View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 8:03 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:24 pm
Posts: 314
Location: Melbourne, Australia
My machine developed a problem yesterday and I now find the remote does not work.

Two thing I did yesterday were:
1. Change remotes for troubleshooting reasons in the LinHES Settings>Remotes page. I changed between 2 user remotes I have stored in my ~/Remotes directory.
2. Installed the latest updates for 8.4.3

After this I was not able to perform any actions in LinHES Settings by remote or keyboard, so I couldn't get back to the original remote. I tried restoring to an earlier backup- no change. Eventually I found there was another update which updated mythinstall and I now have full use of LinHES Settings by keyboard but still the remotes do not work. When I change remotes the ...lircd-0.9.2a.log show the new remote and indicates that it has "accepted new client on /var/run/lirc/lircd". Running irw shows the remote signals are received although the codes do not reflect those in the lircd.conf file. Is that normal?

My remote is a Harmony 700 emulating a Streamzap. I get the same result if I select the default Streamzap from the favorites list.

Can anyone help?

_________________
Intel DG965WH, Dvico DVB-T Lite x2, HDHR, Gigabyte GT220, KingstonSSD, WD20EARS R8.5.2


Last edited by nicom on Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 8:10 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1268
Location: Orlando FL
LinHES settings broke in the most recent update do a pacman -Syu and it should be fixed.
viewtopic.php?f=22&t=24727

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 8:15 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:24 pm
Posts: 314
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Quote:
LinHES settings broke in the most recent update do a pacman -Syu and it should be fixed
Thanks I thought it might have been something like that.

Further to my remote problem I also ran ir-keytable and got the following results which looks OK to me.
Code:
Found /sys/class/rc/rc0/ (/dev/input/event5) with:
   Driver streamzap, table rc-streamzap
   Supported protocols: unknown other lirc rc-5 jvc sony nec sanyo mce-kbd rc-6 sharp xmp
   Enabled protocols: lirc
   Name: Streamzap PC Remote Infrared Rec
   bus: 3, vendor/product: 0e9c:0000, version: 0x0100
   Repeat delay = 500 ms, repeat period = 125 ms

_________________
Intel DG965WH, Dvico DVB-T Lite x2, HDHR, Gigabyte GT220, KingstonSSD, WD20EARS R8.5.2


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 10:15 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:24 pm
Posts: 314
Location: Melbourne, Australia
My system is fully up to date. Running pacman -Syu yields there is nothing to do. Still no response from the remote.

Looking at the discrepancy between the ir codes and my lircd.conf file it looks like the system is emulating mce remote.
KEY_PAUSE (0x0077) which looks like mce when I look at the wiki page
as opposed to 0x18 for the streamzap.
As far as I can tell all the links in /etc/lirc/lircd.conf.d/ are pointing to the correct directory in ~/remotes.

_________________
Intel DG965WH, Dvico DVB-T Lite x2, HDHR, Gigabyte GT220, KingstonSSD, WD20EARS R8.5.2


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:17 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1120
Location: SC
Is lirc running?
Code:
ps aux | grep lirc


Are you on the production repos or testing?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 3:18 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:24 pm
Posts: 314
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Quote:
Is lirc running?
Yes as far as I can tell.
Code:
[mythtv@silverstone ~]$ ps aux | grep lirc
root      5808  0.0  0.0  41508  1612 ?        S    Feb21   0:00 /usr/bin/irexec /etc/lircrc
root      5852  0.0  0.1  43668  2532 ?        S    Feb21   0:00 /usr/bin/lircd -r -n -d /dev/remotes/streamzap_lirc --output /var/run/lirc/lircd
mythtv   19659  0.0  0.1  12576  2072 pts/1    S+   06:43   0:00 grep lirc
[mythtv@silverstone ~]$

_________________
Intel DG965WH, Dvico DVB-T Lite x2, HDHR, Gigabyte GT220, KingstonSSD, WD20EARS R8.5.2


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 6:02 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:24 pm
Posts: 314
Location: Melbourne, Australia
All sorted. On looking at this post I understood that there should be a symlink ~/.mythtv/lircrc >> /etc/lircrc. My directory had an empty file named lircrc but no symlink. Once I created it the remote works. The interesting thing is that when I look at my backups even up to a year ago it was always this way but it worked until last Monday.

Just a thought, do symlinks survive the backup/restore process?

_________________
Intel DG965WH, Dvico DVB-T Lite x2, HDHR, Gigabyte GT220, KingstonSSD, WD20EARS R8.5.2


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:20 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1120
Location: SC
Symlinks in /etc and /home are backed up but restoring /etc and /home are completely manual and are not done in the restore scripts.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:18 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:24 pm
Posts: 314
Location: Melbourne, Australia
In that case I have no idea why the remotes worked without the symlink.

_________________
Intel DG965WH, Dvico DVB-T Lite x2, HDHR, Gigabyte GT220, KingstonSSD, WD20EARS R8.5.2


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu