View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: Cannot mount dvd on R6
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 7:16 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
If I inserted a dvd and started R6, I got an error message "Failed to mount device: /dev/dvd"

So I checked the frontend settings and saw Mythtv was set to mount /dev/dvd. As I don't have /dev/dvd, but I do have /dev/cdrom, I changed the setting accordingly.

I also chmod 777 /dev/cdrom and chmod 666 /dev/scd0.

Now I get "Failed to mount device: /dev/cdrom"

Would really appreciate some advice on how to fix this.

P.S. I have a sata dvd/rw drive.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 2:15 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:50 pm
Posts: 1013
Location: Los Angeles
You can try /dev/sr0 or look in the /dev/cd directory to see what may be there. For example, I have (IDE DVD drive):

Code:
$ ls -l /dev/cd
total 0
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 6 2009-06-12 09:04 cdrom-0:0:1:0 -> ../sr0
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 6 2009-06-12 09:04 cdrw-0:0:1:0 -> ../sr0
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 6 2009-06-12 09:04 dvd-0:0:1:0 -> ../sr0

_________________
Mike
My Hardware Profile


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 2:33 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
mihanson wrote:
You can try /dev/sr0 or look in the /dev/cd directory to see what may be there. For example, I have (IDE DVD drive):

Code:
$ ls -l /dev/cd
total 0
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 6 2009-06-12 09:04 cdrom-0:0:1:0 -> ../sr0
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 6 2009-06-12 09:04 cdrw-0:0:1:0 -> ../sr0
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 6 2009-06-12 09:04 dvd-0:0:1:0 -> ../sr0


My output is the same as yours except in each case the suffix is 4, i.e. cdrom-4, cdrw-4, dvd-4

I tried
/dev/cd
/dev/cd/dvd
/dev/cd/dvd-4
/dev/dvd
/dev/dvd0
but nothing worked.

As stated above, MythTV came pre-configured with /dev/dvd, but I don't have a /dev/dvd directory, only /dev/cd. I appear to have dvd and dvd0 files at /dev.

Any further suggestions to get the dvd to mount in MythTV appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 5:53 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 10:48 am
Posts: 852
Location: London, UK
Is this any dvd or a purchased DVD of a movie? I suspect it's the latter. In one of R6's submenus through the service menu, there is an 'additional software' page. Look for and entry with '****css' if this is the case.

_________________
Version:R8
Intel C2D 7400, Nvidia 5600 via HDMI to Samsung B37B650TW (PAL), Asus P5QL-E mobo, 4Gb PC6400 DDR2 ram, Samsung Spinpoint 500 Gb & 1Tb drive, Nova-HD-S2 (x2)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:24 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
tophee wrote:
Is this any dvd or a purchased DVD of a movie? I suspect it's the latter. In one of R6's submenus through the service menu, there is an 'additional software' page. Look for and entry with '****css' if this is the case.


It's my own dvd with some avi files. Does that make a difference?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 10:04 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 10:48 am
Posts: 852
Location: London, UK
Bought DVDs have encryption, which needs to be circumnavigated. Which is why I was asking, however if it's just a DVD you've burnt you've other issues. Sorry I was not more help.

_________________
Version:R8
Intel C2D 7400, Nvidia 5600 via HDMI to Samsung B37B650TW (PAL), Asus P5QL-E mobo, 4Gb PC6400 DDR2 ram, Samsung Spinpoint 500 Gb & 1Tb drive, Nova-HD-S2 (x2)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 7:46 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:50 pm
Posts: 1013
Location: Los Angeles
Ozdemon wrote:
It's my own dvd with some avi files. Does that make a difference?


Sounds like this is a DATA DVD, not a VIDEO DVD. Yes, .avi's are video files, but they're not native to DVD. Try a real video DVD, i.e. store bought (but heed tophee's advice on that) or some other DVD, but not one with straight data files.

_________________
Mike
My Hardware Profile


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 7:48 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
mihanson wrote:
Ozdemon wrote:
It's my own dvd with some avi files. Does that make a difference?


Sounds like this is a DATA DVD, not a VIDEO DVD. Yes, .avi's are video files, but they're not native to DVD. Try a real video DVD, i.e. store bought (but heed tophee's advice on that) or some other DVD, but not one with straight data files.


Okay, thanks I will do that when I get home tonight. Does your answer mean that R6 cannot be used to play .avi files?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 9:02 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:50 pm
Posts: 1013
Location: Los Angeles
Ozdemon wrote:
Does your answer mean that R6 cannot be used to play .avi files?


No, R6 plays avi just fine. MythTV's internal DVD player expects DVD video (AFAICT). Copy the avi to your /myth/video directory.

_________________
Mike
My Hardware Profile


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 15, 2009 1:28 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 5:28 am
Posts: 696
Location: Germany
Ozdemon wrote:
mihanson wrote:
You can try /dev/sr0 or look in the /dev/cd directory to see what may be there. For example, I have (IDE DVD drive):

Code:
$ ls -l /dev/cd
total 0
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 6 2009-06-12 09:04 cdrom-0:0:1:0 -> ../sr0
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 6 2009-06-12 09:04 cdrw-0:0:1:0 -> ../sr0
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 6 2009-06-12 09:04 dvd-0:0:1:0 -> ../sr0


My output is the same as yours except in each case the suffix is 4, i.e. cdrom-4, cdrw-4, dvd-4

I tried
/dev/cd
/dev/cd/dvd
/dev/cd/dvd-4
/dev/dvd
/dev/dvd0
but nothing worked.
Did you try /dev/sr0 or /dev/cd/dvd-4:0:1:0 (or whatever was in /dev/cd)?

_________________
ASUS AT3N7A-I (Atom 330)
TBS 8922 PCI (DVB-S2)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 15, 2009 4:36 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 10:48 am
Posts: 852
Location: London, UK
If you are trying to play .avi files directly just copy them into your video folder over the network.

You can navigate to your mythbox via network from either a windows or linux box. Just drag and drop into the /myth/video folder.

This assumes that you have a home network, if you don't I'd seriouly condsider installing one - wires are better, but wireless works just as well for remote copying of files / management of your box.

Not a solution, but rather an alternative.

_________________
Version:R8
Intel C2D 7400, Nvidia 5600 via HDMI to Samsung B37B650TW (PAL), Asus P5QL-E mobo, 4Gb PC6400 DDR2 ram, Samsung Spinpoint 500 Gb & 1Tb drive, Nova-HD-S2 (x2)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Some progress
PostPosted: Mon Jun 15, 2009 6:09 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
Okay, I tried several discs and the results are:

No DVD disc containing .avi files will mount in (my) R6
No commercial DVD will mount in R6
A non-commercial DVD will play.

Looks like I will have to learn how to copy the .avi files over the network as I do not know how I can copy files off the disc in the R6 machine when the disc won't mount and R6 doesn't have a file manager.

I know that R6 is only at the beta stage, but on my wishlist being able to put in a disc and play avi files would be at the top of the list for any media centre.

Sincere thanks for all the replies.

P.S. I was close to throwing in the towel, so I tried to install R5.5 - couldn't install it because I had a SATA drive. I looked at a manual install - that wouldn't work either.

Fingers crossed things get easier from here.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Some progress
PostPosted: Mon Jun 15, 2009 11:00 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:50 pm
Posts: 1013
Location: Los Angeles
Ozdemon wrote:
No DVD disc containing .avi files will mount in (my) R6

Code:
$ sudo mkdir /media/dvd
$ sudo mount -t iso9660 /dev/sr0 /media/dvd
$ cp /media/dvd/path/to/avi/files /myth/video

Note: /media/dvd may already exist.

Ozdemon wrote:
No commercial DVD will mount in R6

tophee gave you the answer for that issue above.
tophee wrote:
In one of R6's submenus through the service menu, there is an 'additional software' page. Look for and entry with '****css' if this is the case.


Ozdemon wrote:
I know that R6 is only at the beta stage, but on my wishlist being able to put in a disc and play avi files would be at the top of the list for any media centre.


If you have feature request of bug reports, plase post them on flyspray.

_________________
Mike
My Hardware Profile


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 15, 2009 2:15 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 10:48 am
Posts: 852
Location: London, UK
Copying over the network is easy.

On a windows box it's something like: >My Computer > Network >MythTV. Follow the tree through until you see your mythbox. In R6 I think you can log on as root (if enabled) or as MythTV. Your password will be your root password. Just drag n drop thereafter.

On a linux box, (say ubuntu) your media centre should be picked up automagically via >Places >Network. Log on as described above.

HTH and good luck with the DVD.

_________________
Version:R8
Intel C2D 7400, Nvidia 5600 via HDMI to Samsung B37B650TW (PAL), Asus P5QL-E mobo, 4Gb PC6400 DDR2 ram, Samsung Spinpoint 500 Gb & 1Tb drive, Nova-HD-S2 (x2)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Some progress
PostPosted: Mon Jun 15, 2009 4:35 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
Okay, thanks to the replies, I can report:

I can now mount and play a commercial DVD
I can mount a DVD containing avi files using the command supplied above:

Code:
sudo mount -t iso9660 /dev/sr0 /media/dvd


I cannot access the R6 machine over the network. Both machines are linux (Ubuntu 9.04 and R6).

If I go to Places-Network and select the R6 machine and try and log on using username and root password permission fails. Same with Mythtv + Mythtv and mythtv + mythtv

Going to the setup menu in the frontend, I tried to access user accounts - but permission was denied so I could not change anything there or add a user.

So I went into Xterm in case I was not using the correct root password. I reset the password using "passwd sudo"

Tried again, same result.

Is there some setting in the R6 machine that I need to change to allow network access?


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu