View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: VGA to Component Adapter
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 4:28 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 11:23 pm
Posts: 43
I am thinking that this should work with any card with standard VGA output. If so, it would be the cheapest high quality video out that I have seen. What do you guys think?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6814999204


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 7:04 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2004 12:14 pm
Posts: 367
Location: Charlotte, NC
Only works with certain ATI cards...

_________________
Backend server - 3.5 TB 3.0ghz dual core 2 gig RAM, nVidia 9400, Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 MB, 2 HD-5500, 1 HD Homerun dual tuner, 5 frontend machines (2 Zotac machines) - LinHES 8.4.1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 1:59 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 7:09 pm
Posts: 71
Location: Mounds View, MN (burbs of MSP)
The Audio Athority 9A60 works pretty well. Spend the $100 or so to do it right, component video is much higher resolution then svideo of composite and much less forgiving if you have a bad signal. If you think you are handy with a soldering iron there are circuits you can find for converting rgb to component, but after you put the time and money into it $112 doesn't look so bad.

_________________
FRONTEND 1 - R5A16, Athlon 3000+, NVidia Motherboard, SB live, GeForce 5200, AA 9A60
FRONTEND 2 - R5A16, Athlon 2500+, Nvidia Motherboard, SB Live, GeForce 440MX, TV-OUT
BACKEND - R5A16, Althon 1700+, Nvidia MB, 2- HD3000's, 450GB LVM partition


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 2:17 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 11:55 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Yes, this is well known. It does NOT work with any card except ATI. They do a trick where they remap the DAC to create the signals needed for component video in software. So instead of producing RGB it produces YUV. It is absolutely tied to the ATI card, and I'm pretty sure it works only with its windows driver.

_________________
Do you code to live, or live to code?
Search LinHES forum through Google


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 4:40 am 
Will connecting my laptop to my hd tv work with a vga to hdmi cable? My laptop only has a vga out but my hdtv does not have a vga in. But it does have hdmi ports. Will a vga to hdmi cord work?
____________________________
keyword research ~ keyword tool ~ keyword tracking ~ affiliate elite


Last edited by quemana on Sat Jul 30, 2011 5:22 am, edited 1 time in total.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 12:10 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1194
Location: Orlando FL
to to hijack the thread but...... no VGA is an analog signal HDMI is a digital signal.
Not confuse the matter further but DVI has analog pins they are the cluster of 4 pins on one side of the connector.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_Vi ... #Connector If your TV has an DVI in with those 4 pins, it MIGHT be possible to get an adapter from VGA to DVI to your TV. maybe.

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu