cesman

When the source is open, the possibilities are endless!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:24 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 9:53 am
Posts: 53
Location: Allentown, PA US
If recompiling is what it takes, I will give it a shot. Should I be pulling a snaptshot from subversion or was the source loaded. I don't have a lot of time right now, but I will take a look at this more tonight.

If someone is willing, please post a brief summary of the steps involved. I have not looked into compiling myth on my own yet as I have always been using the knoppmyth distro.

Thanks,
Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 11:05 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 9:53 am
Posts: 53
Location: Allentown, PA US
I tried re-compiling the myth source, but I seem to have run into an error. Everything seemed to have compiled and installed correctly. I started up app and, again, everything seems to have worked correctly. When I tried watching live tv, I received a popup stating that the frontend could not talk to the backend.

To perform this, I installed the following: build-essential, g++-3.4, gcc-3.4, libttf-dev, libqt3-mt-mysql, libqt3-mt-dev, libxvmc-dev, fakeroot, debhelper, autoconf, automake1.8, libxxf86vm-dev. This gave me a sufficient build environment.

Here is how I compiled Myth:
CXX=g++-3.4 CC=gcc-3.4 ./configure --enable-xvmc --enable-opengl-vsync --enable-lirc --enable-firewire
CXX=g++-3.4 CC=gcc-3.4 qmake mythtv.pro
CXX=g++-3.4 CC=gcc-3.4 make
CXX=g++-3.4 CC=gcc-3.4 make install

On the right path?


After inspecting the mythbackend.log further it seems that the mythbackend is not starting as the logs have not rolled over to today's date. Could I have installed myth incorrectly?

Thanks for any help.

Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 2:32 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 7:05 pm
Posts: 5088
Location: Fontana, Ca
You should not have to install an additional packages to recompile MythTV (period). You can simply untar the source that is in /usr/src, apply the diff that is in /usr/src and dpkg-buildpackage -us -uc -b. No response for a guinea pig, I guess no one wants to work with me on this...

_________________
cesman

When the source is open, the possibilities are endless!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 7:53 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 9:19 am
Posts: 104
Location: Rapid City, SD
I will be a guinea pig and work with you, I won't be able to give this a shot tonight but I will first thing in the morning.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:15 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 9:53 am
Posts: 53
Location: Allentown, PA US
Sorry about this. I thought I was being the guinea pig, but I went in the completely wrong direction, according to cesman's post. I ended up reverting back to R5A26 so that I could get my myth box back up and running. I would like to learn more about the build process. Cesman, if you are willing, could you post more detailed instructions on re-compiling myth on knoppmyth.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 15, 2006 7:14 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 7:05 pm
Posts: 5088
Location: Fontana, Ca
No, as there are already instructions on the forum for building...

_________________
cesman

When the source is open, the possibilities are endless!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2006 12:04 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:07 pm
Posts: 58
This is an easy fix to the original post. In mythtv-setup, for Tuner, change from Point-to-Point to Broadcast.

That should do it.

Now, if you answer me how to get myth working after crashing.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2006 8:12 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 9:23 am
Posts: 8
With R5A26, RCN, DTC-6200 and a cheapo StarTech pci1394_4 I had no difficulties (although I didn't test the HD channels yet)

With R5A30.2 No luck, I also get the 15 second error. However in killing and restarting the backend it (the firewire) does in fact switch the station on the DTC-6200. Point to point and broadcast make no difference, no video. I have been using port node 0,1.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2006 10:13 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:07 pm
Posts: 58
Be sure to run 'plugreport' and fine out which node the firewire is connected to. And be sure to change from Point-to-Point to Broadcast.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 4:38 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 3:43 pm
Posts: 17
I am running R5A30.1 and am not having luck getting firewire to work. when i plug the cable box in, dct-6200, i get the following error:

Code:
Feb  4 15:16:54 mythtv ieee1394.agent[5291]: ... no drivers for IEEE1394 product 0x/0x/0x
Feb  4 15:16:54 mythtv ieee1394.agent[5303]:      dv1394: loaded successfully
Feb  4 15:16:54 mythtv ieee1394.agent[5303]:      raw1394: already loaded
Feb  4 15:16:54 mythtv ieee1394.agent[5359]: ... no drivers for IEEE1394 product 0x/0x/0x
Feb  4 15:16:54 mythtv ieee1394.agent[5371]: ... no drivers for IEEE1394 product 0x000000/0x005068/0x010101
Feb  4 15:16:54 mythtv ieee1394.agent[5276]: ... no drivers for IEEE1394 product 0x/0x/0x



the /dev/raw1394 is there but i cannot get test-mpg2 to work correctly. it is missing certain packages with the libiec61883-utils. apt-get will not retrieve libiec61883-utils. should i not worry about the test-mpg2 and try to just get firewire to work within mythtv or should i make sure that the hardware works at the lower level by using the test-mpg2 utility?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 7:50 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 9:59 am
Posts: 8
For gentoo, i had to use the exmples use flag in order to get the test-mpeg2 utility, otherwise, id have to extract from tarball.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu