View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: using ethernet cable
PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2009 3:22 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 1:44 am
Posts: 1
How do I network my house using ethernet cable? Hi there. I am currently wanting to make a wired network to save buying a wireless router. The house is unfinished so holes can still be made. I need network modular outlets in 6 rooms, I want to use some type of ethernet cable and connect wire them up to a multi outlet on a wall elsewhere. This is so I can connect to these, without there being loads of wires everywhere. The problem is I don't know which ethernet wire to buy, and also I don't know which outlets, tools etc. I need to buy also. I preferably would like the network to have speed of about 1gb. Also I was wondering whether someone could tell me how to wire these, and if there is a specific way of wiring them. Thankyou so much.
_____________
MOD EDIT: Removed spam


Last edited by yackerena on Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:56 am, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2009 4:55 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1995
Location: /dev/null
Google it my friend. Short answer: Cat5e or Cat6 in bulk (1000 ft spools) - Cat6 would be my suggestion. You'll need a crimper tool, ends for the cable, keystone jacks, wall boxes, and covers. For gigalan you'll need a giga switch. GS-108 is a good one that's cheap. Remember to make sure you NICs support jumbo frames.

Two good vendors are: http://monoprice.com and http://www.deepsurplus.com

For the details you need to learn how to use google, for example:
http://www.lanshack.com/make-cat5E.aspx
http://www.lanshack.com/make_cat_6_cable.aspx

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2009 12:56 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 10:25 am
Posts: 109
Location: Elgin, Illinois
You can get all the stuff you need at a Homedepot, Lowes or Menards. They all have 1000 foot Cat6 wire by the spool for less then the cost of a premade 20 foot cable at BestBuy. And they have a bunch of boxes and faceplates to choose from. There are even connectors that snap together so you don't need a crimper, unless you really want to make your own custom lengths of cables,

_________________
The Atomic Ant.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2009 2:57 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 10:41 pm
Posts: 149
Here's a helpful video for wire termination.
http://sclipo.com/videos/view/tiger-how ... stallation


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Test Equipment
PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 8:53 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 8:47 pm
Posts: 367
Location: Minnesota- Brrrrr!
I bought a tester that verifies that the connection from end to end. This is very handy and worth every penny. I bought mine from Home Depot and it was pricey. You can find a cheaper substitute at Amazon.com: just search for CAT 5 tester.

Here is an example: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0002W3A6M/

I noticed that my telephone was wired with CAT5 and used only one of the four pairs. Only 2 pairs (4 wires) are needed for 100 Megabit ethernet. This last pair can be used for a second phone line. Because of this, every phone jack is now outfitted with a 100 Megabit ethernet port. Way more than enough bandwidth to stream videos and move around gigabyte files.

The implication is that if your phone system is wired with CAT5, you don't really need to spend the time and money rewiring your home, unless there is a pressing need for gigabit connectivity.

If you do add wiring, I would use the existing boxes that house the phone / cable as much as possible. The reason for this is that you can buy faceplates that will accommodate cable, telephone (RJ11) and ethernet (RJ45) connections on a single standard plate.

You will only need a crimper if you want to put male RJ45 ends on the end of the lines or if you want custom length cables. I recommend that FEMALE RJ45 terminals be used in wall plates. These do not require a crimper and are easier to wire up.

Good luck with your project and let us know the results.

_________________
R7.3: 0.22.20091023-1, Hauppauge PVR-500 (Philips FQ1236A MK4), Gigabyte Gigabyte EG45M-UD2H, E5200 2.4Ghz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GEFORCE 256MB


Last edited by gatorback on Thu Dec 23, 2010 12:23 am, edited 2 times in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 11:40 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 10:25 am
Posts: 109
Location: Elgin, Illinois
It seems the original poster has added a spam signature. Can a moderator clean it up?

_________________
The Atomic Ant.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 23, 2010 8:20 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1995
Location: /dev/null
uteck wrote:
It seems the original poster has added a spam signature. Can a moderator clean it up?


Done :) Thanks for pointing it out.

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu