View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: Gigabit NIC
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 1:48 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1393
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Could anyone please suggest a PCI GB netowrk card that I can slot straight into my R5F1 KnoppMyth box and just have it work.

I will be upgrading to the latest release shortly so if there is a little work to get it going with my current version I don't mind. I have done and search and everyone is saying just get a MOBO with GB, but I can not currently do that in this situation.

Thanks for any help.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 9:36 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 10:41 pm
Posts: 149
I have Lanparty UT nF3 250gb and the onboard nic is not supported for 1Gb but I still use it.

Maybe still good deal.
Top of the page:
http://www.slickdeals.net/index.php?to= ... -08&page=2


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 9:41 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location: Farmington, MI USA
Intel. They "just work" (for me, anyway). I used the Intel PRO/1000 MT Desktop Adapter in my KM R5D1 MBE without issue, recently switched hardware and am now using an Intel PRO/1000 PT (PCI-E) in R5F27. Don't recall having to do anything special aside from MTU settings for 9K frames.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 11:27 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 11:55 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Another vote for the Intel gigabit NIC. It seems to be the best supported under Linux and FreeBSD. I've netted some bargains on fleabay for the Intel cards.

_________________
Do you code to live, or live to code?
Search LinHES forum through Google


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 12:03 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:50 pm
Posts: 1013
Location: Los Angeles
Another Intel NIC vote from me too. I have the same one (Intel PRO/1000 MT Desktop Adapter) slowtolearn mentioned and it does "just work." Beware that hotplug may play games with the device and make it difficult for you. For example, when I added a card once, hotplug assigned it eth23 :shock: I figured out it was a hotplug thing and I manually edited /etc/udev/rules.d/z25_persistent-net.rules to make the new card something same, like eth0. ;)

_________________
Mike
My Hardware Profile


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Gigabit NIC
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 1:17 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location: Farmington, MI USA
Girkers wrote:
Could anyone please suggest a PCI GB netowrk card that I can slot straight into my R5F1 KnoppMyth box and just have it work.
Question, now that I think of it (and a bit OT): Why gigabit? I use Gb for an rsync backup between 2 systems, but all of my KM boxen run over 100Mb - No trouble with them thus far.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 12:02 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1393
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
I like the Intel cards so it looks like I will be getting a couple of them (one for my Linux server).

As to the reasoning, I copy thing to and from my KnoppMyth box and I generally only get about <7000KB/s, I already have a GB switch so it would only be the card as an investment.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 9:46 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1393
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Just to let you know I have ordered two (2) x Intel Pro/1000 GT Desktop Adapters, they are supported by the e1000 driver which I know is included in KnoppMyth. All things going well I will be able to just disable the onboard NIC plug the Intel NIC do a netcardconfig and away I go.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 11:26 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1996
Location: /dev/null
Looks like you already ordered and they will probably be fine. For others, I have several of these DLink cards that "just worked" out of the box. They are very fast and haven't given me any issues in the past 2 years (still going fine).

If your switch supports jumbo frames, remember to test them out as they can make a pretty significant difference. Here is a guide that will help.

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 12:57 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1393
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
I just had a look at my supplier and the D-Link cards are about 1/2 the price. I like the Intel as a brand and they have always had a reliable name in the NIC sense.

I have a Netgear JGS516 Switch and funnily enough a D-Link DGS-1016D switch, I am currently using the Netgear.

Once I install the card I will report how they went.

[edit]After a bit of research it would appear that the Netgear does not support Jumbo frames, the D-Link apparently does 9600B frames supposedly.[/edit]

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 7:02 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:03 pm
Posts: 240
Location: Shakopee, MN USA
graysky wrote:
Looks like you already ordered and they will probably be fine. For others, I have several of these DLink cards that "just worked" out of the box. They are very fast and haven't given me any issues in the past 2 years (still going fine).

If your switch supports jumbo frames, remember to test them out as they can make a pretty significant difference. Here is a guide that will help.


I just picked up the same D-Link Card for my Slave Backend. My brother in law has the same card and it worked out of box in Mythbuntu. I am going to be testing it out tonight.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 2:32 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1996
Location: /dev/null
@girkers - dunno about either of those switches, but I love my Netgear GS-108 and it's $50 after mailin rebate right now from NE. There was some cavot about jumbo frame support in this switch a while ago when I bought it. If I remember correctly, you have to make sure the serial number on the product is > some number I can't remember.... just google around and I'm sure you'll find what I'm talking about. I actually think it's a non-issue now (April of 2008 that is). I'm sure all of them support the 9k frame size by now.

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 5:29 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1393
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
I have connected up the D-Link now in place of the Netgear. I will have to wait until I reinstall KM as with the new card it is appearing as eth2 and I can no longer see my Mythbox on the network.

I remember a while ago there was a way in windows with the ping command to find out if packets were being fragment by a router/switch, is there a similar thing in Linux that I will be able to use that will show me if the packets are being fragmented?

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 6:14 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location: Farmington, MI USA
Girkers wrote:
I have connected up the D-Link now in place of the Netgear. I will have to wait until I reinstall KM as with the new card it is appearing as eth2 and I can no longer see my Mythbox on the network.
You can change /etc/network/interfaces to set ethX (or run netcardconfig which may resolve this for you)

Girkers wrote:
I remember a while ago there was a way in windows with the ping command to find out if packets were being fragment by a router/switch, is there a similar thing in Linux that I will be able to use that will show me if the packets are being fragmented?
I suspect you are thinking of increasing the packet size until you see failures, which you can do with the -s option to ping. I use iptraf to monitor traffic over my interfaces, which you can apt-get install in R5F27.

EDIT: To set 9K frames you want to use ifconfig <interface> mtu xxxx, where xxxx is your best mtu setting (my Intel card is set to 9216). I set this in an /etc/rc5.d startup script. /EDIT


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 1:36 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1393
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
I have tried to get the device across to eth0 with no luck. I will probably be reinstalling soon so I am not overly worried, pity though.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu