View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 7:06 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:01 am
Posts: 670
Location: Salem, MA
I just installed a HDHomeRun device on my network and set it up in Mythtv. I am running the 0.22 version of MythTV. Prior to the HDHomeRun, I had one analog tuner (PVR150) and one digital tuner (PCHDTV5500). When I go to the backend status page on MythWeb, there are 5 encoders listed.

This is confusing. There are only 2 tuners in the HDHomeRun, why did it add 3 encoders? Should there be 2 encoders? 4 encoders?

I pulled up LiveTV on one of my frontends, and I used the switch input option to go to all 5 inputs. I was able to view TV on each input...

_________________
LinHES 8.3, 1 BE, 3 FE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 12:22 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:04 pm
Posts: 905
Location: LA, CA
The HDHR should just be 2 encoders, at least that's what I have always seen.

However your PCHDTV5500 might be setup for 2 encoders with the simultaneous recordings option. This enables the back to back recordings to take place on 1 encoder and saves a bunch.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 12:59 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:01 am
Posts: 670
Location: Salem, MA
I only had 2 encoders before I installed the HDHomeRun

_________________
LinHES 8.3, 1 BE, 3 FE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 11:06 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Because ATSC or QAM carrier frequencies are multiplexed many HD tuner devices support multiple virtual tuners for the same physical one. The restriction of course is that you can only use them to capture sub-streams of the same carrier. So for example if I'm recording two things on the same carrier with my HD5500 (like back to back shows on 82.12 with overlap or something on 82.7 and 82.12) it can act as two (or more ) tuners. In MythTV 0.21 the HDHomerun only supported one stream per tuner, but there was supposed to be an enhancement coming in 0.22 to address that.

Anyway to find out what virtual tuners are defined now associated with which hardware check out the capturecard and cardinput tables in the database, or run the mythtv-setup utility and check under "Capture Card". Any device that shows a "Recording Options" button on the "Capture Card Setup" screen can support multiple streams.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 12:50 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:01 am
Posts: 670
Location: Salem, MA
Okay, that solves it. Under the recording options of one of the HDHomeRun tuners the max recordings was 2 and on the other it was 1. I set both of them to 1 for now.

It now shows 4 encoders.

However, if I set them both to a max recordings of 2, I still see 5 encoders. Shouldn't I see 6?

_________________
LinHES 8.3, 1 BE, 3 FE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 7:39 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Well I'm not sure how it's doing the math. It may still be counting the two tuners on the HDHomerun as 1 each for some reason. That would make sense if the HD5500 is being counted as two and the PVR as one. This may have something to do with how it gets the stream(s) from the device.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 12:01 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:01 am
Posts: 670
Location: Salem, MA
Can anyone else with an HDHR and running 0.22 confirm this?

The max recordings for the HD5500 has always been 1.

Is it maybe based on the recordings I have set? I used to be able to see what encoder a recording was planning on using by looking at upcoming recordings in MythWeb. However, those boxes that used to show the encoder number have been empty since I upgraded to LinHES.

_________________
LinHES 8.3, 1 BE, 3 FE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 10:13 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
The best answer was probably my first one. Go check the two DB tables I mentioned.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 9:11 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 10:20 am
Posts: 355
Location: South New Jersey, USA
I don't have a HDHR but I would suggest trying to tune each of the 5 tuners to a different channels and see if they all continue to work independently. If what you are seeing is multiplexing, then my understanding is that two of the virtual tuners would have to be on the same frequency so you should not be able to see CBS, ABC, NBC, FOX, and PBS at the same time. If you can't do this, it should give you a clue as to which tuners are tied together.

_________________
LINHES 8.3 BE/FE - MSI K9N6SGM-V with AMD A64 X2 4600+, 1GB Ram. 1.5TB WD. HDHR Prime & PVR150. Nvidia GT210. Silver remote.
FrontEnd - Dell Vostro 400 3.0GHz Core2Duo NVidia GeForce210. MCE Remote


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:22 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 7:48 pm
Posts: 264
Location: Perth, Australia
I have 2 HDHR's, and each tuner is set to max record 2. That leaves me with 8 encoders, which are listed in mythweb.

I would think that maybe you have a hangover encoder from your previous capture cards... Possibly remove all the cards in mythtv-setup, check the db to make sure there are no spurious cards/cardinputs, then readd the hdhomeruns in mythtv-setup.

Or have a look at hte db tables like suggested earlier, and see if theres a referential integrity issue (ie an orphaned table entry).

nathan

_________________
LinHES: R6 | MB: Asus M3N-H/HDMI | CPU: AMD ??Mhz
Capture: 2xHDHR DVB-T
Graphics: Onboard 8300|PSU: Corsair vx450w
Cooling: Zalman cu?,
Display: Benq xx projector


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu