View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:05 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2004 10:42 pm
Posts: 405
Location: Bendigo, Victoria, Australia
Hi,
I'm keen to setup another frontend using a Acer Aspire Revo, however the TV/s I want to use it with only have composite inputs which the Revo doesn't output to. What I want to know is whether I could use a cheap VGA to Composite converter (<$5 on ebay) to connect the two?

Thanks in advance

_________________
Paul Turpie
-------------
<--Is your location in your profile? Why not?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:34 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:03 pm
Posts: 240
Location: Shakopee, MN USA
From what I understand, your video card will need to support TV out from the VGA port with the $5 option. Otherwise you will need a external converter similar to this:

Monoprice Link


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 10:04 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 7:39 am
Posts: 57
Location: Easton, PA
I have a Zotac AU based frontend. Currently I have it connected to a 32' SDTV Panasonic. I had to buy this vga>svideo/composite converter for $35:
http://sewelldirect.com/PC-to-TV-Converter.asp

It works pretty well.

_________________
R6: ASUS M2NPV-VM motherboard|4 gig or RAM| AMD 3800+ dual core processor|1 TB HD|Nvidia 8600GT graphics card|HDHomeRun|PVR-1212 |Zotac Ion AU frontend


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 4:54 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2004 10:42 pm
Posts: 405
Location: Bendigo, Victoria, Australia
Thanks for the info guys. I thought the cheap cables seemed to good to be true, the sellers never seem to mention that requirement.
The converter boxes in Australia seem to go for about ~$100 which bumps up the cost of the front end quite a bit.

_________________
Paul Turpie
-------------
<--Is your location in your profile? Why not?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2011 12:24 am 
How do i connect my acer 3680-2633 laptop to my hdtv using a vga to component wire? i have the wire and vga connected to the side of my computer and green blue and red component wires in the "component in" section on the back of my HDTV. there is nothing coming on the tv though and everything just gets zoomed in on the laptop when i connect the vga to it. what should i do?
_______________________________
market samurai ~ marketsamurai ~ marketsamurai.com


Last edited by tinteena on Sun May 22, 2011 1:39 am, edited 1 time in total.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2011 8:56 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1191
Location: Orlando FL
tinteena I would suggest startin your own thread and asking the question there include the TV model as well there may be a vga input on your TV just start a new thread. The posters on this forum are some of the nicest on the web.

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu