View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: Pacman update
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2016 7:58 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 10:20 am
Posts: 355
Location: South New Jersey, USA
I upgraded to 8.4 today and it went fairly well after a few reboots. Now I wanted to try out MythExport but when I tried to pacman, I got the following errors. Any ideas?

Code:
pacman -Syyu mythexport
error: failed to initialize alpm library
(database is incorrect version: /var/lib/pacman/)
try running pacman-db-upgrade
[mythtv@envy bin]$ pacman-db-upgrade
==> ERROR: You must have correct permissions to upgrade the database.
[mythtv@envy bin]$ sudo pacman-db-upgrade
==> ERROR: Pacman lock file was found. Cannot run while pacman is running.
[mythtv@envy bin]$

_________________
LINHES 8.3 BE/FE - MSI K9N6SGM-V with AMD A64 X2 4600+, 1GB Ram. 1.5TB WD. HDHR Prime & PVR150. Nvidia GT210. Silver remote.
FrontEnd - Dell Vostro 400 3.0GHz Core2Duo NVidia GeForce210. MCE Remote


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pacman update
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2016 6:13 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 993
Location: SC
If no other instances of pacman are running (ps aux | grep pacman) then manually delete the lock file and run pacman-db-upgrade again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pacman update
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2016 5:10 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 10:20 am
Posts: 355
Location: South New Jersey, USA
It looks like an instance of pacman is running. This was the first command after a fresh reboot. Any idea why?

Code:
[mythtv@envy ~]$ sudo pacman-db-upgrade
==> ERROR: Pacman lock file was found. Cannot run while pacman is running.
[mythtv@envy ~]$ ps aux | grep pacman
mythtv   23598  0.0  0.1  12576  2280 pts/1    S+   19:04   0:00 grep pacman

_________________
LINHES 8.3 BE/FE - MSI K9N6SGM-V with AMD A64 X2 4600+, 1GB Ram. 1.5TB WD. HDHR Prime & PVR150. Nvidia GT210. Silver remote.
FrontEnd - Dell Vostro 400 3.0GHz Core2Duo NVidia GeForce210. MCE Remote


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pacman update
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 6:06 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 993
Location: SC
No other instances are running. That command found itself (grep pacman). If that is all it finds delete the lock file.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: SOLVED Re: Pacman update
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:04 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 10:20 am
Posts: 355
Location: South New Jersey, USA
OK. That worked. Did a
Code:
sudo rm /var/lib/pacman/db.lck
and all is good with pacman.

Thanks for the help.

_________________
LINHES 8.3 BE/FE - MSI K9N6SGM-V with AMD A64 X2 4600+, 1GB Ram. 1.5TB WD. HDHR Prime & PVR150. Nvidia GT210. Silver remote.
FrontEnd - Dell Vostro 400 3.0GHz Core2Duo NVidia GeForce210. MCE Remote


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu