View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 1:37 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:05 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Little Rock
I have a new install of R8. I haven't been able to make the computer reboot or shutdown without using the physical switches. When I execute the command from another computer via ssh, it usually disconnects the ssh session, indicating the shutdown/reboot command is starting. However, the actual shutdown hangs on the splash screen, with the progress dots not moving. I left it this way for 4 hours and had to use the reset button to get it moving again. I haven't found anything useful in the logs so far, but there are so many logs I probably haven't found the right one yet.

Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 12:05 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1244
Location: Orlando FL
I'm assuming you tried shutting it down by hitting menu or m from the main menu screen right?

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 12:25 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:05 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Little Rock
I actually haven't tried that yet. So far I've either shut it down via SSH or the web interface from my Win 7 machine. By the time I get to the LinHES box, it's locked up and I can't find a key combination that gets me anywhere. The usual ctrl+alt+F# combos don't seem to be working; are those changed in this distro?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 6:48 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 913
Location: Lexington, Ky
I had a problem in R8 not shutting down if I killed an lirc process:
Code:
>REBOOTING
-runit: Warning child failed: /etc/runit/3
-runit: sending KILL singnal to all processes...
-runit: system reboot.
[ 479.815699] INFO: Task runit:3786 blocked for more then 120 seconds
[ 479.815812] "echo 0 > /proc/sys/kernel/hung_task_timeout_secs" disables this message.
 mgs ....   repeats  .............. 

Are you using a hauppauge remote?

More information in this post


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:34 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:05 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Little Rock
I do have a Hauppauge remote, but I wasn't experiencing the double or triple button presses like you. Can you tell me what log you were quoting there so that I can check mine when I try a restart? Also, I didn't see it in the release notes, but it seems the standard ctrl-alt-F# keys aren't getting me different tty windows like they used to. Is there something else I should be using?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2013 12:52 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 913
Location: Lexington, Ky
That information was not from a log, but was what displayed on the screen. It should be in a system log somewhere I would think.

I only experienced the problem if I killed a process though.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2013 3:37 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:05 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Little Rock
Ok, thanks. I'm not seeing anything on my screen but the shutdown splash screen. Once it locks up I'm not able to get to a terminal or connect via ssh.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2013 4:07 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 913
Location: Lexington, Ky
Try bringing up an xterm window alt x and then sudo and kill the mythfrontend process.

Then:
Code:
sudo shutdown -h now


and see what you get


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 2:12 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:05 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Little Rock
I finally got a chance to try this out Monday. I shutdown the frontend service (which also shutdown X), ctrl+alt+F2 or such to open a tty, then ran the command you specified. Here's what I got:

Image

I let it sit there several minutes and then just used the reset button on the machine. Any ideas?

EDIT: I double checked and do not have 2 lirc instances running:

Code:
ps aux | grep lirc
root       522  0.8  0.0      0     0 ?        S    Dec02  20:18 [lirc_dev]
root       741  0.0  0.0  27216   984 ?        S    Dec02   0:00 /usr/sbin/lircd -r -n -d /dev/lirc0 --output /var/run/lirc/lircd
mythtv    5560  0.0  0.0  10632  1040 pts/1    S+   02:17   0:00 grep lirc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 05, 2013 9:17 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 913
Location: Lexington, Ky
The screen pic was pretty much what I was getting.

Just for kicks try removing the Hauppauge remote, and then try shutting down.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 6:49 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2004 9:21 pm
Posts: 84
Location: Fort Collins, CO USA
I finally upgraded to R8.1 this weekend (from 7.4) and have this same problem on two of my machines that have PVR250s in them that are only used for their remote IR receivers. Whenever I have Hauppauge designated as the remote receiver, I get this same hang when attempting to shutdown or reboot. The remotes work fine, just this problem rebooting. If I change the remote receiver from Hauppauge to Default, it fixes the reboot/shutdown hang but, of course, the remotes don't work.

I see several other threads on this same topic from last year but none had a solution posted that I could find. Was there ever a solution for this?

_________________
LinHES 8.4.1
MBE/FE: Athlon II X4 620, 2GB RAM, 12TB HD Storage, NVIDIA GT520, HD PVR
SBE/FE: Athlon II X4 625, 2GB RAM, 4.5TB HD Storage, NVIDIA 210
FE: iMac 27"
HDHomeRun Prime


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 7:15 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:05 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Little Rock
I never solved it. I can't reboot or shutdown via software commands. I have to hit the reset or power button to make the system turn off. I haven't even tried removing the remote because that makes the system useless. I check for updates every once in awhile, but since I rarely see any I don't expect this problem to be fixed any time soon. If it becomes a major inconvenience I'll probably start the search for answers again. For now I'm fine with it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 9:55 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 913
Location: Lexington, Ky
Still haven't resolved this either. But it only fails on one of my systems. Both systems use the same motherboard and the same Hauppauge remote.

The one that works uses the PCHDTV HD-5500 IR receiver and the default IR configuration.

The one that hangs use a HDHomerun IR receiver with the HDHomerun IR receiver configuration.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 8:19 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1244
Location: Orlando FL
did you ever try changing the command in LinHES setup to "sudo poweroff" and "sudo reboot"?

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 8:42 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:05 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Little Rock
mattbatt wrote:
did you ever try changing the command in LinHES setup to "sudo poweroff" and "sudo reboot"?


Nope. Those commands don't successfully work from the command line. Neither does sudo halt. If they don't work from there I doubt they'll work from inside LinHES.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu