View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2011 11:51 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1532
Location: California
After many years I finally found a fix for my livetv (live tv) / watch TV problems. I am running 6.04 and my video source is comcast digital cable using a clear QAM HDHOMERUN tuner. After much digging I found out that for digital cable you must set the following columns in the channel table to the following values if you are using a clear QAM tuner:

tvformat must be set to ATSC

atsc_major_chan must be set to 0

atsc_minor_chan must be set to 0



Some of my channels obeyed these rules; some did not. It winds up that LIVETV would fail only when tuning to channels that did not follow these rules. I ran a script to reset those 3 columns to the correct values and LIVETV works properly now! If you are having this problem here is the sql statement to make these changes.

Caution#1: Always make a database backup before making changes to your database.

Caution#2: This only applies if you are using a clear QAM tuner without a cable card.



Code:
mysql -uroot  mythconverg -B --exec "update channel set tvformat='ATSC', atsc_major_chan=0, atsc_minor_chan=0;"


An easy way to see if you have incorrect values in these columns is to examine the output of the following command:

Code:
 mysql -uroot  mythconverg -B --exec "select channum, tvformat, atsc_major_chan, atsc_minor_chan from channel where tvformat <> 'ATSC'or atsc_minor_chan <> 0 or atsc_major_chan <> 0;"


I hope this helps someone else!

_________________
Marc

The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.


Last edited by marc.aronson on Tue Jan 03, 2012 9:16 am, edited 2 times in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:58 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 6:55 pm
Posts: 306
Location: CA,USA
What symptoms does this fix?

_________________
Paul O'Flynn


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2011 12:00 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1532
Location: California
poflynn wrote:
What symptoms does this fix?

Don't recall the exact error message, but when tuning to certain channels a dialog box would pop up with an error message, I would hit "OK" and I would be kicked back to the main mythtv menu.

_________________
Marc

The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 142 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu