View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:06 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 8:47 pm
Posts: 367
Location: Minnesota- Brrrrr!
I am intersted in building a machine for a relative, so it really needs to be 'Tier 1'. My first build used a Gigabyte EG45M-UD2H (tier 1) and it continues to chug along 8 months later with no problems. Not sure if there is a Tier 1 Successor to my EG45M-UD2H exists (mine is no longer available): I would buy it if it were available. I'm not sure if the GA-H55M-UD2H is the successor, so I am hoping someone out there will identify one. In the meantime I found this and was wondering if FreeBSD compatibiligy = Tier 1 Archlinux compatibility.

GIGABYTE GA-H61M-S2-B3
=====================
The GA-H61M-S2-B3 review in newegg claims that it works flawlessly with free BSD. That being said, can I expect it work with Archlinux? I will post more details as I collect more infor about this mobo.

Ideally the mobo would have VDPAU compatibility (GeForce 8XXXX video) as well as Tier 1 NIC and Sound compatibility. I need a PCI slot for the PVR500 capture card. Suggestions are always appreciated.

_________________
R7.3: 0.22.20091023-1, Hauppauge PVR-500 (Philips FQ1236A MK4), Gigabyte Gigabyte EG45M-UD2H, E5200 2.4Ghz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GEFORCE 256MB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 6:52 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1995
Location: /dev/null
I wouldn't worry about it. Linux is linux so long as the distro is running the up-to-date software. Arch is a rolling release and is :)

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2011 10:24 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1196
Location: Orlando FL
while bsd isnt linux i would assume that mobo will work fine

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:03 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1371
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
I think you should look more at the chipset used by the Mobo. You will probably find that the new revision that you are looking at uses the same chipset as what you have, thus it should work fine.

Looking at the three motherboards you are looking at an example of what I mean:
GA-H61M-S2-B3 for audio it uses a VIA VT1708 codec
GA-H55M-UD2H for audio it uses a Realtek ALC889 codec
GA-EG45M-UD2H for audio it uses a Realtek ALC889A codec

I hope that makes sense.


I also support the previous posts as well.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu